Free demo · PG Soft · 96.75% RTP

Genie's 3 Wishes free demo and what it costs to clear a bonus

Genie's 3 Wishes comes from PG Soft (released 2021), and the demo below lets you spin it with virtual credits before you decide anything. Beyond the theme, the question we care about is how much of a bonus survives if you wager it here. At 96.75% RTP the theoretical edge is 3.25% of every bet.

Genie's 3 Wishes slot by PG Soft

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.75%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$113.75
Wagering fitGood

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Genie's 3 Wishes at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.75% = 3.25%
Expected loss on Genie's 3 Wishes$113.75
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here30.8x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$10.00 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$113.75
Expected value of the bonus−$13.75
Saving vs a 96% slot$26.25
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score43Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.75% RTP= 3.25%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.25%= $113.75
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $113.75= −$13.75
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$13.75 ÷ $100.00= 43/100

Does Genie's 3 Wishes suit bonus play?

The box above does the sum: $3,500 of turnover × 3.25% edge = $113.75 expected loss, leaving an expected value of −$13.75 on a $100 bonus. That is $26.25 less than the same bonus cleared on a plain 96% slot. On this RTP, wagering below 30.8x on the bonus amount is +EV; above it, the bonus costs more than it gives. Variance matters too. A medium-volatility slot keeps the bonus balance alive longer, which is what you want when the goal is finishing the turnover. On BitGuruz's welcome offer (400% + 400 Free Spins from a $35 minimum deposit, modelled at an assumed 30x the bonus) the same slot gives an expected value of $10.00 on a $100 deposit.

The multiplier moves the cost more than anything else. On Genie's 3 Wishes, the same $100 bonus costs $65.00 to clear at 20x, $113.75 at 35x, $130.00 at 40x and $162.50 at 50x. If the wagering applies to deposit plus bonus, double those figures.

Clearing a bonus on Genie's 3 Wishes, step by step

At $1 per spin you need 3,500 spins, around 7.0 hours of play; spread over 30 days that is about 14 minutes a day. A higher stake finishes sooner without changing the expected loss, though it makes each cold streak hurt more. Leave autoplay and turbo off if the casino restricts them during wagering, and check that Genie's 3 Wishes counts 100% toward the requirement.

How Genie's 3 Wishes plays

The game runs on a 5x3 grid and pays by ways to win. There are no fixed lines to follow — matching symbols on adjacent reels from the left are enough. Its hit rate of 28.67% means a win roughly every 3.5 spins — though many of those wins are smaller than the stake. The ceiling is 100,000×, which tells you how much of the RTP is held back for rare big hits. With a ceiling that big, a lot of the return is concentrated in very rare hits. Release date: 2021.

Features explained

The feature list for Genie's 3 Wishes is Wild, Scatter, Free Spins, Multiplier, Stacked Wilds, Roaming Wilds, Pick Bonus and Random Features. Free Spins: a bonus round of free spins that runs without deducting stakes. There is also win multipliers, which scale up a payout rather than adding new winning symbols. Add random features that can trigger on any base spin. You will also see a pick-and-reveal bonus.

Genie's 3 Wishes specs

ProviderPG Soft
RTP96.75% (house edge 3.25%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win100,000x stake
Grid5x3
Hit frequency28.67%
Release date2021-06-28
Pay typeways to win
FeaturesWild, Scatter, Free Spins, Multiplier, Stacked Wilds, Roaming Wilds, Pick Bonus, Random Features
ThemesAladdin, Magic, Fairytale

RTP 96.75% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

Think of the 96.75% figure as the game's price list: on average it charges 3.25 cents per dollar bet. Slightly above the usual 96% benchmark. Casinos can run the same game at a lower RTP setting, so check the figure in the game's info screen before you play for real. At medium volatility you get a mix of steady returns and the odd feature that moves the balance.

Who it suits

It fits most bonus players: cheap enough to wager on, lively enough not to bore you. It is less suited to players hunting a life-changing single hit. In cost terms, Genie's 3 Wishes sits at #181 of the 300 slots we price, and #100 of 179 in the medium-volatility group. Of our 60 PG Soft picks, Flirting Scholar is cheaper to clear; Genie's 3 Wishes is #29. The free demo is the honest test — spin it for a while and watch how often the balance dips before a feature arrives.

Verdict

A solid bonus-clearing choice at $113.75 expected cost, with medium swings.

Genie's 3 Wishes FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Genie's 3 Wishes?

At 96.75% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $113.75 (turnover × 3.25% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$13.75 on average — $26.25 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Genie's 3 Wishes a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Good" in our wagering fit: 96.75% RTP keeps the expected cost at $113.75 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Genie's 3 Wishes's RTP and volatility?

PG Soft lists Genie's 3 Wishes at 96.75% RTP with medium volatility and a 100,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Genie's 3 Wishes for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play