Free demo · PG Soft · 96.73% RTP

Midas Fortune demo: free play & bonus wagering cost

Midas Fortune is a medium-volatility slot from PG Soft with a Greek and gold theme, and you can play it free in demo mode below. Because this is a bonus-maths site, the most useful thing we can add is the wagering cost — the expected loss of clearing a bonus on this exact game. The published RTP is 96.73% — a 3.27% house edge, and that number drives everything below.

Midas Fortune slot by PG Soft

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.73%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$114.45
Wagering fitGood

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Midas Fortune at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.73% = 3.27%
Expected loss on Midas Fortune$114.45
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here30.6x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$7.60 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$114.45
Expected value of the bonus−$14.45
Saving vs a 96% slot$25.55
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score43Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.73% RTP= 3.27%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.27%= $114.45
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $114.45= −$14.45
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$14.45 ÷ $100.00= 43/100

Does Midas Fortune suit bonus play?

The box above does the sum: $3,500 of turnover × 3.27% edge = $114.45 expected loss, leaving an expected value of −$14.45 on a $100 bonus. That is $25.55 less than the same bonus cleared on a plain 96% slot. The break-even multiplier is 30.6x: any bonus with lower wagering than that is positive on this game. Because the swings are moderate, the bonus balance tends to last the full 3,500 spins, which is exactly what clearing wagering requires. On BitGuruz's 400% match at an assumed 30x the bonus, the expected value on a $100 deposit is $7.60 on this slot.

The multiplier moves the cost more than anything else. On Midas Fortune, the same $100 bonus costs $65.40 to clear at 20x, $114.45 at 35x, $130.80 at 40x and $163.50 at 50x. Terms that count deposit + bonus double the turnover — and the cost.

Clearing a bonus on Midas Fortune, step by step

Budget the time as well as the money: 3,500 spins at $1 is about 7.0 hours at a steady pace, or 14 minutes a day for 30 days. Raising the stake shortens the session but does not change the expected cost — only the swings get bigger. Check the bonus terms first: if Midas Fortune contributes less than 100%, divide the turnover by its contribution.

How Midas Fortune plays

Wins are counted as cluster pays across a 5x5 layout. With cluster pays, a lot of spins return part of the stake in small groups rather than nothing at all. About 28.5% of spins return something, so on average one spin in 3.5 lands a win of some size. The top prize is capped at 5,000× the stake. It has been on the market since 2023.

Features explained

Here is what the feature set means in practice. The headline mechanic is the ability to retrigger the bonus round from inside it. There is also cluster-based payouts rather than lines. Add a bonus round of free spins that runs without deducting stakes. There is also multiplier values that boost the wins they attach to.

Midas Fortune specs

ProviderPG Soft
RTP96.73% (house edge 3.27%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win5,000x stake
Grid5x5
Hit frequency28.5%
Release date2023-04-17
Pay typecluster pays
FeaturesCluster Pays, Tumble, Multiplier, Free Spins, Wild, Scatter, Symbol Transformation, Retrigger
ThemesGreek, Gold

RTP 96.73% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

Think of the 96.73% figure as the game's price list: on average it charges 3.27 cents per dollar bet. That is a little better than the common 96% default. Casinos can run the same game at a lower RTP setting, so check the figure in the game's info screen before you play for real. The medium volatility rating puts Midas Fortune between the steady grinders and the all-or-nothing games.

Who it suits

Midas Fortune suits players who want a fair chance of clearing a bonus without giving up on features entirely. It is less suited to players hunting a life-changing single hit. Sorted by what a $100 bonus costs to clear, it is number 200 of 300 overall, number 115 of 179 at medium volatility. Of our 60 PG Soft picks, Flirting Scholar is cheaper to clear; Midas Fortune is #44. Whichever group you are in, play the demo first: twenty minutes of free spins tells you more about how the balance moves than any rating.

Verdict

A solid bonus-clearing choice at $114.45 expected cost, with medium swings.

Midas Fortune FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Midas Fortune?

At 96.73% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $114.45 (turnover × 3.27% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$14.45 on average — $25.55 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Midas Fortune a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Good" in our wagering fit: 96.73% RTP keeps the expected cost at $114.45 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Midas Fortune's RTP and volatility?

PG Soft lists Midas Fortune at 96.73% RTP with medium volatility and a 5,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Midas Fortune for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play