Free demo · PG Soft · 96.77% RTP

Legend of Perseus free demo and what it costs to clear a bonus

PG Soft built Legend of Perseus around a Greek and mythology theme; the free demo on this page runs on play money, so nothing is at stake. Beyond the theme, the question we care about is how much of a bonus survives if you wager it here. At 96.77% RTP the theoretical edge is 3.23% of every bet.

Legend of Perseus slot by PG Soft

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.77%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$113.05
Wagering fitGood

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Legend of Perseus at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.77% = 3.23%
Expected loss on Legend of Perseus$113.05
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here31.0x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$12.40 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$113.05
Expected value of the bonus−$13.05
Saving vs a 96% slot$26.95
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score43Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.77% RTP= 3.23%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.23%= $113.05
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $113.05= −$13.05
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$13.05 ÷ $100.00= 43/100

Does Legend of Perseus suit bonus play?

The box above does the sum: $3,500 of turnover × 3.23% edge = $113.05 expected loss, leaving an expected value of −$13.05 on a $100 bonus. The saving over a 96% default is $26.95 per $100 of bonus — small per spin, real over 3,500 spins. The break-even multiplier is 31.0x: any bonus with lower wagering than that is positive on this game. Medium volatility also helps in a way the formula does not show: a steadier balance is more likely to survive all 3,500 spins at $1 instead of busting halfway. On BitGuruz's welcome offer (400% + 400 Free Spins from a $35 minimum deposit, modelled at an assumed 30x the bonus) the same slot gives an expected value of $12.40 on a $100 deposit.

For other offers, scale it: 20x costs $64.60, 30x costs $96.90, 40x costs $129.20 and 60x costs $193.80 per $100 of bonus on Legend of Perseus. Watch for "D+B" wagering, which doubles each number.

Clearing a bonus on Legend of Perseus, step by step

Budget the time as well as the money: 3,500 spins at $1 is about 7.0 hours at a steady pace, or 14 minutes a day for 30 days. Stake changes how long it takes, not what it costs on average — but a smaller stake survives cold runs better. Check the bonus terms first: if Legend of Perseus contributes less than 100%, divide the turnover by its contribution.

How Legend of Perseus plays

The game runs on a 6x5 grid and pays by ways to win. There are no fixed lines to follow — matching symbols on adjacent reels from the left are enough. Its hit rate of 39.68% means a win roughly every 2.5 spins — though many of those wins are smaller than the stake. The ceiling is 50,000×, which tells you how much of the RTP is held back for rare big hits. With a ceiling that big, a lot of the return is concentrated in very rare hits. PG Soft released it in 2022.

Features explained

Legend of Perseus lists 7 features. The headline mechanic is oversized symbols that cover several positions. Add retriggers, so extra scatters during the bonus add more free spins. There is also a free-spins round, where a set number of spins play out at no cost to your balance. There is also scatter symbols — the ones to watch, since they do not need to sit on a line.

Legend of Perseus specs

ProviderPG Soft
RTP96.77% (house edge 3.23%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win50,000x stake
Grid6x5
Hit frequency39.68%
Release date2022-12-26
Pay typeways to win
FeaturesTumble, Wild, Scatter, Multiplier, Big Symbols, Free Spins, Retrigger
ThemesGreek, Mythology

RTP 96.77% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

The 96.77% RTP is the theoretical return over a very large number of spins; a single session can land far above or below it. A modest but real improvement on a standard 96% slot. Casinos can run the same game at a lower RTP setting, so check the figure in the game's info screen before you play for real. With medium volatility, Legend of Perseus pays often enough to keep a balance ticking but saves its best moments for the features.

Who it suits

It fits most bonus players: cheap enough to wager on, lively enough not to bore you. Big-win chasers will find better matches in our hubs below. In cost terms, Legend of Perseus sits at #166 of the 300 slots we price, and #87 of 179 in the medium-volatility group. Among the 60 PG Soft games here it is #16; the cheapest is Flirting Scholar. A short demo session will show you whether its pace suits a long wagering run.

Verdict

Legend of Perseus is a sensible pick for working through a bonus.

Legend of Perseus FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Legend of Perseus?

At 96.77% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $113.05 (turnover × 3.23% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$13.05 on average — $26.95 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Legend of Perseus a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Good" in our wagering fit: 96.77% RTP keeps the expected cost at $113.05 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Legend of Perseus's RTP and volatility?

PG Soft lists Legend of Perseus at 96.77% RTP with medium volatility and a 50,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Legend of Perseus for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play