Free demo · PG Soft · 96.75% RTP

Rooster Rumble demo — 96.75% RTP, priced for bonus play

PG Soft built Rooster Rumble around an Asian and animals theme; the free demo on this page runs on play money, so nothing is at stake. Beyond the theme, the question we care about is how much of a bonus survives if you wager it here. It is listed at 96.75% RTP, which puts the house edge at 3.25%.

Rooster Rumble slot by PG Soft

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.75%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$113.75
Wagering fitGood

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Rooster Rumble at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.75% = 3.25%
Expected loss on Rooster Rumble$113.75
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here30.8x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$10.00 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$113.75
Expected value of the bonus−$13.75
Saving vs a 96% slot$26.25
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score43Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.75% RTP= 3.25%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.25%= $113.75
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $113.75= −$13.75
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$13.75 ÷ $100.00= 43/100

Does Rooster Rumble suit bonus play?

Clearing a $100 bonus at 35x means $3,500 of bets. At 96.75% RTP the expected cost of that turnover is $113.75, so the bonus is worth about −$13.75 on average. Compared with a 96% slot ($140.00), that is $26.25 cheaper. Rule of thumb for Rooster Rumble: 1 ÷ 3.25% edge = 30.8x. Bonuses under that multiplier come out ahead on average. Because the swings are moderate, the bonus balance tends to last the full 3,500 spins, which is exactly what clearing wagering requires. On BitGuruz's welcome offer (400% + 400 Free Spins from a $35 minimum deposit, modelled at an assumed 30x the bonus) the same slot gives an expected value of $10.00 on a $100 deposit.

Change the multiplier and the cost follows in a straight line: $65.00 at 20x, $146.25 at 45x, $195.00 at 60x — always turnover × 3.25%. Terms that count deposit + bonus double the turnover — and the cost.

Clearing a bonus on Rooster Rumble, step by step

A practical plan: stake $1 a spin, well under the usual $5 max bet, and the 3,500 spins take about 7.0 hours — roughly 14 minutes a day over a 30-day limit. Raising the stake shortens the session but does not change the expected cost — only the swings get bigger. Confirm Rooster Rumble is not on the excluded list and counts 100% before you start; otherwise the turnover grows.

How Rooster Rumble plays

Expect a 6x4-5 reel set with ways to win. There are no fixed lines to follow — matching symbols on adjacent reels from the left are enough. Its hit rate of 34.31% means a win roughly every 2.9 spins — though many of those wins are smaller than the stake. The ceiling is 20,000×, which tells you how much of the RTP is held back for rare big hits. A cap that high means a meaningful slice of the RTP lives in rare outcomes you will probably never see while clearing a bonus.

Features explained

Here is what the main features do. The headline mechanic is sticky wilds, usually during the bonus. There is also tumbling (cascading) reels: winning symbols disappear and new ones drop in, so one paid spin can produce several wins. Add retriggers, so extra scatters during the bonus add more free spins. There is also win multipliers, which scale up a payout rather than adding new winning symbols.

Rooster Rumble specs

ProviderPG Soft
RTP96.75% (house edge 3.25%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win20,000x stake
Grid6x4-5
Hit frequency34.31%
Release date2022-10-17
Pay typeways to win
FeaturesTumble, Wild, Free Spins, Multiplier, Scatter, Sticky Wilds, Retrigger
ThemesAsian, Animals

RTP 96.75% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

RTP is a long-run average: over millions of spins, Rooster Rumble is designed to return 96.75% of the money wagered. That is a little better than the common 96% default. The figure is the published default; operators sometimes choose a lower variant, so confirm it in the paytable. Rooster Rumble is rated medium volatility, so expect quiet patches broken up by features that can lift the balance noticeably.

Who it suits

A balanced choice for someone who wants features but still needs the balance to last. Skip it if you only enjoy games with huge top prizes. In cost terms, Rooster Rumble sits at #185 of the 300 slots we price, and #104 of 179 in the medium-volatility group. Among the 60 PG Soft games here it is #33; the cheapest is Flirting Scholar. Whichever group you are in, play the demo first: twenty minutes of free spins tells you more about how the balance moves than any rating.

Verdict

A solid bonus-clearing choice at $113.75 expected cost, with medium swings.

Rooster Rumble FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Rooster Rumble?

At 96.75% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $113.75 (turnover × 3.25% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$13.75 on average — $26.25 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Rooster Rumble a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Good" in our wagering fit: 96.75% RTP keeps the expected cost at $113.75 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Rooster Rumble's RTP and volatility?

PG Soft lists Rooster Rumble at 96.75% RTP with medium volatility and a 20,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Rooster Rumble for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play