Free demo · PG Soft · 96.75% RTP

Cocktail Nights demo: free play & bonus wagering cost

Cocktail Nights is a medium-volatility slot from PG Soft with a nightlife theme, and you can play it free in demo mode below. Our angle is a numbers one — how expensive this slot is when you use it to clear wagering requirements. The published RTP is 96.75% — a 3.25% house edge, and that number drives everything below.

Cocktail Nights slot by PG Soft

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.75%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$113.75
Wagering fitGood

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Cocktail Nights at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.75% = 3.25%
Expected loss on Cocktail Nights$113.75
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here30.8x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$10.00 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$113.75
Expected value of the bonus−$13.75
Saving vs a 96% slot$26.25
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score43Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.75% RTP= 3.25%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.25%= $113.75
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $113.75= −$13.75
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$13.75 ÷ $100.00= 43/100

Does Cocktail Nights suit bonus play?

Clearing a $100 bonus at 35x means $3,500 of bets. At 96.75% RTP the expected cost of that turnover is $113.75, so the bonus is worth about −$13.75 on average. That is $26.25 less than the same bonus cleared on a plain 96% slot. Rule of thumb for Cocktail Nights: 1 ÷ 3.25% edge = 30.8x. Bonuses under that multiplier come out ahead on average. Medium volatility also helps in a way the formula does not show: a steadier balance is more likely to survive all 3,500 spins at $1 instead of busting halfway. Run through BitGuruz's 400% match — at our assumed 30x the bonus — and this game gives a $100 deposit an expected value of $10.00.

Wagering terms vary, so here is the same game at other multipliers per $100 bonus: $81.25 at 25x, $130.00 at 40x, $162.50 at 50x. On deposit-plus-bonus terms the turnover, and the expected loss, are twice as large.

Clearing a bonus on Cocktail Nights, step by step

Budget the time as well as the money: 3,500 spins at $1 is about 7.0 hours at a steady pace, or 14 minutes a day for 30 days. Raising the stake shortens the session but does not change the expected cost — only the swings get bigger. Check the bonus terms first: if Cocktail Nights contributes less than 100%, divide the turnover by its contribution.

How Cocktail Nights plays

Expect a 6x5 reel set with ways to win. There are no fixed lines to follow — matching symbols on adjacent reels from the left are enough. The listed hit frequency is 28.65%, roughly one paying spin in every 3.5. Maximum win: 100,000x your bet. A cap that high means a meaningful slice of the RTP lives in rare outcomes you will probably never see while clearing a bonus. PG Soft released it in 2022.

Features explained

Cocktail Nights lists 7 features. The headline mechanic is wilds, which stand in for paying symbols. Multiplier: multiplier values that boost the wins they attach to. You will also see a tumble mechanic that keeps paying as long as new wins form. You will also see scatters that pay or trigger features regardless of position.

Cocktail Nights specs

ProviderPG Soft
RTP96.75% (house edge 3.25%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win100,000x stake
Grid6x5
Hit frequency28.65%
Release date2022-01-28
Pay typeways to win
FeaturesTumble, Wild, Scatter, Symbol Transformation, Multiplier, Free Spins, Retrigger
ThemesNightlife

RTP 96.75% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

Think of the 96.75% figure as the game's price list: on average it charges 3.25 cents per dollar bet. A modest but real improvement on a standard 96% slot. Casinos can run the same game at a lower RTP setting, so check the figure in the game's info screen before you play for real. Medium volatility is the middle ground: regular small wins with occasional bigger features.

Who it suits

A balanced choice for someone who wants features but still needs the balance to last. Big-win chasers will find better matches in our hubs below. In cost terms, Cocktail Nights sits at #178 of the 300 slots we price, and #98 of 179 in the medium-volatility group. Among the 60 PG Soft games here it is #26; the cheapest is Flirting Scholar. The free demo is the honest test — spin it for a while and watch how often the balance dips before a feature arrives.

Verdict

Cocktail Nights is a sensible pick for working through a bonus.

Cocktail Nights FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Cocktail Nights?

At 96.75% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $113.75 (turnover × 3.25% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$13.75 on average — $26.25 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Cocktail Nights a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Good" in our wagering fit: 96.75% RTP keeps the expected cost at $113.75 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Cocktail Nights's RTP and volatility?

PG Soft lists Cocktail Nights at 96.75% RTP with medium volatility and a 100,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Cocktail Nights for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play