Free demo · PG Soft · 96.71% RTP

Mermaid Riches free demo and what it costs to clear a bonus

PG Soft built Mermaid Riches around an underwater and fantasy theme; the free demo on this page runs on play money, so nothing is at stake. We look at it the way BonusMath looks at everything: what does it cost to clear a bonus on it? It is listed at 96.71% RTP, which puts the house edge at 3.29%.

Mermaid Riches slot by PG Soft

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.71%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$115.15
Wagering fitGood

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Mermaid Riches at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.71% = 3.29%
Expected loss on Mermaid Riches$115.15
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here30.4x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$5.20 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$115.15
Expected value of the bonus−$15.15
Saving vs a 96% slot$24.85
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score42Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.71% RTP= 3.29%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.29%= $115.15
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $115.15= −$15.15
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$15.15 ÷ $100.00= 42/100

Does Mermaid Riches suit bonus play?

The box above does the sum: $3,500 of turnover × 3.29% edge = $115.15 expected loss, leaving an expected value of −$15.15 on a $100 bonus. Compared with a 96% slot ($140.00), that is $24.85 cheaper. The break-even multiplier is 30.4x: any bonus with lower wagering than that is positive on this game. Variance matters too. A medium-volatility slot keeps the bonus balance alive longer, which is what you want when the goal is finishing the turnover. On BitGuruz's welcome offer (400% + 400 Free Spins from a $35 minimum deposit, modelled at an assumed 30x the bonus) the same slot gives an expected value of $5.20 on a $100 deposit.

For other offers, scale it: 20x costs $65.80, 30x costs $98.70, 40x costs $131.60 and 60x costs $197.40 per $100 of bonus on Mermaid Riches. Watch for "D+B" wagering, which doubles each number.

Clearing a bonus on Mermaid Riches, step by step

A practical plan: stake $1 a spin, well under the usual $5 max bet, and the 3,500 spins take about 7.0 hours — roughly 14 minutes a day over a 30-day limit. Stake changes how long it takes, not what it costs on average — but a smaller stake survives cold runs better. Leave autoplay and turbo off if the casino restricts them during wagering, and check that Mermaid Riches counts 100% toward the requirement.

How Mermaid Riches plays

Mermaid Riches uses a 1-2-3-4-5 grid; payouts come from ways to win. Ways-to-win games pay adjacent matches from the left, so you do not need to track individual lines. About 28.4% of spins return something, so on average one spin in 3.5 lands a win of some size. On paper it can pay up to 20,000 times the stake on a single spin or feature. A cap that high means a meaningful slice of the RTP lives in rare outcomes you will probably never see while clearing a bonus. It has been on the market since 2022.

Features explained

Here is what the feature set means in practice. First, a bonus round of free spins that runs without deducting stakes. Add multipliers that multiply a win (or a whole cascade of wins) when they land. Add the ability to retrigger the bonus round from inside it. You will also see tumbling (cascading) reels: winning symbols disappear and new ones drop in, so one paid spin can produce several wins.

Mermaid Riches specs

ProviderPG Soft
RTP96.71% (house edge 3.29%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win20,000x stake
Grid1-2-3-4-5
Hit frequency28.44%
Release date2022-04-25
Pay typeways to win
FeaturesTumble, Sticky Wilds, Multiplier, Free Spins, Wild, Scatter, Retrigger
ThemesUnderwater, Fantasy

RTP 96.71% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

RTP is a long-run average: over millions of spins, Mermaid Riches is designed to return 96.71% of the money wagered. Slightly above the usual 96% benchmark. The figure is the published default; operators sometimes choose a lower variant, so confirm it in the paytable. Medium volatility is the middle ground: regular small wins with occasional bigger features.

Who it suits

Mermaid Riches suits players who want a fair chance of clearing a bonus without giving up on features entirely. Big-win chasers will find better matches in our hubs below. In cost terms, Mermaid Riches sits at #215 of the 300 slots we price, and #128 of 179 in the medium-volatility group. Among the 60 PG Soft games here it is #55; the cheapest is Flirting Scholar. The free demo is the honest test — spin it for a while and watch how often the balance dips before a feature arrives.

Verdict

Mermaid Riches is a sensible pick for working through a bonus.

Mermaid Riches FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Mermaid Riches?

At 96.71% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $115.15 (turnover × 3.29% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$15.15 on average — $24.85 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Mermaid Riches a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Good" in our wagering fit: 96.71% RTP keeps the expected cost at $115.15 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Mermaid Riches's RTP and volatility?

PG Soft lists Mermaid Riches at 96.71% RTP with medium volatility and a 20,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Mermaid Riches for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play