Free demo · PG Soft · 96.74% RTP

Butterfly Blossom demo — 96.74% RTP, priced for bonus play

If you want to try Butterfly Blossom before betting real money, the demo below is the full PG Soft game on play credits, nature and fantasy theme and all. Because this is a bonus-maths site, the most useful thing we can add is the wagering cost — the expected loss of clearing a bonus on this exact game. Its 96.74% RTP means the house keeps 3.26% of turnover on average.

Butterfly Blossom slot by PG Soft

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.74%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$114.10
Wagering fitGood

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Butterfly Blossom at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.74% = 3.26%
Expected loss on Butterfly Blossom$114.10
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here30.7x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$8.80 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$114.10
Expected value of the bonus−$14.10
Saving vs a 96% slot$25.90
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score43Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.74% RTP= 3.26%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.26%= $114.10
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $114.10= −$14.10
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$14.10 ÷ $100.00= 43/100

Does Butterfly Blossom suit bonus play?

Clearing a $100 bonus at 35x means $3,500 of bets. At 96.74% RTP the expected cost of that turnover is $114.10, so the bonus is worth about −$14.10 on average. The saving over a 96% default is $25.90 per $100 of bonus — small per spin, real over 3,500 spins. The break-even multiplier is 30.7x: any bonus with lower wagering than that is positive on this game. Because the swings are moderate, the bonus balance tends to last the full 3,500 spins, which is exactly what clearing wagering requires. On BitGuruz's welcome offer (400% + 400 Free Spins from a $35 minimum deposit, modelled at an assumed 30x the bonus) the same slot gives an expected value of $8.80 on a $100 deposit.

The multiplier moves the cost more than anything else. On Butterfly Blossom, the same $100 bonus costs $65.20 to clear at 20x, $114.10 at 35x, $130.40 at 40x and $163.00 at 50x. If the wagering applies to deposit plus bonus, double those figures.

Clearing a bonus on Butterfly Blossom, step by step

A practical plan: stake $1 a spin, well under the usual $5 max bet, and the 3,500 spins take about 7.0 hours — roughly 14 minutes a day over a 30-day limit. Raising the stake shortens the session but does not change the expected cost — only the swings get bigger. Confirm Butterfly Blossom is not on the excluded list and counts 100% before you start; otherwise the turnover grows.

How Butterfly Blossom plays

Wins are counted as paylines across a 5x3 layout. Line slots are the easiest to read: a win is a matching run along one of the fixed lines. About 32.2% of spins return something, so on average one spin in 3.1 lands a win of some size. The top prize is capped at 50,000× the stake. With a ceiling that big, a lot of the return is concentrated in very rare hits. Release date: 2022.

Features explained

Here is what the main features do. The headline mechanic is a bonus round of free spins that runs without deducting stakes. There is also multipliers that multiply a win (or a whole cascade of wins) when they land. There is also a tumble mechanic that keeps paying as long as new wins form. Add wilds that lock in position for several spins.

Butterfly Blossom specs

ProviderPG Soft
RTP96.74% (house edge 3.26%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win50,000x stake
Grid5x3
Hit frequency32.15%
Release date2022-10-03
Pay typepaylines
FeaturesTumble, Sticky Wilds, Multiplier, Scatter, Free Spins, Retrigger, Symbol Transformation
ThemesNature, Fantasy

RTP 96.74% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

RTP is a long-run average: over millions of spins, Butterfly Blossom is designed to return 96.74% of the money wagered. That is a little better than the common 96% default. The figure is the published default; operators sometimes choose a lower variant, so confirm it in the paytable. The medium volatility rating puts Butterfly Blossom between the steady grinders and the all-or-nothing games.

Who it suits

It fits most bonus players: cheap enough to wager on, lively enough not to bore you. Skip it if you only enjoy games with huge top prizes. In cost terms, Butterfly Blossom sits at #191 of the 300 slots we price, and #109 of 179 in the medium-volatility group. Among the 60 PG Soft games here it is #37; the cheapest is Flirting Scholar. The free demo is the honest test — spin it for a while and watch how often the balance dips before a feature arrives.

Verdict

A solid bonus-clearing choice at $114.10 expected cost, with medium swings.

Butterfly Blossom FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Butterfly Blossom?

At 96.74% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $114.10 (turnover × 3.26% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$14.10 on average — $25.90 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Butterfly Blossom a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Good" in our wagering fit: 96.74% RTP keeps the expected cost at $114.10 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Butterfly Blossom's RTP and volatility?

PG Soft lists Butterfly Blossom at 96.74% RTP with medium volatility and a 50,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Butterfly Blossom for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play