Free demo · RealTime Gaming · 97.5% RTP

Ancient Gods demo: free play & bonus wagering cost

Ancient Gods comes from RealTime Gaming (released 2018), and the demo below lets you spin it with virtual credits before you decide anything. What follows is less about the artwork and more about the arithmetic of playing it with a bonus balance. It is listed at 97.5% RTP, which puts the house edge at 2.50%.

Ancient Gods slot by RealTime Gaming

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP97.5%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$87.50
Wagering fitExcellent

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Ancient Gods at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 97.5% = 2.50%
Expected loss on Ancient Gods$87.50
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here40.0x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$100.00 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$87.50
Expected value of the bonus+$12.50
Saving vs a 96% slot$52.50
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score56Good
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 97.5% RTP= 2.5%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 2.5%= $87.50
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $87.50= $12.50
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × $12.50 ÷ $100.00= 56/100

Does Ancient Gods suit bonus play?

Clearing a $100 bonus at 35x means $3,500 of bets. At 97.5% RTP the expected cost of that turnover is $87.50, so the bonus is worth about $12.50 on average. A 96% game would cost $140.00 on the same terms, so the higher RTP saves you $52.50 in expectation. Rule of thumb for Ancient Gods: 1 ÷ 2.50% edge = 40.0x. Bonuses under that multiplier come out ahead on average. Medium volatility also helps in a way the formula does not show: a steadier balance is more likely to survive all 3,500 spins at $1 instead of busting halfway. On BitGuruz's 400% match at an assumed 30x the bonus, the expected value on a $100 deposit is $100.00 on this slot.

The multiplier moves the cost more than anything else. On Ancient Gods, the same $100 bonus costs $50.00 to clear at 20x, $87.50 at 35x, $100.00 at 40x and $125.00 at 50x. Watch for "D+B" wagering, which doubles each number.

Clearing a bonus on Ancient Gods, step by step

A practical plan: stake $1 a spin, well under the usual $5 max bet, and the 3,500 spins take about 7.0 hours — roughly 14 minutes a day over a 30-day limit. Stake size changes the time, not the expected cost; keep it low enough that a bad run does not end the attempt. Leave autoplay and turbo off if the casino restricts them during wagering, and check that Ancient Gods counts 100% toward the requirement.

How Ancient Gods plays

The game runs on a 5x3 grid and pays by paylines. Line slots are the easiest to read: a win is a matching run along one of the fixed lines. No hit frequency is listed for this game; a few minutes in the demo will show you how often it pays. The ceiling is 50,000×, which tells you how much of the RTP is held back for rare big hits. With a ceiling that big, a lot of the return is concentrated in very rare hits. RealTime Gaming released it in 2018.

Features explained

The feature list for Ancient Gods is Wild, Scatter, Free Spins, Multiplier, Expanding Wilds and Retrigger. Multiplier: win multipliers, which scale up a payout rather than adding new winning symbols. Add retriggering free spins. There is also free spins — a run of no-cost rounds that is usually where the bigger wins are concentrated. There is also expanding wilds that grow to cover a whole reel.

Ancient Gods specs

ProviderRealTime Gaming
RTP97.5% (house edge 2.50%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win50,000x stake
Grid5x3
Release date2018-07-04
Pay typepaylines
FeaturesWild, Scatter, Free Spins, Multiplier, Expanding Wilds, Retrigger
ThemesAsian, Chinese, Mythology

RTP 97.5% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

The 97.5% RTP is the theoretical return over a very large number of spins; a single session can land far above or below it. That is clearly above the 96% most slots are set to. The figure is the published default; operators sometimes choose a lower variant, so confirm it in the paytable. With medium volatility, Ancient Gods pays often enough to keep a balance ticking but saves its best moments for the features.

Who it suits

Ancient Gods suits players who want a fair chance of clearing a bonus without giving up on features entirely. Big-win chasers will find better matches in our hubs below. In cost terms, Ancient Gods sits at #51 of the 300 slots we price, and #7 of 179 in the medium-volatility group. Of our 15 RealTime Gaming picks, Coyote Cash is cheaper to clear; Ancient Gods is #7. Whichever group you are in, play the demo first: twenty minutes of free spins tells you more about how the balance moves than any rating.

Verdict

If you have a bonus to clear, Ancient Gods is near the top of our list.

Ancient Gods FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Ancient Gods?

At 97.5% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $87.50 (turnover × 2.50% house edge). The bonus is worth about +$12.50 on average — $52.50 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Ancient Gods a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Excellent" in our wagering fit: 97.5% RTP keeps the expected cost at $87.50 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Ancient Gods's RTP and volatility?

RealTime Gaming lists Ancient Gods at 97.5% RTP with medium volatility and a 50,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Ancient Gods for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play