Free demo · RealTime Gaming · 97.5% RTP

Kung Fu Rooster demo — 97.5% RTP, priced for bonus play

RealTime Gaming built Kung Fu Rooster around a Chinese, Asian and martial arts theme; the free demo on this page runs on play money, so nothing is at stake. Because this is a bonus-maths site, the most useful thing we can add is the wagering cost — the expected loss of clearing a bonus on this exact game. Its 97.5% RTP means the house keeps 2.50% of turnover on average.

Kung Fu Rooster slot by RealTime Gaming

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP97.5%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$87.50
Wagering fitExcellent

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Kung Fu Rooster at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 97.5% = 2.50%
Expected loss on Kung Fu Rooster$87.50
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here40.0x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$100.00 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$87.50
Expected value of the bonus+$12.50
Saving vs a 96% slot$52.50
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score56Good
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 97.5% RTP= 2.5%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 2.5%= $87.50
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $87.50= $12.50
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × $12.50 ÷ $100.00= 56/100

Does Kung Fu Rooster suit bonus play?

On a standard $100 bonus with 35x wagering, Kung Fu Rooster costs an expected $87.50 to clear — less than the bonus itself. The saving over a 96% default is $52.50 per $100 of bonus — small per spin, real over 3,500 spins. On this RTP, wagering below 40.0x on the bonus amount is +EV; above it, the bonus costs more than it gives. Medium volatility also helps in a way the formula does not show: a steadier balance is more likely to survive all 3,500 spins at $1 instead of busting halfway. On BitGuruz's welcome offer (400% + 400 Free Spins from a $35 minimum deposit, modelled at an assumed 30x the bonus) the same slot gives an expected value of $100.00 on a $100 deposit.

The multiplier moves the cost more than anything else. On Kung Fu Rooster, the same $100 bonus costs $50.00 to clear at 20x, $87.50 at 35x, $100.00 at 40x and $125.00 at 50x. Watch for "D+B" wagering, which doubles each number.

Clearing a bonus on Kung Fu Rooster, step by step

A practical plan: stake $1 a spin, well under the usual $5 max bet, and the 3,500 spins take about 7.0 hours — roughly 14 minutes a day over a 30-day limit. Raising the stake shortens the session but does not change the expected cost — only the swings get bigger. Leave autoplay and turbo off if the casino restricts them during wagering, and check that Kung Fu Rooster counts 100% toward the requirement.

How Kung Fu Rooster plays

Kung Fu Rooster uses a 5x3 grid; payouts come from paylines. Classic paylines keep the maths transparent — you always know why a spin paid. Its hit frequency is not published in our data, so watch how often spins pay in the free demo. On paper it can pay up to 10,000 times the stake on a single spin or feature. A cap that high means a meaningful slice of the RTP lives in rare outcomes you will probably never see while clearing a bonus.

Features explained

Here is what the main features do. The headline mechanic is a stand-alone bonus game. You will also see retriggers, so extra scatters during the bonus add more free spins. You will also see a bonus round of free spins that runs without deducting stakes. There is also scatter symbols, which count anywhere on the grid and are typically what triggers the bonus.

Kung Fu Rooster specs

ProviderRealTime Gaming
RTP97.5% (house edge 2.50%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win10,000x stake
Grid5x3
Release date2017-07-19
Pay typepaylines
FeaturesWild, Scatter, Free Spins, Multiplier, Retrigger, Bonus Game
ThemesChinese, Asian, Martial Arts

RTP 97.5% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

The 97.5% RTP is the theoretical return over a very large number of spins; a single session can land far above or below it. Above 97% is rare territory for a modern slot. Some studios ship several RTP versions, and a casino may pick a lower one — the game's help screen shows which is live. With medium volatility, Kung Fu Rooster pays often enough to keep a balance ticking but saves its best moments for the features.

Who it suits

A balanced choice for someone who wants features but still needs the balance to last. Skip it if you only enjoy games with huge top prizes. By expected wagering cost it ranks 53 of 300 in our list and 8 of 179 among medium-volatility games. Among the 15 RealTime Gaming games here it is #9; the cheapest is Coyote Cash. Try it in demo mode before you decide; the rhythm of wins is easier to judge by feel than by numbers.

Verdict

One of the cheaper slots to clear a bonus on — 97.5% RTP, medium volatility, $87.50 expected cost at 35x.

Kung Fu Rooster FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Kung Fu Rooster?

At 97.5% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $87.50 (turnover × 2.50% house edge). The bonus is worth about +$12.50 on average — $52.50 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Kung Fu Rooster a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Excellent" in our wagering fit: 97.5% RTP keeps the expected cost at $87.50 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Kung Fu Rooster's RTP and volatility?

RealTime Gaming lists Kung Fu Rooster at 97.5% RTP with medium volatility and a 10,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Kung Fu Rooster for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play