Free demo · Pragmatic Play · 96.71% RTP

Big Bass Splash demo — 96.71% RTP, priced for bonus play

If you want to try Big Bass Splash before betting real money, the demo below is the full Pragmatic Play game on play credits, fishing theme and all. What follows is less about the artwork and more about the arithmetic of playing it with a bonus balance. The published RTP is 96.71% — a 3.29% house edge, and that number drives everything below.

Big Bass Splash slot by Pragmatic Play

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.71%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$115.15
Wagering fitGood

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Big Bass Splash at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.71% = 3.29%
Expected loss on Big Bass Splash$115.15
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here30.4x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$5.20 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$115.15
Expected value of the bonus−$15.15
Saving vs a 96% slot$24.85
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score42Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.71% RTP= 3.29%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.29%= $115.15
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $115.15= −$15.15
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$15.15 ÷ $100.00= 42/100

Does Big Bass Splash suit bonus play?

On a standard $100 bonus with 35x wagering, Big Bass Splash costs an expected $115.15 to clear — more than the bonus itself. Compared with a 96% slot ($140.00), that is $24.85 cheaper. On this RTP, wagering below 30.4x on the bonus amount is +EV; above it, the bonus costs more than it gives. Because the swings are moderate, the bonus balance tends to last the full 3,500 spins, which is exactly what clearing wagering requires. Run through BitGuruz's 400% match — at our assumed 30x the bonus — and this game gives a $100 deposit an expected value of $5.20.

Wagering terms vary, so here is the same game at other multipliers per $100 bonus: $82.25 at 25x, $131.60 at 40x, $164.50 at 50x. Those figures assume wagering on the bonus only; on deposit + bonus they double.

Clearing a bonus on Big Bass Splash, step by step

At $1 per spin you need 3,500 spins, around 7.0 hours of play; spread over 30 days that is about 14 minutes a day. A higher stake finishes sooner without changing the expected loss, though it makes each cold streak hurt more. Confirm Big Bass Splash is not on the excluded list and counts 100% before you start; otherwise the turnover grows.

How Big Bass Splash plays

Expect a 5x3 reel set with paylines. Classic paylines keep the maths transparent — you always know why a spin paid. We have no hit-frequency figure for Big Bass Splash, so the demo is the best way to judge how often it pays. On paper it can pay up to 5,000 times the stake on a single spin or feature. Release date: 2022.

Features explained

The feature list for Big Bass Splash is Free Spins, Buy Bonus, Lines, Cash Collect, Symbol Collection, Level Up, Progressive Free Spins, Retrigger, Multiplier, Random Features and Respins. Level Up: a level-up system that unlocks stronger features. Buy Bonus: a bonus-buy option that lets you pay a fixed price to jump straight into the feature. Free Spins: free spins — a run of no-cost rounds that is usually where the bigger wins are concentrated. Add random base-game features. Also listed: Lines. If you are playing with a bonus, keep the buy bonus switched off — many casinos treat these as over-the-limit bets during wagering. Our max bet guide explains why.

Big Bass Splash specs

ProviderPragmatic Play
RTP96.71% (house edge 3.29%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win5,000x stake
Grid5x3
Release date2022-06-23
Pay typepaylines
FeaturesFree Spins, Buy Bonus, Lines, Cash Collect, Symbol Collection, Level Up, Progressive Free Spins, Retrigger, Multiplier, Random Features, Respins
ThemesFishing

RTP 96.71% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

RTP is a long-run average: over millions of spins, Big Bass Splash is designed to return 96.71% of the money wagered. That is a little better than the common 96% default. Casinos can run the same game at a lower RTP setting, so check the figure in the game's info screen before you play for real. The medium volatility rating puts Big Bass Splash between the steady grinders and the all-or-nothing games.

Who it suits

Big Bass Splash suits players who want a fair chance of clearing a bonus without giving up on features entirely. It is less suited to players hunting a life-changing single hit. Sorted by what a $100 bonus costs to clear, it is number 211 of 300 overall, number 125 of 179 at medium volatility. Of our 57 Pragmatic Play picks, Thunder vs Underworld is cheaper to clear; Big Bass Splash is #22. A short demo session will show you whether its pace suits a long wagering run.

Verdict

Good value for wagering — cheaper than a 96% slot by $24.85.

Big Bass Splash FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Big Bass Splash?

At 96.71% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $115.15 (turnover × 3.29% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$15.15 on average — $24.85 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Big Bass Splash a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Good" in our wagering fit: 96.71% RTP keeps the expected cost at $115.15 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Big Bass Splash's RTP and volatility?

Pragmatic Play lists Big Bass Splash at 96.71% RTP with medium volatility and a 5,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Big Bass Splash for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play