Free demo · PG Soft · 96.76% RTP

Chocolate Deluxe demo: free play & bonus wagering cost

If you want to try Chocolate Deluxe before betting real money, the demo below is the full PG Soft game on play credits, candy and romance theme and all. We look at it the way BonusMath looks at everything: what does it cost to clear a bonus on it? At 96.76% RTP the theoretical edge is 3.24% of every bet.

Chocolate Deluxe slot by PG Soft

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.76%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$113.40
Wagering fitGood

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Chocolate Deluxe at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.76% = 3.24%
Expected loss on Chocolate Deluxe$113.40
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here30.9x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$11.20 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$113.40
Expected value of the bonus−$13.40
Saving vs a 96% slot$26.60
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score43Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.76% RTP= 3.24%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.24%= $113.40
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $113.40= −$13.40
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$13.40 ÷ $100.00= 43/100

Does Chocolate Deluxe suit bonus play?

Clearing a $100 bonus at 35x means $3,500 of bets. At 96.76% RTP the expected cost of that turnover is $113.40, so the bonus is worth about −$13.40 on average. That is $26.60 less than the same bonus cleared on a plain 96% slot. On this RTP, wagering below 30.9x on the bonus amount is +EV; above it, the bonus costs more than it gives. Because the swings are moderate, the bonus balance tends to last the full 3,500 spins, which is exactly what clearing wagering requires. Run through BitGuruz's 400% match — at our assumed 30x the bonus — and this game gives a $100 deposit an expected value of $11.20.

Wagering terms vary, so here is the same game at other multipliers per $100 bonus: $81.00 at 25x, $129.60 at 40x, $162.00 at 50x. If the wagering applies to deposit plus bonus, double those figures.

Clearing a bonus on Chocolate Deluxe, step by step

A practical plan: stake $1 a spin, well under the usual $5 max bet, and the 3,500 spins take about 7.0 hours — roughly 14 minutes a day over a 30-day limit. A higher stake finishes sooner without changing the expected loss, though it makes each cold streak hurt more. Check the bonus terms first: if Chocolate Deluxe contributes less than 100%, divide the turnover by its contribution.

How Chocolate Deluxe plays

Expect a 6x6 reel set with cluster pays. Cluster games tend to produce lots of small connected wins, which smooths the balance during long wagering runs. The listed hit frequency is 29.54%, roughly one paying spin in every 3.4. The ceiling is 5,000×, which tells you how much of the RTP is held back for rare big hits.

Features explained

Here is what the feature set means in practice. First, scatter symbols, which count anywhere on the grid and are typically what triggers the bonus. Tumble: cascades, where winning symbols are removed and replaced from above. Add cluster-based payouts rather than lines. Add multipliers that multiply a win (or a whole cascade of wins) when they land. Note that buy bonus can break bonus rules: buys and raised stakes frequently count as bets above the maximum. Use it with cash only.

Chocolate Deluxe specs

ProviderPG Soft
RTP96.76% (house edge 3.24%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win5,000x stake
Grid6x6
Hit frequency29.54%
Release date2024-11-25
Pay typecluster pays
FeaturesCluster Pays, Tumble, Multiplier, Scatter, Sticky Symbols, Free Spins, Buy Bonus, Retrigger
ThemesCandy, Romance

RTP 96.76% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

The 96.76% RTP is the theoretical return over a very large number of spins; a single session can land far above or below it. Slightly above the usual 96% benchmark. Some studios ship several RTP versions, and a casino may pick a lower one — the game's help screen shows which is live. Chocolate Deluxe is rated medium volatility, so expect quiet patches broken up by features that can lift the balance noticeably.

Who it suits

It fits most bonus players: cheap enough to wager on, lively enough not to bore you. Skip it if you only enjoy games with huge top prizes. By expected wagering cost it ranks 169 of 300 in our list and 90 of 179 among medium-volatility games. Of our 60 PG Soft picks, Flirting Scholar is cheaper to clear; Chocolate Deluxe is #19. A short demo session will show you whether its pace suits a long wagering run.

Verdict

Good value for wagering — cheaper than a 96% slot by $26.60.

Chocolate Deluxe FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Chocolate Deluxe?

At 96.76% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $113.40 (turnover × 3.24% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$13.40 on average — $26.60 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Chocolate Deluxe a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Good" in our wagering fit: 96.76% RTP keeps the expected cost at $113.40 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Chocolate Deluxe's RTP and volatility?

PG Soft lists Chocolate Deluxe at 96.76% RTP with medium volatility and a 5,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Chocolate Deluxe for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play