Free demo · Yggdrasil Gaming · 96.8% RTP

Bob Marlin Goes Deep free demo and what it costs to clear a bonus

Yggdrasil Gaming built Bob Marlin Goes Deep around a fishing and underwater theme; the free demo on this page runs on play money, so nothing is at stake. Our angle is a numbers one — how expensive this slot is when you use it to clear wagering requirements. At 96.8% RTP the theoretical edge is 3.20% of every bet.

Bob Marlin Goes Deep slot by Yggdrasil Gaming

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.8%
VolatilityLow
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$112.00
Wagering fitExcellent

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Bob Marlin Goes Deep at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.8% = 3.20%
Expected loss on Bob Marlin Goes Deep$112.00
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here31.2x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$16.00 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$112.00
Expected value of the bonus−$12.00
Saving vs a 96% slot$28.00
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score44Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.8% RTP= 3.2%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.2%= $112.00
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $112.00= −$12.00
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$12.00 ÷ $100.00= 44/100

Does Bob Marlin Goes Deep suit bonus play?

Put a typical 35x, $100 bonus through Bob Marlin Goes Deep and the house edge takes about $112.00 of the $3,500 you must bet. A 96% game would cost $140.00 on the same terms, so the higher RTP saves you $28.00 in expectation. The break-even multiplier is 31.2x: any bonus with lower wagering than that is positive on this game. Variance matters too. A low-volatility slot keeps the bonus balance alive longer, which is what you want when the goal is finishing the turnover. Run through BitGuruz's 400% match — at our assumed 30x the bonus — and this game gives a $100 deposit an expected value of $16.00.

Change the multiplier and the cost follows in a straight line: $64.00 at 20x, $144.00 at 45x, $192.00 at 60x — always turnover × 3.20%. If the wagering applies to deposit plus bonus, double those figures.

Clearing a bonus on Bob Marlin Goes Deep, step by step

Budget the time as well as the money: 3,500 spins at $1 is about 7.0 hours at a steady pace, or 14 minutes a day for 30 days. Stake changes how long it takes, not what it costs on average — but a smaller stake survives cold runs better. Check the bonus terms first: if Bob Marlin Goes Deep contributes less than 100%, divide the turnover by its contribution.

How Bob Marlin Goes Deep plays

Wins are counted as ways to win across a 5x4-7 layout. There are no fixed lines to follow — matching symbols on adjacent reels from the left are enough. Its hit frequency is not published in our data, so watch how often spins pay in the free demo. On paper it can pay up to 3,905 times the stake on a single spin or feature. It has been on the market since 2025.

Features explained

Here is what the main features do. The headline mechanic is a grid that grows during play. There is also win multipliers, which scale up a payout rather than adding new winning symbols. Add symbol collection that carries progress between spins. You will also see scatters that pay or trigger features regardless of position.

Bob Marlin Goes Deep specs

ProviderYggdrasil Gaming
RTP96.8% (house edge 3.20%)
VolatilityLow
Max win3,905x stake
Grid5x4-7
Release date2025-07-24
Pay typeways to win
FeaturesExpanding Grid, Symbol Collection, Multiplier, Free Spins, Scatter
ThemesFishing, Underwater

RTP 96.8% and low volatility, in plain numbers

An RTP of 96.8% is a statement about millions of spins, not about your session — it says the game keeps 3.20% of turnover in the long run. A modest but real improvement on a standard 96% slot. The figure is the published default; operators sometimes choose a lower variant, so confirm it in the paytable. Low volatility means frequent, mostly small wins and a balance that drifts rather than jumps.

Who it suits

Bob Marlin Goes Deep suits players who want to clear wagering with as little drama as possible. It is less suited to players hunting a life-changing single hit. Sorted by what a $100 bonus costs to clear, it is number 156 of 300 overall, number 36 of 81 at low volatility. Among the 4 Yggdrasil Gaming games here it is #2; the cheapest is Jokerizer. Whichever group you are in, play the demo first: twenty minutes of free spins tells you more about how the balance moves than any rating.

Verdict

A strong wagering slot. Low cost ($112.00 on $3,500) and a balance that tends to last.

Bob Marlin Goes Deep FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Bob Marlin Goes Deep?

At 96.8% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $112.00 (turnover × 3.20% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$12.00 on average — $28.00 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Bob Marlin Goes Deep a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Excellent" in our wagering fit: 96.8% RTP keeps the expected cost at $112.00 per $100 bonus, and low volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Bob Marlin Goes Deep's RTP and volatility?

Yggdrasil Gaming lists Bob Marlin Goes Deep at 96.8% RTP with low volatility and a 3,905x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Bob Marlin Goes Deep for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play