Free demo · PG Soft · 96.78% RTP

Alchemy Gold demo: free play & bonus wagering cost

If you want to try Alchemy Gold before betting real money, the demo below is the full PG Soft game on play credits, magic and gold theme and all. Our angle is a numbers one — how expensive this slot is when you use it to clear wagering requirements. Its 96.78% RTP means the house keeps 3.22% of turnover on average.

Alchemy Gold slot by PG Soft

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.78%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$112.70
Wagering fitGood

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Alchemy Gold at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.78% = 3.22%
Expected loss on Alchemy Gold$112.70
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here31.1x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$13.60 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$112.70
Expected value of the bonus−$12.70
Saving vs a 96% slot$27.30
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score44Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.78% RTP= 3.22%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.22%= $112.70
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $112.70= −$12.70
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$12.70 ÷ $100.00= 44/100

Does Alchemy Gold suit bonus play?

Put a typical 35x, $100 bonus through Alchemy Gold and the house edge takes about $112.70 of the $3,500 you must bet. The saving over a 96% default is $27.30 per $100 of bonus — small per spin, real over 3,500 spins. On this RTP, wagering below 31.1x on the bonus amount is +EV; above it, the bonus costs more than it gives. Variance matters too. A medium-volatility slot keeps the bonus balance alive longer, which is what you want when the goal is finishing the turnover. On BitGuruz's welcome offer (400% + 400 Free Spins from a $35 minimum deposit, modelled at an assumed 30x the bonus) the same slot gives an expected value of $13.60 on a $100 deposit.

Change the multiplier and the cost follows in a straight line: $64.40 at 20x, $144.90 at 45x, $193.20 at 60x — always turnover × 3.22%. Watch for "D+B" wagering, which doubles each number.

Clearing a bonus on Alchemy Gold, step by step

Budget the time as well as the money: 3,500 spins at $1 is about 7.0 hours at a steady pace, or 14 minutes a day for 30 days. Stake changes how long it takes, not what it costs on average — but a smaller stake survives cold runs better. Leave autoplay and turbo off if the casino restricts them during wagering, and check that Alchemy Gold counts 100% toward the requirement.

How Alchemy Gold plays

Wins are counted as cluster pays across a 5x5 layout. With cluster pays, a lot of spins return part of the stake in small groups rather than nothing at all. About 25.8% of spins return something, so on average one spin in 3.9 lands a win of some size. The ceiling is 5,000×, which tells you how much of the RTP is held back for rare big hits. Release date: 2022.

Features explained

Here is what the main features do. The headline mechanic is a tumble mechanic that keeps paying as long as new wins form. Add transforming symbols that change into matching ones. Sticky Wilds: sticky wilds, usually during the bonus. You will also see multipliers that multiply a win (or a whole cascade of wins) when they land.

Alchemy Gold specs

ProviderPG Soft
RTP96.78% (house edge 3.22%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win5,000x stake
Grid5x5
Hit frequency25.77%
Release date2022-10-19
Pay typecluster pays
FeaturesCluster Pays, Tumble, Multiplier, Free Spins, Sticky Wilds, Symbol Transformation
ThemesMagic, Gold

RTP 96.78% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

Think of the 96.78% figure as the game's price list: on average it charges 3.22 cents per dollar bet. Slightly above the usual 96% benchmark. Casinos can run the same game at a lower RTP setting, so check the figure in the game's info screen before you play for real. At medium volatility you get a mix of steady returns and the odd feature that moves the balance.

Who it suits

Alchemy Gold suits players who want a fair chance of clearing a bonus without giving up on features entirely. Big-win chasers will find better matches in our hubs below. By expected wagering cost it ranks 163 of 300 in our list and 84 of 179 among medium-volatility games. Among the 60 PG Soft games here it is #13; the cheapest is Flirting Scholar. A short demo session will show you whether its pace suits a long wagering run.

Verdict

A solid bonus-clearing choice at $112.70 expected cost, with medium swings.

Alchemy Gold FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Alchemy Gold?

At 96.78% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $112.70 (turnover × 3.22% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$12.70 on average — $27.30 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Alchemy Gold a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Good" in our wagering fit: 96.78% RTP keeps the expected cost at $112.70 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Alchemy Gold's RTP and volatility?

PG Soft lists Alchemy Gold at 96.78% RTP with medium volatility and a 5,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Alchemy Gold for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play