Free demo · IGT · 97.45% RTP

Fortune Bolts demo — 97.45% RTP, priced for bonus play

Fortune Bolts is a medium-volatility slot from IGT with a fruit and classic theme, and you can play it free in demo mode below. Beyond the theme, the question we care about is how much of a bonus survives if you wager it here. At 97.45% RTP the theoretical edge is 2.55% of every bet.

Fortune Bolts slot by IGT

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP97.45%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$89.25
Wagering fitExcellent

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Fortune Bolts at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 97.45% = 2.55%
Expected loss on Fortune Bolts$89.25
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here39.2x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$94.00 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$89.25
Expected value of the bonus+$10.75
Saving vs a 96% slot$50.75
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score55Good
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 97.45% RTP= 2.55%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 2.55%= $89.25
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $89.25= $10.75
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × $10.75 ÷ $100.00= 55/100

Does Fortune Bolts suit bonus play?

On a standard $100 bonus with 35x wagering, Fortune Bolts costs an expected $89.25 to clear — less than the bonus itself. The saving over a 96% default is $50.75 per $100 of bonus — small per spin, real over 3,500 spins. The break-even multiplier is 39.2x: any bonus with lower wagering than that is positive on this game. Because the swings are moderate, the bonus balance tends to last the full 3,500 spins, which is exactly what clearing wagering requires. On BitGuruz's 400% match at an assumed 30x the bonus, the expected value on a $100 deposit is $94.00 on this slot.

Wagering terms vary, so here is the same game at other multipliers per $100 bonus: $63.75 at 25x, $102.00 at 40x, $127.50 at 50x. Terms that count deposit + bonus double the turnover — and the cost.

Clearing a bonus on Fortune Bolts, step by step

At $1 per spin you need 3,500 spins, around 7.0 hours of play; spread over 30 days that is about 14 minutes a day. A higher stake finishes sooner without changing the expected loss, though it makes each cold streak hurt more. Check the bonus terms first: if Fortune Bolts contributes less than 100%, divide the turnover by its contribution.

How Fortune Bolts plays

Fortune Bolts uses a 3x3 grid; payouts come from paylines. Line slots are the easiest to read: a win is a matching run along one of the fixed lines. No hit frequency is listed for this game; a few minutes in the demo will show you how often it pays.

Features explained

Here is what the feature set means in practice. The headline mechanic is multipliers that multiply a win (or a whole cascade of wins) when they land. Add free spins — a run of no-cost rounds that is usually where the bigger wins are concentrated.

Fortune Bolts specs

ProviderIGT
RTP97.45% (house edge 2.55%)
VolatilityMedium
Grid3x3
Release date2026-02-18
Pay typepaylines
FeaturesFree Spins, Multiplier
ThemesFruit, Classic

RTP 97.45% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

An RTP of 97.45% is a statement about millions of spins, not about your session — it says the game keeps 2.55% of turnover in the long run. It sits in the top band of what we track. Some studios ship several RTP versions, and a casino may pick a lower one — the game's help screen shows which is live. With medium volatility, Fortune Bolts pays often enough to keep a balance ticking but saves its best moments for the features.

Who it suits

It fits most bonus players: cheap enough to wager on, lively enough not to bore you. It is less suited to players hunting a life-changing single hit. By expected wagering cost it ranks 63 of 300 in our list and 13 of 179 among medium-volatility games. Of our 4 IGT picks, Diamond Diamond Diamond is cheaper to clear; Fortune Bolts is #2. Whichever group you are in, play the demo first: twenty minutes of free spins tells you more about how the balance moves than any rating.

Verdict

A strong wagering slot. Low cost ($89.25 on $3,500) and a balance that tends to last.

Fortune Bolts FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Fortune Bolts?

At 97.45% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $89.25 (turnover × 2.55% house edge). The bonus is worth about +$10.75 on average — $50.75 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Fortune Bolts a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Excellent" in our wagering fit: 97.45% RTP keeps the expected cost at $89.25 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Fortune Bolts's RTP and volatility?

IGT lists Fortune Bolts at 97.45% RTP with medium volatility. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Fortune Bolts for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play