Free demo · Tada Gaming · 97% RTP

Pirate Queen 2 demo: free play & bonus wagering cost

Tada Gaming built Pirate Queen 2 around a pirate, adventure and treasure theme; the free demo on this page runs on play money, so nothing is at stake. Beyond the theme, the question we care about is how much of a bonus survives if you wager it here. At 97% RTP the theoretical edge is 3.00% of every bet.

Pirate Queen 2 slot by Tada Gaming

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP97%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$105.00
Wagering fitExcellent

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Pirate Queen 2 at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 97% = 3.00%
Expected loss on Pirate Queen 2$105.00
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here33.3x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$40.00 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$105.00
Expected value of the bonus−$5.00
Saving vs a 96% slot$35.00
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score48Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 97% RTP= 3%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3%= $105.00
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $105.00= −$5.00
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$5.00 ÷ $100.00= 48/100

Does Pirate Queen 2 suit bonus play?

The box above does the sum: $3,500 of turnover × 3.00% edge = $105.00 expected loss, leaving an expected value of −$5.00 on a $100 bonus. Compared with a 96% slot ($140.00), that is $35.00 cheaper. The break-even multiplier is 33.3x: any bonus with lower wagering than that is positive on this game. Because the swings are moderate, the bonus balance tends to last the full 3,500 spins, which is exactly what clearing wagering requires. On BitGuruz's welcome offer (400% + 400 Free Spins from a $35 minimum deposit, modelled at an assumed 30x the bonus) the same slot gives an expected value of $40.00 on a $100 deposit.

Change the multiplier and the cost follows in a straight line: $60.00 at 20x, $135.00 at 45x, $180.00 at 60x — always turnover × 3.00%. Those figures assume wagering on the bonus only; on deposit + bonus they double.

Clearing a bonus on Pirate Queen 2, step by step

Budget the time as well as the money: 3,500 spins at $1 is about 7.0 hours at a steady pace, or 14 minutes a day for 30 days. A higher stake finishes sooner without changing the expected loss, though it makes each cold streak hurt more. Leave autoplay and turbo off if the casino restricts them during wagering, and check that Pirate Queen 2 counts 100% toward the requirement.

How Pirate Queen 2 plays

The game runs on a 6x5 grid and pays by scatter pays (pay anywhere). About 14.2% of spins return something, so on average one spin in 7.0 lands a win of some size. Maximum win: 5,000x your bet. It has been on the market since 2025.

Features explained

Pirate Queen 2 lists 6 features. The headline mechanic is the option to buy the bonus round outright. Add tumbling (cascading) reels: winning symbols disappear and new ones drop in, so one paid spin can produce several wins. Add a free-spins round, where a set number of spins play out at no cost to your balance. Add scatters that pay or trigger features regardless of position. Note that buy bonus can break bonus rules: buys and raised stakes frequently count as bets above the maximum. Use it with cash only.

Pirate Queen 2 specs

ProviderTada Gaming
RTP97% (house edge 3.00%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win5,000x stake
Grid6x5
Hit frequency14.24%
Release date2025-04-09
Pay typescatter pays (pay anywhere)
FeaturesTumble, Scatter Pays, Free Spins, Multiplier, Buy Bonus, Scatter, Retrigger
ThemesPirate, Adventure, Treasure

RTP 97% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

Think of the 97% figure as the game's price list: on average it charges 3.00 cents per dollar bet. Above 97% is rare territory for a modern slot. The figure is the published default; operators sometimes choose a lower variant, so confirm it in the paytable. Pirate Queen 2 is rated medium volatility, so expect quiet patches broken up by features that can lift the balance noticeably.

Who it suits

A balanced choice for someone who wants features but still needs the balance to last. It is less suited to players hunting a life-changing single hit. Sorted by what a $100 bonus costs to clear, it is number 113 of 300 overall, number 55 of 179 at medium volatility. Among the 4 Tada Gaming games here it is #4; the cheapest is 3 Coin Wild Tiger. The free demo is the honest test — spin it for a while and watch how often the balance dips before a feature arrives.

Verdict

If you have a bonus to clear, Pirate Queen 2 is near the top of our list.

Pirate Queen 2 FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Pirate Queen 2?

At 97% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $105.00 (turnover × 3.00% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$5.00 on average — $35.00 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Pirate Queen 2 a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Excellent" in our wagering fit: 97% RTP keeps the expected cost at $105.00 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Pirate Queen 2's RTP and volatility?

Tada Gaming lists Pirate Queen 2 at 97% RTP with medium volatility and a 5,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Pirate Queen 2 for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play