Free demo · PG Soft · 96.95% RTP

Mahjong Ways 2 demo — 96.95% RTP, priced for bonus play

This page hosts the free demo of Mahjong Ways 2, a PG Soft slot dressed in Chinese and mahjong imagery listed at 96.95% RTP. Because this is a bonus-maths site, the most useful thing we can add is the wagering cost — the expected loss of clearing a bonus on this exact game. The published RTP is 96.95% — a 3.05% house edge, and that number drives everything below.

Mahjong Ways 2 slot by PG Soft

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.95%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$106.75
Wagering fitGood

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Mahjong Ways 2 at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.95% = 3.05%
Expected loss on Mahjong Ways 2$106.75
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here32.8x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$34.00 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$106.75
Expected value of the bonus−$6.75
Saving vs a 96% slot$33.25
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score47Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.95% RTP= 3.05%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.05%= $106.75
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $106.75= −$6.75
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$6.75 ÷ $100.00= 47/100

Does Mahjong Ways 2 suit bonus play?

Put a typical 35x, $100 bonus through Mahjong Ways 2 and the house edge takes about $106.75 of the $3,500 you must bet. A 96% game would cost $140.00 on the same terms, so the higher RTP saves you $33.25 in expectation. Rule of thumb for Mahjong Ways 2: 1 ÷ 3.05% edge = 32.8x. Bonuses under that multiplier come out ahead on average. Because the swings are moderate, the bonus balance tends to last the full 3,500 spins, which is exactly what clearing wagering requires. On BitGuruz's 400% match at an assumed 30x the bonus, the expected value on a $100 deposit is $34.00 on this slot.

The multiplier moves the cost more than anything else. On Mahjong Ways 2, the same $100 bonus costs $61.00 to clear at 20x, $106.75 at 35x, $122.00 at 40x and $152.50 at 50x. Those figures assume wagering on the bonus only; on deposit + bonus they double.

Clearing a bonus on Mahjong Ways 2, step by step

A practical plan: stake $1 a spin, well under the usual $5 max bet, and the 3,500 spins take about 7.0 hours — roughly 14 minutes a day over a 30-day limit. Raising the stake shortens the session but does not change the expected cost — only the swings get bigger. Check the bonus terms first: if Mahjong Ways 2 contributes less than 100%, divide the turnover by its contribution.

How Mahjong Ways 2 plays

Wins are counted as ways to win across a 4-5-5-5-4 layout. There are no fixed lines to follow — matching symbols on adjacent reels from the left are enough. About 29.9% of spins return something, so on average one spin in 3.3 lands a win of some size. The top prize is capped at 100,000× the stake. With a ceiling that big, a lot of the return is concentrated in very rare hits. It has been on the market since 2021.

Features explained

Mahjong Ways 2 lists 7 features. First, multiplier values that boost the wins they attach to. Wild: standard wilds that fill gaps in otherwise incomplete combinations. You will also see retriggers, so extra scatters during the bonus add more free spins. Add a tumble mechanic that keeps paying as long as new wins form.

Mahjong Ways 2 specs

ProviderPG Soft
RTP96.95% (house edge 3.05%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win100,000x stake
Grid4-5-5-5-4
Hit frequency29.9%
Release date2021-03-22
Pay typeways to win
FeaturesTumble, Wild, Scatter, Symbol Transformation, Multiplier, Free Spins, Retrigger
ThemesChinese, Mahjong

RTP 96.95% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

An RTP of 96.95% is a statement about millions of spins, not about your session — it says the game keeps 3.05% of turnover in the long run. That is a little better than the common 96% default. The figure is the published default; operators sometimes choose a lower variant, so confirm it in the paytable. At medium volatility you get a mix of steady returns and the odd feature that moves the balance.

Who it suits

It fits most bonus players: cheap enough to wager on, lively enough not to bore you. Big-win chasers will find better matches in our hubs below. By expected wagering cost it ranks 139 of 300 in our list and 68 of 179 among medium-volatility games. Among the 60 PG Soft games here it is #6; the cheapest is Flirting Scholar. Try it in demo mode before you decide; the rhythm of wins is easier to judge by feel than by numbers.

Verdict

A solid bonus-clearing choice at $106.75 expected cost, with medium swings.

Mahjong Ways 2 FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Mahjong Ways 2?

At 96.95% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $106.75 (turnover × 3.05% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$6.75 on average — $33.25 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Mahjong Ways 2 a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Good" in our wagering fit: 96.95% RTP keeps the expected cost at $106.75 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Mahjong Ways 2's RTP and volatility?

PG Soft lists Mahjong Ways 2 at 96.95% RTP with medium volatility and a 100,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Mahjong Ways 2 for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play