Free demo · Yggdrasil Gaming · 96.8% RTP

Holmes and the Stolen Stones demo — 96.8% RTP, priced for bonus play

Holmes and the Stolen Stones comes from Yggdrasil Gaming (released 2015), and the demo below lets you spin it with virtual credits before you decide anything. Beyond the theme, the question we care about is how much of a bonus survives if you wager it here. Its 96.8% RTP means the house keeps 3.20% of turnover on average.

Holmes and the Stolen Stones slot by Yggdrasil Gaming

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.8%
VolatilityLow
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$112.00
Wagering fitExcellent

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Holmes and the Stolen Stones at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.8% = 3.20%
Expected loss on Holmes and the Stolen Stones$112.00
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here31.2x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$16.00 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$112.00
Expected value of the bonus−$12.00
Saving vs a 96% slot$28.00
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score44Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.8% RTP= 3.2%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.2%= $112.00
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $112.00= −$12.00
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$12.00 ÷ $100.00= 44/100

Does Holmes and the Stolen Stones suit bonus play?

Clearing a $100 bonus at 35x means $3,500 of bets. At 96.8% RTP the expected cost of that turnover is $112.00, so the bonus is worth about −$12.00 on average. A 96% game would cost $140.00 on the same terms, so the higher RTP saves you $28.00 in expectation. Rule of thumb for Holmes and the Stolen Stones: 1 ÷ 3.20% edge = 31.2x. Bonuses under that multiplier come out ahead on average. Low volatility also helps in a way the formula does not show: a steadier balance is more likely to survive all 3,500 spins at $1 instead of busting halfway. On BitGuruz's welcome offer (400% + 400 Free Spins from a $35 minimum deposit, modelled at an assumed 30x the bonus) the same slot gives an expected value of $16.00 on a $100 deposit.

Change the multiplier and the cost follows in a straight line: $64.00 at 20x, $144.00 at 45x, $192.00 at 60x — always turnover × 3.20%. On deposit-plus-bonus terms the turnover, and the expected loss, are twice as large.

Clearing a bonus on Holmes and the Stolen Stones, step by step

At $1 per spin you need 3,500 spins, around 7.0 hours of play; spread over 30 days that is about 14 minutes a day. Stake size changes the time, not the expected cost; keep it low enough that a bad run does not end the attempt. Check the bonus terms first: if Holmes and the Stolen Stones contributes less than 100%, divide the turnover by its contribution.

How Holmes and the Stolen Stones plays

Expect a 5x3 reel set with paylines. Classic paylines keep the maths transparent — you always know why a spin paid. No hit frequency is listed for this game; a few minutes in the demo will show you how often it pays. The ceiling is 600×, which tells you how much of the RTP is held back for rare big hits. Low caps are typical of steadier games: less of the RTP is locked up in rare jackpots. Yggdrasil Gaming released it in 2015.

Features explained

The feature list for Holmes and the Stolen Stones is Jackpot, Multiplier, Symbol Collection, Bonus Game, Pick Bonus, Scatter and Free Spins. Free Spins: free spins — a run of no-cost rounds that is usually where the bigger wins are concentrated. You will also see a pick-me bonus where you choose items to reveal prizes. There is also scatter symbols, which count anywhere on the grid and are typically what triggers the bonus. You will also see a stand-alone bonus game.

Holmes and the Stolen Stones specs

ProviderYggdrasil Gaming
RTP96.8% (house edge 3.20%)
VolatilityLow
Max win600x stake
Grid5x3
Release date2015-09-10
Pay typepaylines
FeaturesJackpot, Multiplier, Symbol Collection, Bonus Game, Pick Bonus, Scatter, Free Spins
ThemesMystery, Historical, Crime

RTP 96.8% and low volatility, in plain numbers

The 96.8% RTP is the theoretical return over a very large number of spins; a single session can land far above or below it. A modest but real improvement on a standard 96% slot. The figure is the published default; operators sometimes choose a lower variant, so confirm it in the paytable. With low volatility the balance moves in small steps — fewer dead runs, fewer huge hits.

Who it suits

Holmes and the Stolen Stones suits players who want to clear wagering with as little drama as possible. Big-win chasers will find better matches in our hubs below. By expected wagering cost it ranks 158 of 300 in our list and 37 of 81 among low-volatility games. Of our 4 Yggdrasil Gaming picks, Jokerizer is cheaper to clear; Holmes and the Stolen Stones is #4. Try it in demo mode before you decide; the rhythm of wins is easier to judge by feel than by numbers.

Verdict

A strong wagering slot. Low cost ($112.00 on $3,500) and a balance that tends to last.

Holmes and the Stolen Stones FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Holmes and the Stolen Stones?

At 96.8% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $112.00 (turnover × 3.20% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$12.00 on average — $28.00 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Holmes and the Stolen Stones a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Excellent" in our wagering fit: 96.8% RTP keeps the expected cost at $112.00 per $100 bonus, and low volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Holmes and the Stolen Stones's RTP and volatility?

Yggdrasil Gaming lists Holmes and the Stolen Stones at 96.8% RTP with low volatility and a 600x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Holmes and the Stolen Stones for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play