Free demo · Light & Wonder · 96.89% RTP

Tiki Magic demo — 96.89% RTP, priced for bonus play

Light & Wonder built Tiki Magic around a tiki, tropical and beach theme; the free demo on this page runs on play money, so nothing is at stake. Beyond the theme, the question we care about is how much of a bonus survives if you wager it here. The published RTP is 96.89% — a 3.11% house edge, and that number drives everything below.

Tiki Magic slot by Light & Wonder

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.89%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$108.85
Wagering fitGood

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Tiki Magic at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.89% = 3.11%
Expected loss on Tiki Magic$108.85
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here32.2x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$26.80 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$108.85
Expected value of the bonus−$8.85
Saving vs a 96% slot$31.15
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score46Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.89% RTP= 3.11%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.11%= $108.85
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $108.85= −$8.85
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$8.85 ÷ $100.00= 46/100

Does Tiki Magic suit bonus play?

On a standard $100 bonus with 35x wagering, Tiki Magic costs an expected $108.85 to clear — more than the bonus itself. The saving over a 96% default is $31.15 per $100 of bonus — small per spin, real over 3,500 spins. Rule of thumb for Tiki Magic: 1 ÷ 3.11% edge = 32.2x. Bonuses under that multiplier come out ahead on average. Medium volatility also helps in a way the formula does not show: a steadier balance is more likely to survive all 3,500 spins at $1 instead of busting halfway. On BitGuruz's welcome offer (400% + 400 Free Spins from a $35 minimum deposit, modelled at an assumed 30x the bonus) the same slot gives an expected value of $26.80 on a $100 deposit.

Wagering terms vary, so here is the same game at other multipliers per $100 bonus: $77.75 at 25x, $124.40 at 40x, $155.50 at 50x. On deposit-plus-bonus terms the turnover, and the expected loss, are twice as large.

Clearing a bonus on Tiki Magic, step by step

Budget the time as well as the money: 3,500 spins at $1 is about 7.0 hours at a steady pace, or 14 minutes a day for 30 days. Raising the stake shortens the session but does not change the expected cost — only the swings get bigger. Leave autoplay and turbo off if the casino restricts them during wagering, and check that Tiki Magic counts 100% toward the requirement.

How Tiki Magic plays

Wins are counted as ways to win across a 5x3-5x6 layout. There are no fixed lines to follow — matching symbols on adjacent reels from the left are enough. About 32.0% of spins return something, so on average one spin in 3.1 lands a win of some size. The ceiling is 25,000×, which tells you how much of the RTP is held back for rare big hits. A cap that high means a meaningful slice of the RTP lives in rare outcomes you will probably never see while clearing a bonus. Release date: 2022.

Features explained

Here is what the main features do. Wild: wilds, which stand in for paying symbols. Expanding Grid: extra rows that unlock to expand the grid. You will also see a bonus round of free spins that runs without deducting stakes. Pick Bonus: a pick-me bonus where you choose items to reveal prizes.

Tiki Magic specs

ProviderLight & Wonder
RTP96.89% (house edge 3.11%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win25,000x stake
Grid5x3-5x6
Hit frequency32%
Release date2022-01-01
Pay typeways to win
FeaturesWild, Scatter, Free Spins, Expanding Grid, Pick Bonus, Jackpot
ThemesTiki, Tropical, Beach, Adventure

RTP 96.89% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

Think of the 96.89% figure as the game's price list: on average it charges 3.11 cents per dollar bet. Slightly above the usual 96% benchmark. Some studios ship several RTP versions, and a casino may pick a lower one — the game's help screen shows which is live. At medium volatility you get a mix of steady returns and the odd feature that moves the balance.

Who it suits

Tiki Magic suits players who want a fair chance of clearing a bonus without giving up on features entirely. Big-win chasers will find better matches in our hubs below. By expected wagering cost it ranks 144 of 300 in our list and 71 of 179 among medium-volatility games. Among the 4 Light & Wonder games here it is #3; the cheapest is Starmania. Try it in demo mode before you decide; the rhythm of wins is easier to judge by feel than by numbers.

Verdict

A solid bonus-clearing choice at $108.85 expected cost, with medium swings.

Tiki Magic FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Tiki Magic?

At 96.89% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $108.85 (turnover × 3.11% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$8.85 on average — $31.15 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Tiki Magic a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Good" in our wagering fit: 96.89% RTP keeps the expected cost at $108.85 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Tiki Magic's RTP and volatility?

Light & Wonder lists Tiki Magic at 96.89% RTP with medium volatility and a 25,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Tiki Magic for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play