Free demo · PG Soft · 96.71% RTP

Buffalo Win demo: free play & bonus wagering cost

PG Soft built Buffalo Win around a buffalo and nature theme; the free demo on this page runs on play money, so nothing is at stake. Beyond the theme, the question we care about is how much of a bonus survives if you wager it here. It is listed at 96.71% RTP, which puts the house edge at 3.29%.

Buffalo Win slot by PG Soft

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.71%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$115.15
Wagering fitGood

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Buffalo Win at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.71% = 3.29%
Expected loss on Buffalo Win$115.15
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here30.4x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$5.20 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$115.15
Expected value of the bonus−$15.15
Saving vs a 96% slot$24.85
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score42Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.71% RTP= 3.29%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.29%= $115.15
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $115.15= −$15.15
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$15.15 ÷ $100.00= 42/100

Does Buffalo Win suit bonus play?

On a standard $100 bonus with 35x wagering, Buffalo Win costs an expected $115.15 to clear — more than the bonus itself. Compared with a 96% slot ($140.00), that is $24.85 cheaper. Rule of thumb for Buffalo Win: 1 ÷ 3.29% edge = 30.4x. Bonuses under that multiplier come out ahead on average. Variance matters too. A medium-volatility slot keeps the bonus balance alive longer, which is what you want when the goal is finishing the turnover. On BitGuruz's 400% match at an assumed 30x the bonus, the expected value on a $100 deposit is $5.20 on this slot.

The multiplier moves the cost more than anything else. On Buffalo Win, the same $100 bonus costs $65.80 to clear at 20x, $115.15 at 35x, $131.60 at 40x and $164.50 at 50x. If the wagering applies to deposit plus bonus, double those figures.

Clearing a bonus on Buffalo Win, step by step

At $1 per spin you need 3,500 spins, around 7.0 hours of play; spread over 30 days that is about 14 minutes a day. Stake size changes the time, not the expected cost; keep it low enough that a bad run does not end the attempt. Confirm Buffalo Win is not on the excluded list and counts 100% before you start; otherwise the turnover grows.

How Buffalo Win plays

The game runs on a 3+x4 grid and pays by ways to win. There are no fixed lines to follow — matching symbols on adjacent reels from the left are enough. Its hit rate of 15.52% means a win roughly every 6.4 spins — though many of those wins are smaller than the stake. Maximum win: 25,000x your bet. A cap that high means a meaningful slice of the RTP lives in rare outcomes you will probably never see while clearing a bonus. PG Soft released it in 2022.

Features explained

Here is what the main features do. First, scatter symbols — the ones to watch, since they do not need to sit on a line. Add retriggers, so extra scatters during the bonus add more free spins. There is also a feature buy, where you purchase direct entry to the bonus round. Add a grid that grows during play. Also listed: Expanding Symbols. If you are playing with a bonus, keep the buy bonus switched off — many casinos treat these as over-the-limit bets during wagering. Our max bet guide explains why.

Buffalo Win specs

ProviderPG Soft
RTP96.71% (house edge 3.29%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win25,000x stake
Grid3+x4
Hit frequency15.52%
Release date2022-05-16
Pay typeways to win
FeaturesExpanding Grid, Multiplier, Wild, Scatter, Expanding Symbols, Free Spins, Buy Bonus, Retrigger
ThemesBuffalo, Nature

RTP 96.71% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

An RTP of 96.71% is a statement about millions of spins, not about your session — it says the game keeps 3.29% of turnover in the long run. Slightly above the usual 96% benchmark. The figure is the published default; operators sometimes choose a lower variant, so confirm it in the paytable. Buffalo Win is rated medium volatility, so expect quiet patches broken up by features that can lift the balance noticeably.

Who it suits

It fits most bonus players: cheap enough to wager on, lively enough not to bore you. It is less suited to players hunting a life-changing single hit. By expected wagering cost it ranks 213 of 300 in our list and 126 of 179 among medium-volatility games. Of our 60 PG Soft picks, Flirting Scholar is cheaper to clear; Buffalo Win is #53. Whichever group you are in, play the demo first: twenty minutes of free spins tells you more about how the balance moves than any rating.

Verdict

Good value for wagering — cheaper than a 96% slot by $24.85.

Buffalo Win FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Buffalo Win?

At 96.71% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $115.15 (turnover × 3.29% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$15.15 on average — $24.85 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Buffalo Win a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Good" in our wagering fit: 96.71% RTP keeps the expected cost at $115.15 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Buffalo Win's RTP and volatility?

PG Soft lists Buffalo Win at 96.71% RTP with medium volatility and a 25,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Buffalo Win for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play