Angel and demon girls with gold coins and lightning, BitGuruz theme

Casino bonus calculator · October 2026

What is that casino bonus really worth?

Every casino bonus can be reduced to one number: the bonus minus the house edge on the bets it forces you to make. Type in any offer below and BonusMath shows the turnover, the expected loss, the expected value and a 0–100 Bonus Value Score — with the full working, line by line.

#1 overall BitGuruz — 400% + 400 Free Spins from a $35 minimum deposit, plus 9 FS No Deposit for new users, and instant crypto cashouts. Honest maths: on a $100 deposit, at an assumed 30x the bonus (check the current terms), the match comes out −$80.00, so it is expensive to clear — you can also play without it. Visit BitGuruz

Wagering & bonus value calculator

Change any number; results update as you type. Terms checked October 2026, may change. Always read the casino's own terms before depositing. 18+.

1 · Deposit & match
$
%
$
0 = no cap
2 · Wagering
x
Assumption — check the current terms
%
%
3 · Rules & pace
$
0 = no rule
$
days
0 = not stated
4 · Free spins & rakeback
$
x
%
Total turnover required$12,000
Expected loss (turnover × edge)$480.00
Expected value of the bonus−$80.00
Spins at your stake12,000≈ 24 h
Bonus Value Score10Poor
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 400%= $400.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $400.00
  3. Nominal wagering$400.00 × 30x= $12,000
  4. Real turnover$12,000 ÷ 100% contribution= $12,000
  5. House edge100% − 96% RTP= 4%
  6. Expected loss$12,000 × 4%= $480.00
  7. Expected value$400.00 − $480.00= −$80.00
  8. Spins needed$12,000 ÷ $1.00 stake= 12,000 spins ≈ 24 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$80.00 ÷ $100.00= 10/100

Best crypto casino bonuses 2026: rankings with the real numbers

We put seven popular crypto casino welcome offers through the same formula with the same inputs: a $100 deposit (every amount on BonusMath is in US dollars), slots at 96% RTP with 100% contribution, a $1 stake. The "true value" column is the expected value of the offer — what it adds to, or costs, an average player over the long run. The rank is a weighted overall score: bonus value counts 40%, and payout speed, how forgiving the rules are, casino quality and reputation count for the rest, so it is not a sort by value. Our #1, BitGuruz, has some of the weakest bonus maths in the table on our assumed wagering and leads on everything else. Click any casino for the full calculation.

Rank = weighted overall score (bonus value 40%, rules, payout speed, quality, reputation). True value = expected value of the welcome offer on a $100 deposit, 96% RTP slots, $1 stake; BitGuruz's wagering is our assumption, so check the current terms. Terms checked October 2026, may change.
RankCasinoOfferWageringTrue value ($100 deposit)ScoreAction
#1 BitGuruz 400% + 400 Free Spins from a $35 minimum deposit, plus 9 FS No Deposit for new users 30x bonus (assumed — check terms) −$80.00 10Poor Claim bonus
#2 BC.Game 180% up to $1,000 on the first deposit 20x bonus +$36.00 68Good Read the math
#3 7Bit Casino 100% up to $500 + 100 Free Spins 45x bonus −$80.00 10Poor Read the math
#4 Lucky Block 200% up to $25,000 + 50 Free Spins 15x D+B +$24.80 62Good Read the math
#5 BitStarz 100% up to $500 + 180 Free Spins 40x bonus −$60.00 20Poor Read the math
#6 Rollbit No classic match — up to 10% rakeback from day one none +$16.00 58Good Read the math
#7 Duelbits Up to 10% rakeback + 25 wager-free spins none +$20.80 60Good Read the math

Rakeback offers (Rollbit, Duelbits) are valued on the same $4,000 of turnover a 40x bonus would need on $100, so they can be compared like for like. Read our methodology for the weights. If bonus value is the only thing you care about, sort by the true-value column yourself: BC.Game leads it.

How wagering requirements work: four formulas

Wagering requirements look intimidating because the terms are written as legal clauses. Underneath, the calculation is short. These four lines are exactly what the calculator above runs, and what our rankings are built on. For the long version with more examples, read wagering requirements explained.

1 · Bonus

B = min(deposit × match%, cap)

$100 at 400% with no cap modelled → $400 (BitGuruz preset).

2 · Turnover

T = base × multiplier ÷ contribution

Assumed 30x on the bonus: $400 × 30 = $12,000. Slots usually contribute 100%.

3 · Expected loss

L = T × (100% − RTP)

$12,000 of turnover at 96% RTP → $480.

4 · Expected value

EV = B − L (+ spins, + rakeback)

$400 − $480 = −$80 on a $100 deposit (Bonus Value Score 10).

The Bonus Value Score rescales that expected value against your deposit: 50 + 50 × EV ÷ deposit, clamped between 0 and 100. A score of 50 means the bonus breaks even. A bonus worth as much as your deposit scores 100; one that costs your whole deposit scores 0. It lets you compare a big multi-deposit match and a rakeback deal on one scale.

Worked example: a "normal" 100% bonus at 35x

Most welcome offers look like this one: 100% up to $500, wagering 35 times the bonus, $5 max bet, 30 days. Here is the full working for a $100 deposit on 96% RTP slots at $1 per spin. It is the same calculation shown under the calculator, so you can check one against the other.

  1. Bonus creditedmin($100.00 × 100%, cap $500.00)= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96% RTP= 4%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 4%= $140.00
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $140.00= −$40.00
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$40.00 ÷ $100.00= 30/100

The result is −$40.00 and a score of 30. In plain words: across many players, this bonus costs about $40 more in house edge than it hands out. That does not make it useless — it buys 3,500 spins of entertainment for a $100 deposit — but it is not free money, and you should claim it only if you want that extra playing time. The break-even point at a 4% house edge is 25x on the bonus; anything above it is negative, anything below it is positive. That single rule of thumb filters out most bad offers in seconds.

Five things the banner never tells you

  1. Which balance the multiplier applies to. "35x deposit + bonus" on a 100% match is 70x the bonus. Always convert. See the Lucky Block example.
  2. How games are weighted. Blackjack at 10% contribution needs ten times the turnover. Clear on slots; play tables with cash.
  3. The max bet. Usually $5. One bigger spin can void everything — read max bet rules.
  4. Whether your cash plays first. Non-sticky bonuses are worth more than sticky ones with the same numbers. Explained in sticky vs non-sticky.
  5. What the free spins are worth. Spins × stake × RTP, minus wagering on the winnings. 400 spins with 40x can be worth $0; see free spins value.

Why BitGuruz is #1 overall — and what its bonus really costs

BitGuruz has the biggest match we track: 400% + 400 Free Spins from a $35 minimum deposit, plus 9 FS No Deposit for new users. No manual codes are needed — the link applies the offer. It is also the only casino in our table with instant crypto cashouts, it has over 6,000 games and it holds a 4.6 TrustScore on Trustpilot (bitguruz.bet). That is why it leads our weighted ranking.

The bonus maths is the weak spot, and we show it plainly. All bonuses are subject to BitGuruz's terms and conditions, including wagering requirements; for wagering, max bet and time limit, check the current terms on the site. On our assumption of 30x the bonus, a $100 deposit needs $12,000 of slot play, which costs about $480 in house edge against a $400 bonus — −$80.00 on our model. Claim it if you want the extra playing time; skip it if you want to withdraw freely.

Visit BitGuruz

Read the full BitGuruz bonus review before depositing. 18+, terms apply.

Free demos: slots that are cheap to wager on

The game you clear a bonus on changes its value. A $100 bonus at 35x costs $140.00 in expected loss on a 96% slot and as little as $32.55 on the games below. We picked 300 free slot demos for bonus play — high RTP, mostly low and medium volatility — and priced the wagering on every one. See all free slot demos or browse low-volatility slots and 97%+ RTP slots.

Bonus math guides

Each guide takes one clause from the bonus terms and turns it into numbers you can check yourself.

When to say no to a bonus

Declining is a legitimate strategy, and often the best one. If the Bonus Value Score is below 35, if the time limit forces more than an hour a day of play, or if you mainly play live dealer or table games that barely count toward wagering, play with cash instead. You keep every withdrawal option, you avoid the max-bet trap, and you lose nothing but a number on a banner. Of the seven casinos above, BitGuruz, 7Bit and BitStarz are good casinos whose standard bonuses many players will be better off declining — BitGuruz included, despite being our #1 casino.

When a bonus makes sense

Take a bonus when its score is above 50, when you were going to play slots anyway, and when the pace fits comfortably into your normal sessions. The best case is a non-sticky bonus with low, bonus-only wagering — your cash plays first, and the bonus becomes a free second chance. The closest match in our table is BC.Game's first deposit; without a match at all, the best value comes from the rakeback deals at Rollbit and Duelbits.

Casino bonus calculator FAQ

How do I calculate a wagering requirement?

Multiply the wagering base (bonus, or deposit + bonus) by the multiplier, then divide by the game contribution. A $100 bonus at 35x on slots needs $3,500 of bets; at 50% contribution it needs $7,000.

What is the expected loss on a casino bonus?

Expected loss = total turnover × house edge, where house edge = 100% − RTP. $4,000 of slot turnover at 96% RTP costs about $160 on average.

What makes a casino bonus positive EV?

A bonus is positive EV when the bonus amount is larger than the expected loss on the turnover it requires. Low multipliers, bonus-only wagering and high-RTP eligible games all push it positive.

What is the Bonus Value Score?

A 0–100 score: 50 + 50 × expected value ÷ deposit, capped at 0 and 100. A score of 50 means break-even, above 50 means the bonus adds value, below 50 means it costs you.

What is the best crypto casino bonus in 2026?

It depends what you value. On pure bonus maths, BC.Game's 180% first deposit at about 20x the bonus scores best in our October 2026 table. Our #1 overall is BitGuruz: the biggest match we track (400% + 400 Free Spins from a $35 minimum deposit, plus 9 FS No Deposit for new users) and instant crypto cashouts. On our assumed 30x the bonus, the match itself is negative EV, so check the current terms — you can also play there without it.

Does a positive EV guarantee I will win?

No. Expected value is a long-run average. Any single session can lose your whole deposit. Only gamble with money you can afford to lose.