Free demo · PG Soft · 96.76% RTP

Dragon Hatch 2 free demo and what it costs to clear a bonus

Dragon Hatch 2 is a medium-volatility slot from PG Soft with a dragons and fantasy theme, and you can play it free in demo mode below. Our angle is a numbers one — how expensive this slot is when you use it to clear wagering requirements. The published RTP is 96.76% — a 3.24% house edge, and that number drives everything below.

Dragon Hatch 2 slot by PG Soft

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.76%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$113.40
Wagering fitGood

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Dragon Hatch 2 at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.76% = 3.24%
Expected loss on Dragon Hatch 2$113.40
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here30.9x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$11.20 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$113.40
Expected value of the bonus−$13.40
Saving vs a 96% slot$26.60
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score43Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.76% RTP= 3.24%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.24%= $113.40
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $113.40= −$13.40
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$13.40 ÷ $100.00= 43/100

Does Dragon Hatch 2 suit bonus play?

Put a typical 35x, $100 bonus through Dragon Hatch 2 and the house edge takes about $113.40 of the $3,500 you must bet. A 96% game would cost $140.00 on the same terms, so the higher RTP saves you $26.60 in expectation. On this RTP, wagering below 30.9x on the bonus amount is +EV; above it, the bonus costs more than it gives. Medium volatility also helps in a way the formula does not show: a steadier balance is more likely to survive all 3,500 spins at $1 instead of busting halfway. On BitGuruz's welcome offer (400% + 400 Free Spins from a $35 minimum deposit, modelled at an assumed 30x the bonus) the same slot gives an expected value of $11.20 on a $100 deposit.

For other offers, scale it: 20x costs $64.80, 30x costs $97.20, 40x costs $129.60 and 60x costs $194.40 per $100 of bonus on Dragon Hatch 2. On deposit-plus-bonus terms the turnover, and the expected loss, are twice as large.

Clearing a bonus on Dragon Hatch 2, step by step

Budget the time as well as the money: 3,500 spins at $1 is about 7.0 hours at a steady pace, or 14 minutes a day for 30 days. Raising the stake shortens the session but does not change the expected cost — only the swings get bigger. Confirm Dragon Hatch 2 is not on the excluded list and counts 100% before you start; otherwise the turnover grows.

How Dragon Hatch 2 plays

Wins are counted as cluster pays across a 5x5 layout. With cluster pays, a lot of spins return part of the stake in small groups rather than nothing at all. The listed hit frequency is 22.89%, roughly one paying spin in every 4.4. The ceiling is 2,500×, which tells you how much of the RTP is held back for rare big hits.

Features explained

Here is what the feature set means in practice. First, wilds that lock in position for several spins. You will also see cluster pays, where groups of touching symbols win instead of lines. You will also see tumbling (cascading) reels: winning symbols disappear and new ones drop in, so one paid spin can produce several wins. There is also transforming symbols that change into matching ones.

Dragon Hatch 2 specs

ProviderPG Soft
RTP96.76% (house edge 3.24%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win2,500x stake
Grid5x5
Hit frequency22.89%
Release date2024-06-20
Pay typecluster pays
FeaturesCluster Pays, Tumble, Symbol Collection, Sticky Wilds, Symbol Transformation
ThemesDragons, Fantasy

RTP 96.76% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

RTP is a long-run average: over millions of spins, Dragon Hatch 2 is designed to return 96.76% of the money wagered. Slightly above the usual 96% benchmark. The figure is the published default; operators sometimes choose a lower variant, so confirm it in the paytable. At medium volatility you get a mix of steady returns and the odd feature that moves the balance.

Who it suits

It fits most bonus players: cheap enough to wager on, lively enough not to bore you. Skip it if you only enjoy games with huge top prizes. In cost terms, Dragon Hatch 2 sits at #168 of the 300 slots we price, and #89 of 179 in the medium-volatility group. Among the 60 PG Soft games here it is #18; the cheapest is Flirting Scholar. Try it in demo mode before you decide; the rhythm of wins is easier to judge by feel than by numbers.

Verdict

Good value for wagering — cheaper than a 96% slot by $26.60.

Dragon Hatch 2 FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Dragon Hatch 2?

At 96.76% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $113.40 (turnover × 3.24% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$13.40 on average — $26.60 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Dragon Hatch 2 a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Good" in our wagering fit: 96.76% RTP keeps the expected cost at $113.40 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Dragon Hatch 2's RTP and volatility?

PG Soft lists Dragon Hatch 2 at 96.76% RTP with medium volatility and a 2,500x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Dragon Hatch 2 for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play