Free demo · PG Soft · 96.79% RTP

Lucky Piggy free demo and what it costs to clear a bonus

Lucky Piggy comes from PG Soft (released 2022), and the demo below lets you spin it with virtual credits before you decide anything. We look at it the way BonusMath looks at everything: what does it cost to clear a bonus on it? The published RTP is 96.79% — a 3.21% house edge, and that number drives everything below.

Lucky Piggy slot by PG Soft

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.79%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$112.35
Wagering fitGood

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Lucky Piggy at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.79% = 3.21%
Expected loss on Lucky Piggy$112.35
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here31.2x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$14.80 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$112.35
Expected value of the bonus−$12.35
Saving vs a 96% slot$27.65
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score44Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.79% RTP= 3.21%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.21%= $112.35
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $112.35= −$12.35
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$12.35 ÷ $100.00= 44/100

Does Lucky Piggy suit bonus play?

Clearing a $100 bonus at 35x means $3,500 of bets. At 96.79% RTP the expected cost of that turnover is $112.35, so the bonus is worth about −$12.35 on average. That is $27.65 less than the same bonus cleared on a plain 96% slot. On this RTP, wagering below 31.2x on the bonus amount is +EV; above it, the bonus costs more than it gives. Because the swings are moderate, the bonus balance tends to last the full 3,500 spins, which is exactly what clearing wagering requires. Run through BitGuruz's 400% match — at our assumed 30x the bonus — and this game gives a $100 deposit an expected value of $14.80.

For other offers, scale it: 20x costs $64.20, 30x costs $96.30, 40x costs $128.40 and 60x costs $192.60 per $100 of bonus on Lucky Piggy. On deposit-plus-bonus terms the turnover, and the expected loss, are twice as large.

Clearing a bonus on Lucky Piggy, step by step

A practical plan: stake $1 a spin, well under the usual $5 max bet, and the 3,500 spins take about 7.0 hours — roughly 14 minutes a day over a 30-day limit. Stake size changes the time, not the expected cost; keep it low enough that a bad run does not end the attempt. Check the bonus terms first: if Lucky Piggy contributes less than 100%, divide the turnover by its contribution.

How Lucky Piggy plays

Expect a 3-3-4-4-4-4 reel set with ways to win. There are no fixed lines to follow — matching symbols on adjacent reels from the left are enough. Its hit rate of 27.82% means a win roughly every 3.6 spins — though many of those wins are smaller than the stake. Maximum win: 20,000x your bet. A cap that high means a meaningful slice of the RTP lives in rare outcomes you will probably never see while clearing a bonus. PG Soft released it in 2022.

Features explained

The feature list for Lucky Piggy is Tumble, Wild, Sticky Wilds, Multiplier, Scatter, Free Spins and Buy Bonus. First, a tumble mechanic that keeps paying as long as new wins form. There is also wilds, which stand in for paying symbols. There is also scatter symbols — the ones to watch, since they do not need to sit on a line. Multiplier: multiplier values that boost the wins they attach to. One warning for bonus players: buy bonus is often restricted while a bonus is active, and a single bonus buy can exceed a $5 max bet. Leave it off until the wagering is done.

Lucky Piggy specs

ProviderPG Soft
RTP96.79% (house edge 3.21%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win20,000x stake
Grid3-3-4-4-4-4
Hit frequency27.82%
Release date2022-11-28
Pay typeways to win
FeaturesTumble, Wild, Sticky Wilds, Multiplier, Scatter, Free Spins, Buy Bonus
ThemesLucky, Cartoon, Pigs

RTP 96.79% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

Think of the 96.79% figure as the game's price list: on average it charges 3.21 cents per dollar bet. That is a little better than the common 96% default. Some studios ship several RTP versions, and a casino may pick a lower one — the game's help screen shows which is live. The medium volatility rating puts Lucky Piggy between the steady grinders and the all-or-nothing games.

Who it suits

Lucky Piggy suits players who want a fair chance of clearing a bonus without giving up on features entirely. It is less suited to players hunting a life-changing single hit. By expected wagering cost it ranks 160 of 300 in our list and 83 of 179 among medium-volatility games. Of our 60 PG Soft picks, Flirting Scholar is cheaper to clear; Lucky Piggy is #12. A short demo session will show you whether its pace suits a long wagering run.

Verdict

A solid bonus-clearing choice at $112.35 expected cost, with medium swings.

Lucky Piggy FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Lucky Piggy?

At 96.79% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $112.35 (turnover × 3.21% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$12.35 on average — $27.65 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Lucky Piggy a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Good" in our wagering fit: 96.79% RTP keeps the expected cost at $112.35 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Lucky Piggy's RTP and volatility?

PG Soft lists Lucky Piggy at 96.79% RTP with medium volatility and a 20,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Lucky Piggy for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play