Free demo · PG Soft · 96.92% RTP

Mahjong Ways free demo and what it costs to clear a bonus

PG Soft built Mahjong Ways around a Chinese and mahjong theme; the free demo on this page runs on play money, so nothing is at stake. What follows is less about the artwork and more about the arithmetic of playing it with a bonus balance. At 96.92% RTP the theoretical edge is 3.08% of every bet.

Mahjong Ways slot by PG Soft

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.92%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$107.80
Wagering fitGood

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Mahjong Ways at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.92% = 3.08%
Expected loss on Mahjong Ways$107.80
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here32.5x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$30.40 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$107.80
Expected value of the bonus−$7.80
Saving vs a 96% slot$32.20
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score46Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.92% RTP= 3.08%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.08%= $107.80
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $107.80= −$7.80
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$7.80 ÷ $100.00= 46/100

Does Mahjong Ways suit bonus play?

Put a typical 35x, $100 bonus through Mahjong Ways and the house edge takes about $107.80 of the $3,500 you must bet. Compared with a 96% slot ($140.00), that is $32.20 cheaper. On this RTP, wagering below 32.5x on the bonus amount is +EV; above it, the bonus costs more than it gives. Because the swings are moderate, the bonus balance tends to last the full 3,500 spins, which is exactly what clearing wagering requires. Run through BitGuruz's 400% match — at our assumed 30x the bonus — and this game gives a $100 deposit an expected value of $30.40.

Change the multiplier and the cost follows in a straight line: $61.60 at 20x, $138.60 at 45x, $184.80 at 60x — always turnover × 3.08%. Terms that count deposit + bonus double the turnover — and the cost.

Clearing a bonus on Mahjong Ways, step by step

A practical plan: stake $1 a spin, well under the usual $5 max bet, and the 3,500 spins take about 7.0 hours — roughly 14 minutes a day over a 30-day limit. A higher stake finishes sooner without changing the expected loss, though it makes each cold streak hurt more. Confirm Mahjong Ways is not on the excluded list and counts 100% before you start; otherwise the turnover grows.

How Mahjong Ways plays

Wins are counted as ways to win across a 5x4 layout. There are no fixed lines to follow — matching symbols on adjacent reels from the left are enough. The listed hit frequency is 28.54%, roughly one paying spin in every 3.5. The ceiling is 25,000×, which tells you how much of the RTP is held back for rare big hits. With a ceiling that big, a lot of the return is concentrated in very rare hits. It has been on the market since 2020.

Features explained

Here is what the feature set means in practice. The headline mechanic is scatters that pay or trigger features regardless of position. Free Spins: a free-spins round, where a set number of spins play out at no cost to your balance. Add standard wilds that fill gaps in otherwise incomplete combinations. Add retriggering free spins.

Mahjong Ways specs

ProviderPG Soft
RTP96.92% (house edge 3.08%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win25,000x stake
Grid5x4
Hit frequency28.54%
Release date2020-11-23
Pay typeways to win
FeaturesWild, Tumble, Multiplier, Free Spins, Symbol Transformation, Scatter, Retrigger
ThemesChinese, Mahjong

RTP 96.92% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

Think of the 96.92% figure as the game's price list: on average it charges 3.08 cents per dollar bet. Slightly above the usual 96% benchmark. The figure is the published default; operators sometimes choose a lower variant, so confirm it in the paytable. Mahjong Ways is rated medium volatility, so expect quiet patches broken up by features that can lift the balance noticeably.

Who it suits

Mahjong Ways suits players who want a fair chance of clearing a bonus without giving up on features entirely. It is less suited to players hunting a life-changing single hit. Sorted by what a $100 bonus costs to clear, it is number 142 of 300 overall, number 70 of 179 at medium volatility. Among the 60 PG Soft games here it is #7; the cheapest is Flirting Scholar. Whichever group you are in, play the demo first: twenty minutes of free spins tells you more about how the balance moves than any rating.

Verdict

Mahjong Ways is a sensible pick for working through a bonus.

Mahjong Ways FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Mahjong Ways?

At 96.92% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $107.80 (turnover × 3.08% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$7.80 on average — $32.20 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Mahjong Ways a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Good" in our wagering fit: 96.92% RTP keeps the expected cost at $107.80 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Mahjong Ways's RTP and volatility?

PG Soft lists Mahjong Ways at 96.92% RTP with medium volatility and a 25,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Mahjong Ways for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play