Free demo · PG Soft · 96.75% RTP

Safari Wilds demo — 96.75% RTP, priced for bonus play

PG Soft built Safari Wilds around an African and animals theme; the free demo on this page runs on play money, so nothing is at stake. We look at it the way BonusMath looks at everything: what does it cost to clear a bonus on it? At 96.75% RTP the theoretical edge is 3.25% of every bet.

Safari Wilds slot by PG Soft

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.75%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$113.75
Wagering fitGood

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Safari Wilds at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.75% = 3.25%
Expected loss on Safari Wilds$113.75
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here30.8x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$10.00 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$113.75
Expected value of the bonus−$13.75
Saving vs a 96% slot$26.25
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score43Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.75% RTP= 3.25%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.25%= $113.75
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $113.75= −$13.75
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$13.75 ÷ $100.00= 43/100

Does Safari Wilds suit bonus play?

The box above does the sum: $3,500 of turnover × 3.25% edge = $113.75 expected loss, leaving an expected value of −$13.75 on a $100 bonus. Compared with a 96% slot ($140.00), that is $26.25 cheaper. The break-even multiplier is 30.8x: any bonus with lower wagering than that is positive on this game. Variance matters too. A medium-volatility slot keeps the bonus balance alive longer, which is what you want when the goal is finishing the turnover. On BitGuruz's 400% match at an assumed 30x the bonus, the expected value on a $100 deposit is $10.00 on this slot.

The multiplier moves the cost more than anything else. On Safari Wilds, the same $100 bonus costs $65.00 to clear at 20x, $113.75 at 35x, $130.00 at 40x and $162.50 at 50x. Watch for "D+B" wagering, which doubles each number.

Clearing a bonus on Safari Wilds, step by step

At $1 per spin you need 3,500 spins, around 7.0 hours of play; spread over 30 days that is about 14 minutes a day. Stake changes how long it takes, not what it costs on average — but a smaller stake survives cold runs better. Check the bonus terms first: if Safari Wilds contributes less than 100%, divide the turnover by its contribution.

How Safari Wilds plays

Safari Wilds uses a 5-5-6-6-5-5 grid; payouts come from ways to win. Ways-to-win games pay adjacent matches from the left, so you do not need to track individual lines. About 35.8% of spins return something, so on average one spin in 2.8 lands a win of some size. The top prize is capped at 5,000× the stake. Release date: 2023.

Features explained

Here is what the feature set means in practice. First, win multipliers, which scale up a payout rather than adding new winning symbols. You will also see wilds, which stand in for paying symbols. Tumble: cascades, where winning symbols are removed and replaced from above. Add extra rows that unlock to expand the grid. One warning for bonus players: buy bonus is often restricted while a bonus is active, and a single bonus buy can exceed a $5 max bet. Leave it off until the wagering is done.

Safari Wilds specs

ProviderPG Soft
RTP96.75% (house edge 3.25%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win5,000x stake
Grid5-5-6-6-5-5
Hit frequency35.84%
Release date2023-12-07
Pay typeways to win
FeaturesTumble, Expanding Grid, Multiplier, Free Spins, Wild, Symbol Transformation, Buy Bonus
ThemesAfrican, Animals

RTP 96.75% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

The 96.75% RTP is the theoretical return over a very large number of spins; a single session can land far above or below it. That is a little better than the common 96% default. Some studios ship several RTP versions, and a casino may pick a lower one — the game's help screen shows which is live. Safari Wilds is rated medium volatility, so expect quiet patches broken up by features that can lift the balance noticeably.

Who it suits

A balanced choice for someone who wants features but still needs the balance to last. It is less suited to players hunting a life-changing single hit. By expected wagering cost it ranks 176 of 300 in our list and 96 of 179 among medium-volatility games. Of our 60 PG Soft picks, Flirting Scholar is cheaper to clear; Safari Wilds is #24. The free demo is the honest test — spin it for a while and watch how often the balance dips before a feature arrives.

Verdict

Safari Wilds is a sensible pick for working through a bonus.

Safari Wilds FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Safari Wilds?

At 96.75% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $113.75 (turnover × 3.25% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$13.75 on average — $26.25 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Safari Wilds a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Good" in our wagering fit: 96.75% RTP keeps the expected cost at $113.75 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Safari Wilds's RTP and volatility?

PG Soft lists Safari Wilds at 96.75% RTP with medium volatility and a 5,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Safari Wilds for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play