Bonus review · ranked #5 of 7

BitStarz bonus review: 100% + 180 FS — what it is really worth

BitStarz built its reputation on speed and service; its welcome bonus is a standard 40x offer that costs more in house edge than it pays.

True value ($100)−$60.00
Bonus Value Score20Poor
Our rating8.3/10
PayoutsKnown for quick crypto withdrawals

BonusMath is not affiliated with BitStarz's official site; we do not link to it from this page. Looking for our #1 casino overall? See the BitGuruz review.

BitStarz bonus terms at a glance

Welcome offer100% up to $500 + 180 Free Spins
Minimum deposit$20.00
Match100% up to $500.00
Wagering40x bonus amount
Game contributionSlots 100% · table & live games reduced
Max bet while wagering$5.00
Time limit30 days
Free spins180 × $0.10, winnings 40x
RakebackNot part of the welcome offer
No-deposit offerSign-up free spins on selected slots (varies by region)
GamesLarge slot catalogue, in-house originals, live casino
NoteFirst deposit of a multi-deposit package
NoteFree spins released in daily batches
NoteFree-spin winnings carry 40x wagering

Terms checked October 2026, may change. Always read the casino's own terms before depositing. 18+.

The math on a $100 deposit

Here is the full calculation, using our standard inputs: 96% RTP slots at 100% contribution and a $1 stake. You can load this exact offer into the bonus calculator and change any number.

  1. Bonus creditedmin($100.00 × 100%, cap $500.00)= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 40x= $4,000
  4. Real turnover$4,000 ÷ 100% contribution= $4,000
  5. House edge100% − 96% RTP= 4%
  6. Expected loss$4,000 × 4%= $160.00
  7. Free-spin net180 × $0.10 × RTP, minus 40x wagering on wins= $0.00
  8. Expected value$100.00 − $160.00 + $0.00= −$60.00
  9. Spins needed$4,000 ÷ $1.00 stake= 4,000 spins ≈ 8 h
  10. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$60.00 ÷ $100.00= 20/100

The offer comes out −$60.00 in expected value. On average, the house edge on the required turnover is larger than what the offer gives, so it buys playing time rather than value. At $1 a spin, that is 4,000 spins — about 8 hours, or 0.27 hours a day over 30 days.

Reputation versus arithmetic

BitStarz is one of the best-known names in crypto gambling, with a long track record, a big game library and a reputation for paying quickly. Its welcome bonus is entirely conventional: 100% up to $500 on the first deposit plus 180 free spins, with 40x wagering on the bonus in the terms we checked. That is an industry-standard number — and industry-standard 40x is negative expected value for a slot player.

The math on $100: $100 of bonus, $4,000 of turnover, $160 of expected loss at 96% RTP, so about −$60 from the match. The 180 free spins look attractive at $18 of nominal value, but their winnings also need 40x, and $17 of expected winnings wagered 40 times at a 4% edge costs more than $27 in expectation — so in our model they contribute nothing. The Bonus Value Score lands around 20.

Making the most of it if you claim

BitStarz releases free spins in daily batches, which is a useful rhythm for working through wagering slowly instead of in one big session. The 30-day window is generous: at $1 a spin you need about 4,000 spins, or roughly eight hours of play, which is comfortable. Stake size matters more than people think; read our max-bet rules guide before you raise it, because the $5 cap applies to every spin and every bonus-buy feature.

Your best lever is RTP. The same 40x on a 97% RTP slot cuts the expected loss from $160 to $120 and lifts the EV from −$60 to −$20. Our calculator lets you change the RTP field and see the effect instantly. Check the bonus terms for excluded and reduced-weight games first, as high-RTP slots are often on that list.

Where BitStarz earns its place

We rank BitStarz fifth not because of the bonus but because of what surrounds it: fast and reliable crypto withdrawals, a broad library with its own originals, and consistent customer support. If you value those things and plan to play with cash, the welcome bonus is optional. If you do take it, do it with your eyes open — it buys extra playing time, not expected profit. Compare it side by side with the other six offers in our rankings table.

How the value changes with deposit size

The match percentage is fixed, so the bonus — and its expected value — scales with the deposit until it hits the cap. Use this to choose a deposit you are comfortable with, not to justify a bigger one.

DepositBonusTurnoverExpected lossExpected valueScore
$20.00$20.00$800.00$32.00−$12.0020Poor
$50.00$50.00$2,000$80.00−$30.0020Poor
$100.00$100.00$4,000$160.00−$60.0020Poor
$250.00$250.00$10,000$400.00−$150.0020Poor
$500.00$500.00$20,000$800.00−$300.0020Poor

Spins and time at different stakes ($100 deposit)

StakeSpinsHoursPer day
$0.508,000160.53 h
$1.004,00080.27 h
$2.002,00040.13 h
$5.008001.60.05 h

Hours assume about 500 spins per hour. The last row is the $5.00 max bet — playing exactly at the cap leaves no room for error; see max bet rules.

Pros

  • Strong reputation and fast crypto payouts
  • Generous 30-day wagering window
  • Free spins in daily batches

Cons

  • Standard 40x wagering is negative-EV
  • Free-spin winnings need 40x too
  • High-RTP slots may be excluded

How to clear the BitStarz bonus without breaking a rule

  1. Write down the numbers: 40x on the bonus, $5.00 max bet, 30 days.
  2. Play eligible slots at 100% contribution and check the excluded-games list for high-RTP titles.
  3. Pick a stake well below the cap — $1–$2 fits 30 days comfortably on a $100 deposit.
  4. Turn off bonus buys and gamble features while wagering; they can count as over-cap bets.
  5. Verify your account early so the first withdrawal is not delayed by document checks.

Verdict

A trustworthy casino with an ordinary bonus. Take it for extra playing time if you enjoy the lobby, not because the numbers favour you.

How BitStarz compares

All seven offers on the same inputs. Click a casino to see its working.

RankCasinoOfferWageringTrue value ($100 deposit)ScoreAction
#1 BitGuruz 400% + 400 Free Spins from a $35 minimum deposit, plus 9 FS No Deposit for new users 30x bonus (assumed — check terms) −$80.00 10Poor Claim bonus
#2 BC.Game 180% up to $1,000 on the first deposit 20x bonus +$36.00 68Good Read the math
#3 7Bit Casino 100% up to $500 + 100 Free Spins 45x bonus −$80.00 10Poor Read the math
#4 Lucky Block 200% up to $25,000 + 50 Free Spins 15x D+B +$24.80 62Good Read the math
#5 BitStarz 100% up to $500 + 180 Free Spins 40x bonus −$60.00 20Poor Read the math
#6 Rollbit No classic match — up to 10% rakeback from day one none +$16.00 58Good Read the math
#7 Duelbits Up to 10% rakeback + 25 wager-free spins none +$20.80 60Good Read the math

BitStarz bonus FAQ

What is the BitStarz welcome bonus wagering?

40x the bonus amount on the first-deposit match in the version we checked, with free-spin winnings also wagered 40x.

How long do I have to clear the BitStarz bonus?

30 days at the time we checked, which is enough for around 4,000 spins at $1 without rushing.

Is the BitStarz bonus positive EV?

Not on our model: roughly −$60 on a $100 deposit at 96% RTP. Higher-RTP eligible games narrow the gap.