Free demo · Playtech · 96.94% RTP

Tiger, Turtle, Dragon, Phoenix free demo and what it costs to clear a bonus

Tiger, Turtle, Dragon, Phoenix comes from Playtech (released 2019), and the demo below lets you spin it with virtual credits before you decide anything. Our angle is a numbers one — how expensive this slot is when you use it to clear wagering requirements. It is listed at 96.94% RTP, which puts the house edge at 3.06%.

Tiger, Turtle, Dragon, Phoenix slot by Playtech

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.94%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$107.10
Wagering fitGood

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Tiger, Turtle, Dragon, Phoenix at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.94% = 3.06%
Expected loss on Tiger, Turtle, Dragon, Phoenix$107.10
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here32.7x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$32.80 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$107.10
Expected value of the bonus−$7.10
Saving vs a 96% slot$32.90
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score46Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.94% RTP= 3.06%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.06%= $107.10
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $107.10= −$7.10
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$7.10 ÷ $100.00= 46/100

Does Tiger, Turtle, Dragon, Phoenix suit bonus play?

Clearing a $100 bonus at 35x means $3,500 of bets. At 96.94% RTP the expected cost of that turnover is $107.10, so the bonus is worth about −$7.10 on average. Compared with a 96% slot ($140.00), that is $32.90 cheaper. On this RTP, wagering below 32.7x on the bonus amount is +EV; above it, the bonus costs more than it gives. Variance matters too. A medium-volatility slot keeps the bonus balance alive longer, which is what you want when the goal is finishing the turnover. On BitGuruz's welcome offer (400% + 400 Free Spins from a $35 minimum deposit, modelled at an assumed 30x the bonus) the same slot gives an expected value of $32.80 on a $100 deposit.

The multiplier moves the cost more than anything else. On Tiger, Turtle, Dragon, Phoenix, the same $100 bonus costs $61.20 to clear at 20x, $107.10 at 35x, $122.40 at 40x and $153.00 at 50x. On deposit-plus-bonus terms the turnover, and the expected loss, are twice as large.

Clearing a bonus on Tiger, Turtle, Dragon, Phoenix, step by step

At $1 per spin you need 3,500 spins, around 7.0 hours of play; spread over 30 days that is about 14 minutes a day. A higher stake finishes sooner without changing the expected loss, though it makes each cold streak hurt more. Leave autoplay and turbo off if the casino restricts them during wagering, and check that Tiger, Turtle, Dragon, Phoenix counts 100% toward the requirement.

How Tiger, Turtle, Dragon, Phoenix plays

Wins are counted as ways to win across a 5x3 layout. Ways-to-win games pay adjacent matches from the left, so you do not need to track individual lines. We have no hit-frequency figure for Tiger, Turtle, Dragon, Phoenix, so the demo is the best way to judge how often it pays. The ceiling is 4,000×, which tells you how much of the RTP is held back for rare big hits. It has been on the market since 2019.

Features explained

The feature list for Tiger, Turtle, Dragon, Phoenix is Ways, Wild, Scatter, Free Spins, Multiplier, Jackpot and Pick Bonus. The headline mechanic is a pick-me bonus where you choose items to reveal prizes. Free Spins: a bonus round of free spins that runs without deducting stakes. You will also see multipliers that multiply a win (or a whole cascade of wins) when they land. You will also see wilds, which stand in for paying symbols. Also listed: Ways.

Tiger, Turtle, Dragon, Phoenix specs

ProviderPlaytech
RTP96.94% (house edge 3.06%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win4,000x stake
Grid5x3
Release date2019-09-14
Pay typeways to win
FeaturesWays, Wild, Scatter, Free Spins, Multiplier, Jackpot, Pick Bonus
ThemesChinese, Mythology, Animals, Gold

RTP 96.94% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

RTP is a long-run average: over millions of spins, Tiger, Turtle, Dragon, Phoenix is designed to return 96.94% of the money wagered. Slightly above the usual 96% benchmark. The figure is the published default; operators sometimes choose a lower variant, so confirm it in the paytable. Medium volatility is the middle ground: regular small wins with occasional bigger features.

Who it suits

Tiger, Turtle, Dragon, Phoenix suits players who want a fair chance of clearing a bonus without giving up on features entirely. Big-win chasers will find better matches in our hubs below. In cost terms, Tiger, Turtle, Dragon, Phoenix sits at #141 of the 300 slots we price, and #69 of 179 in the medium-volatility group. Among the 8 Playtech games here it is #5; the cheapest is Ugga Bugga. Try it in demo mode before you decide; the rhythm of wins is easier to judge by feel than by numbers.

Verdict

Tiger, Turtle, Dragon, Phoenix is a sensible pick for working through a bonus.

Tiger, Turtle, Dragon, Phoenix FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Tiger, Turtle, Dragon, Phoenix?

At 96.94% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $107.10 (turnover × 3.06% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$7.10 on average — $32.90 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Tiger, Turtle, Dragon, Phoenix a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Good" in our wagering fit: 96.94% RTP keeps the expected cost at $107.10 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Tiger, Turtle, Dragon, Phoenix's RTP and volatility?

Playtech lists Tiger, Turtle, Dragon, Phoenix at 96.94% RTP with medium volatility and a 4,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Tiger, Turtle, Dragon, Phoenix for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play