Free demo · PG Soft · 96.73% RTP

Lucky Neko free demo and what it costs to clear a bonus

This page hosts the free demo of Lucky Neko, a PG Soft slot dressed in Japanese, lucky and cats imagery listed at 96.73% RTP. Our angle is a numbers one — how expensive this slot is when you use it to clear wagering requirements. At 96.73% RTP the theoretical edge is 3.27% of every bet.

Lucky Neko slot by PG Soft

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.73%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$114.45
Wagering fitGood

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Lucky Neko at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.73% = 3.27%
Expected loss on Lucky Neko$114.45
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here30.6x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$7.60 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$114.45
Expected value of the bonus−$14.45
Saving vs a 96% slot$25.55
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score43Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.73% RTP= 3.27%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.27%= $114.45
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $114.45= −$14.45
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$14.45 ÷ $100.00= 43/100

Does Lucky Neko suit bonus play?

On a standard $100 bonus with 35x wagering, Lucky Neko costs an expected $114.45 to clear — more than the bonus itself. That is $25.55 less than the same bonus cleared on a plain 96% slot. Rule of thumb for Lucky Neko: 1 ÷ 3.27% edge = 30.6x. Bonuses under that multiplier come out ahead on average. Medium volatility also helps in a way the formula does not show: a steadier balance is more likely to survive all 3,500 spins at $1 instead of busting halfway. Run through BitGuruz's 400% match — at our assumed 30x the bonus — and this game gives a $100 deposit an expected value of $7.60.

The multiplier moves the cost more than anything else. On Lucky Neko, the same $100 bonus costs $65.40 to clear at 20x, $114.45 at 35x, $130.80 at 40x and $163.50 at 50x. If the wagering applies to deposit plus bonus, double those figures.

Clearing a bonus on Lucky Neko, step by step

Budget the time as well as the money: 3,500 spins at $1 is about 7.0 hours at a steady pace, or 14 minutes a day for 30 days. Raising the stake shortens the session but does not change the expected cost — only the swings get bigger. Leave autoplay and turbo off if the casino restricts them during wagering, and check that Lucky Neko counts 100% toward the requirement.

How Lucky Neko plays

Lucky Neko uses a 5-6-6-6-6-5 grid; payouts come from ways to win. Ways-to-win games pay adjacent matches from the left, so you do not need to track individual lines. Its hit rate of 27.56% means a win roughly every 3.6 spins — though many of those wins are smaller than the stake. The top prize is capped at 100,000× the stake. With a ceiling that big, a lot of the return is concentrated in very rare hits. Release date: 2021.

Features explained

The feature list for Lucky Neko is Tumble, Wild, Scatter, Symbol Transformation, Multiplier, Free Spins, Buy Bonus and Big Symbols. Wild: standard wilds that fill gaps in otherwise incomplete combinations. Tumble: a tumble mechanic that keeps paying as long as new wins form. Buy Bonus: a feature buy, where you purchase direct entry to the bonus round. There is also scatter symbols, which count anywhere on the grid and are typically what triggers the bonus. If you are playing with a bonus, keep the buy bonus switched off — many casinos treat these as over-the-limit bets during wagering. Our max bet guide explains why.

Lucky Neko specs

ProviderPG Soft
RTP96.73% (house edge 3.27%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win100,000x stake
Grid5-6-6-6-6-5
Hit frequency27.56%
Release date2021-01-19
Pay typeways to win
FeaturesTumble, Wild, Scatter, Symbol Transformation, Multiplier, Free Spins, Buy Bonus, Big Symbols
ThemesJapanese, Lucky, Cats

RTP 96.73% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

RTP is a long-run average: over millions of spins, Lucky Neko is designed to return 96.73% of the money wagered. That is a little better than the common 96% default. Casinos can run the same game at a lower RTP setting, so check the figure in the game's info screen before you play for real. Lucky Neko is rated medium volatility, so expect quiet patches broken up by features that can lift the balance noticeably.

Who it suits

It fits most bonus players: cheap enough to wager on, lively enough not to bore you. It is less suited to players hunting a life-changing single hit. Sorted by what a $100 bonus costs to clear, it is number 198 of 300 overall, number 113 of 179 at medium volatility. Among the 60 PG Soft games here it is #42; the cheapest is Flirting Scholar. The free demo is the honest test — spin it for a while and watch how often the balance dips before a feature arrives.

Verdict

Good value for wagering — cheaper than a 96% slot by $25.55.

Lucky Neko FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Lucky Neko?

At 96.73% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $114.45 (turnover × 3.27% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$14.45 on average — $25.55 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Lucky Neko a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Good" in our wagering fit: 96.73% RTP keeps the expected cost at $114.45 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Lucky Neko's RTP and volatility?

PG Soft lists Lucky Neko at 96.73% RTP with medium volatility and a 100,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Lucky Neko for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play