Free demo · PG Soft · 96.73% RTP

Wild Bandito free demo and what it costs to clear a bonus

This page hosts the free demo of Wild Bandito, a PG Soft slot dressed in Mexican and fantasy imagery listed at 96.73% RTP. Because this is a bonus-maths site, the most useful thing we can add is the wagering cost — the expected loss of clearing a bonus on this exact game. The published RTP is 96.73% — a 3.27% house edge, and that number drives everything below.

Wild Bandito slot by PG Soft

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.73%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$114.45
Wagering fitGood

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Wild Bandito at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.73% = 3.27%
Expected loss on Wild Bandito$114.45
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here30.6x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$7.60 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$114.45
Expected value of the bonus−$14.45
Saving vs a 96% slot$25.55
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score43Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.73% RTP= 3.27%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.27%= $114.45
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $114.45= −$14.45
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$14.45 ÷ $100.00= 43/100

Does Wild Bandito suit bonus play?

Put a typical 35x, $100 bonus through Wild Bandito and the house edge takes about $114.45 of the $3,500 you must bet. The saving over a 96% default is $25.55 per $100 of bonus — small per spin, real over 3,500 spins. On this RTP, wagering below 30.6x on the bonus amount is +EV; above it, the bonus costs more than it gives. Medium volatility also helps in a way the formula does not show: a steadier balance is more likely to survive all 3,500 spins at $1 instead of busting halfway. On BitGuruz's welcome offer (400% + 400 Free Spins from a $35 minimum deposit, modelled at an assumed 30x the bonus) the same slot gives an expected value of $7.60 on a $100 deposit.

The multiplier moves the cost more than anything else. On Wild Bandito, the same $100 bonus costs $65.40 to clear at 20x, $114.45 at 35x, $130.80 at 40x and $163.50 at 50x. Terms that count deposit + bonus double the turnover — and the cost.

Clearing a bonus on Wild Bandito, step by step

At $1 per spin you need 3,500 spins, around 7.0 hours of play; spread over 30 days that is about 14 minutes a day. Raising the stake shortens the session but does not change the expected cost — only the swings get bigger. Leave autoplay and turbo off if the casino restricts them during wagering, and check that Wild Bandito counts 100% toward the requirement.

How Wild Bandito plays

Wins are counted as ways to win across a 5x4 layout. Ways-to-win games pay adjacent matches from the left, so you do not need to track individual lines. The listed hit frequency is 28.74%, roughly one paying spin in every 3.5. On paper it can pay up to 25,000 times the stake on a single spin or feature. With a ceiling that big, a lot of the return is concentrated in very rare hits. It has been on the market since 2022.

Features explained

Here is what the main features do. Wild: wilds, which stand in for paying symbols. Retrigger: the ability to retrigger the bonus round from inside it. There is also symbol transformations, where some symbols turn into others to create wins. You will also see a tumble mechanic that keeps paying as long as new wins form.

Wild Bandito specs

ProviderPG Soft
RTP96.73% (house edge 3.27%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win25,000x stake
Grid5x4
Hit frequency28.74%
Release date2022-02-14
Pay typeways to win
FeaturesWild, Tumble, Multiplier, Free Spins, Symbol Transformation, Scatter, Retrigger
ThemesMexican, Fantasy

RTP 96.73% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

An RTP of 96.73% is a statement about millions of spins, not about your session — it says the game keeps 3.27% of turnover in the long run. A modest but real improvement on a standard 96% slot. Some studios ship several RTP versions, and a casino may pick a lower one — the game's help screen shows which is live. Wild Bandito is rated medium volatility, so expect quiet patches broken up by features that can lift the balance noticeably.

Who it suits

Wild Bandito suits players who want a fair chance of clearing a bonus without giving up on features entirely. Skip it if you only enjoy games with huge top prizes. Sorted by what a $100 bonus costs to clear, it is number 199 of 300 overall, number 114 of 179 at medium volatility. Among the 60 PG Soft games here it is #43; the cheapest is Flirting Scholar. Whichever group you are in, play the demo first: twenty minutes of free spins tells you more about how the balance moves than any rating.

Verdict

Good value for wagering — cheaper than a 96% slot by $25.55.

Wild Bandito FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Wild Bandito?

At 96.73% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $114.45 (turnover × 3.27% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$14.45 on average — $25.55 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Wild Bandito a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Good" in our wagering fit: 96.73% RTP keeps the expected cost at $114.45 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Wild Bandito's RTP and volatility?

PG Soft lists Wild Bandito at 96.73% RTP with medium volatility and a 25,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Wild Bandito for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play