Free demo · Light & Wonder · 97.87% RTP

Starmania demo: free play & bonus wagering cost

Starmania is a medium-low-volatility slot from Light & Wonder with a space and classic theme, and you can play it free in demo mode below. Because this is a bonus-maths site, the most useful thing we can add is the wagering cost — the expected loss of clearing a bonus on this exact game. Its 97.87% RTP means the house keeps 2.13% of turnover on average.

Starmania slot by Light & Wonder

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP97.87%
VolatilityMedium-low
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$74.55
Wagering fitExcellent

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Starmania at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 97.87% = 2.13%
Expected loss on Starmania$74.55
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here46.9x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$144.40 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$74.55
Expected value of the bonus+$25.45
Saving vs a 96% slot$65.45
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score63Good
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 97.87% RTP= 2.13%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 2.13%= $74.55
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $74.55= $25.45
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × $25.45 ÷ $100.00= 63/100

Does Starmania suit bonus play?

Clearing a $100 bonus at 35x means $3,500 of bets. At 97.87% RTP the expected cost of that turnover is $74.55, so the bonus is worth about $25.45 on average. Compared with a 96% slot ($140.00), that is $65.45 cheaper. Rule of thumb for Starmania: 1 ÷ 2.13% edge = 46.9x. Bonuses under that multiplier come out ahead on average. Because the swings are small, the bonus balance tends to last the full 3,500 spins, which is exactly what clearing wagering requires. On BitGuruz's welcome offer (400% + 400 Free Spins from a $35 minimum deposit, modelled at an assumed 30x the bonus) the same slot gives an expected value of $144.40 on a $100 deposit.

The multiplier moves the cost more than anything else. On Starmania, the same $100 bonus costs $42.60 to clear at 20x, $74.55 at 35x, $85.20 at 40x and $106.50 at 50x. Watch for "D+B" wagering, which doubles each number.

Clearing a bonus on Starmania, step by step

Budget the time as well as the money: 3,500 spins at $1 is about 7.0 hours at a steady pace, or 14 minutes a day for 30 days. Stake changes how long it takes, not what it costs on average — but a smaller stake survives cold runs better. Check the bonus terms first: if Starmania contributes less than 100%, divide the turnover by its contribution.

How Starmania plays

The game runs on a 5x3 grid and pays by paylines. Classic paylines keep the maths transparent — you always know why a spin paid. Its hit frequency is not published in our data, so watch how often spins pay in the free demo. Light & Wonder released it in 2015.

Features explained

Here is what the feature set means in practice. First, wilds that arrive in stacks. You will also see the ability to retrigger the bonus round from inside it. Free Spins: a free-spins round, where a set number of spins play out at no cost to your balance. You will also see both-ways paylines.

Starmania specs

ProviderLight & Wonder
RTP97.87% (house edge 2.13%)
VolatilityMedium-low
Grid5x3
Release date2015-09-01
Pay typepaylines
FeaturesWin Both Ways, Wild, Stacked Wilds, Scatter, Free Spins, Retrigger
ThemesSpace, Classic

RTP 97.87% and medium-low volatility, in plain numbers

The 97.87% RTP is the theoretical return over a very large number of spins; a single session can land far above or below it. Above 97% is rare territory for a modern slot. Some studios ship several RTP versions, and a casino may pick a lower one — the game's help screen shows which is live. With medium-low volatility the balance moves in small steps — fewer dead runs, fewer huge hits.

Who it suits

Starmania suits players who want to clear wagering with as little drama as possible. Skip it if you only enjoy games with huge top prizes. Sorted by what a $100 bonus costs to clear, it is number 34 of 300 overall, number 3 of 81 at low volatility. No other Light & Wonder slot in our list is cheaper to wager on. Whichever group you are in, play the demo first: twenty minutes of free spins tells you more about how the balance moves than any rating.

Verdict

If you have a bonus to clear, Starmania is near the top of our list.

Starmania FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Starmania?

At 97.87% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $74.55 (turnover × 2.13% house edge). The bonus is worth about +$25.45 on average — $65.45 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Starmania a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Excellent" in our wagering fit: 97.87% RTP keeps the expected cost at $74.55 per $100 bonus, and medium-low volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Starmania's RTP and volatility?

Light & Wonder lists Starmania at 97.87% RTP with medium-low volatility. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Starmania for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play