Free demo · PG Soft · 97.44% RTP

Ninja vs Samurai demo: free play & bonus wagering cost

Ninja vs Samurai is a medium-volatility slot from PG Soft with a Japanese, samurai and martial arts theme, and you can play it free in demo mode below. What follows is less about the artwork and more about the arithmetic of playing it with a bonus balance. At 97.44% RTP the theoretical edge is 2.56% of every bet.

Ninja vs Samurai slot by PG Soft

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP97.44%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$89.60
Wagering fitExcellent

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Ninja vs Samurai at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 97.44% = 2.56%
Expected loss on Ninja vs Samurai$89.60
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here39.1x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$92.80 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$89.60
Expected value of the bonus+$10.40
Saving vs a 96% slot$50.40
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score55Good
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 97.44% RTP= 2.56%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 2.56%= $89.60
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $89.60= $10.40
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × $10.40 ÷ $100.00= 55/100

Does Ninja vs Samurai suit bonus play?

The box above does the sum: $3,500 of turnover × 2.56% edge = $89.60 expected loss, leaving an expected value of $10.40 on a $100 bonus. That is $50.40 less than the same bonus cleared on a plain 96% slot. The break-even multiplier is 39.1x: any bonus with lower wagering than that is positive on this game. Medium volatility also helps in a way the formula does not show: a steadier balance is more likely to survive all 3,500 spins at $1 instead of busting halfway. Run through BitGuruz's 400% match — at our assumed 30x the bonus — and this game gives a $100 deposit an expected value of $92.80.

For other offers, scale it: 20x costs $51.20, 30x costs $76.80, 40x costs $102.40 and 60x costs $153.60 per $100 of bonus on Ninja vs Samurai. If the wagering applies to deposit plus bonus, double those figures.

Clearing a bonus on Ninja vs Samurai, step by step

Budget the time as well as the money: 3,500 spins at $1 is about 7.0 hours at a steady pace, or 14 minutes a day for 30 days. Stake size changes the time, not the expected cost; keep it low enough that a bad run does not end the attempt. Check the bonus terms first: if Ninja vs Samurai contributes less than 100%, divide the turnover by its contribution.

How Ninja vs Samurai plays

The game runs on a 5x3 grid and pays by paylines. Classic paylines keep the maths transparent — you always know why a spin paid. About 39.5% of spins return something, so on average one spin in 2.5 lands a win of some size. The top prize is capped at 15,000× the stake. A cap that high means a meaningful slice of the RTP lives in rare outcomes you will probably never see while clearing a bonus. Release date: 2020.

Features explained

Ninja vs Samurai lists 6 features. The headline mechanic is randomly placed wilds. Free Spins: free spins — a run of no-cost rounds that is usually where the bigger wins are concentrated. Add multipliers that multiply a win (or a whole cascade of wins) when they land. You will also see random base-game features.

Ninja vs Samurai specs

ProviderPG Soft
RTP97.44% (house edge 2.56%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win15,000x stake
Grid5x3
Hit frequency39.53%
Release date2020-09-14
Pay typepaylines
FeaturesFree Spins, Wild, Random Wilds, Multiplier, Scatter, Random Features
ThemesJapanese, Samurai, Martial Arts

RTP 97.44% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

Think of the 97.44% figure as the game's price list: on average it charges 2.56 cents per dollar bet. Above 97% is rare territory for a modern slot. Some studios ship several RTP versions, and a casino may pick a lower one — the game's help screen shows which is live. With medium volatility, Ninja vs Samurai pays often enough to keep a balance ticking but saves its best moments for the features.

Who it suits

A balanced choice for someone who wants features but still needs the balance to last. Skip it if you only enjoy games with huge top prizes. Sorted by what a $100 bonus costs to clear, it is number 66 of 300 overall, number 16 of 179 at medium volatility. Among the 60 PG Soft games here it is #2; the cheapest is Flirting Scholar. Try it in demo mode before you decide; the rhythm of wins is easier to judge by feel than by numbers.

Verdict

One of the cheaper slots to clear a bonus on — 97.44% RTP, medium volatility, $89.60 expected cost at 35x.

Ninja vs Samurai FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Ninja vs Samurai?

At 97.44% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $89.60 (turnover × 2.56% house edge). The bonus is worth about +$10.40 on average — $50.40 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Ninja vs Samurai a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Excellent" in our wagering fit: 97.44% RTP keeps the expected cost at $89.60 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Ninja vs Samurai's RTP and volatility?

PG Soft lists Ninja vs Samurai at 97.44% RTP with medium volatility and a 15,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Ninja vs Samurai for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play