Free demo · Habanero · 97.8% RTP

Space Goonz free demo and what it costs to clear a bonus

Habanero built Space Goonz around a space, sci fi and aliens theme; the free demo on this page runs on play money, so nothing is at stake. Beyond the theme, the question we care about is how much of a bonus survives if you wager it here. It is listed at 97.8% RTP, which puts the house edge at 2.20%.

Space Goonz slot by Habanero

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP97.8%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$77.00
Wagering fitExcellent

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Space Goonz at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 97.8% = 2.20%
Expected loss on Space Goonz$77.00
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here45.5x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$136.00 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$77.00
Expected value of the bonus+$23.00
Saving vs a 96% slot$63.00
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score61Good
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 97.8% RTP= 2.2%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 2.2%= $77.00
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $77.00= $23.00
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × $23.00 ÷ $100.00= 61/100

Does Space Goonz suit bonus play?

Put a typical 35x, $100 bonus through Space Goonz and the house edge takes about $77.00 of the $3,500 you must bet. Compared with a 96% slot ($140.00), that is $63.00 cheaper. The break-even multiplier is 45.5x: any bonus with lower wagering than that is positive on this game. Variance matters too. A medium-volatility slot keeps the bonus balance alive longer, which is what you want when the goal is finishing the turnover. Run through BitGuruz's 400% match — at our assumed 30x the bonus — and this game gives a $100 deposit an expected value of $136.00.

Wagering terms vary, so here is the same game at other multipliers per $100 bonus: $55.00 at 25x, $88.00 at 40x, $110.00 at 50x. If the wagering applies to deposit plus bonus, double those figures.

Clearing a bonus on Space Goonz, step by step

Budget the time as well as the money: 3,500 spins at $1 is about 7.0 hours at a steady pace, or 14 minutes a day for 30 days. Stake size changes the time, not the expected cost; keep it low enough that a bad run does not end the attempt. Check the bonus terms first: if Space Goonz contributes less than 100%, divide the turnover by its contribution.

How Space Goonz plays

Space Goonz uses a 5x4 grid; payouts come from ways to win. There are no fixed lines to follow — matching symbols on adjacent reels from the left are enough. We have no hit-frequency figure for Space Goonz, so the demo is the best way to judge how often it pays. The top prize is capped at 3,624× the stake. Release date: 2022.

Features explained

The feature list for Space Goonz is Wild, Free Spins, Symbol Transformation, Retrigger and Jackpot. Symbol Transformation: symbol upgrades and transformations. Jackpot: jackpot tiers that sit above the normal wins. Free Spins: a bonus round of free spins that runs without deducting stakes. You will also see standard wilds that fill gaps in otherwise incomplete combinations.

Space Goonz specs

ProviderHabanero
RTP97.8% (house edge 2.20%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win3,624x stake
Grid5x4
Release date2022-07-26
Pay typeways to win
FeaturesWild, Free Spins, Symbol Transformation, Retrigger, Jackpot
ThemesSpace, Sci Fi, Aliens

RTP 97.8% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

Think of the 97.8% figure as the game's price list: on average it charges 2.20 cents per dollar bet. It sits in the top band of what we track. The figure is the published default; operators sometimes choose a lower variant, so confirm it in the paytable. At medium volatility you get a mix of steady returns and the odd feature that moves the balance.

Who it suits

A balanced choice for someone who wants features but still needs the balance to last. It is less suited to players hunting a life-changing single hit. Sorted by what a $100 bonus costs to clear, it is number 37 of 300 overall, number 5 of 179 at medium volatility. Among the 24 Habanero games here it is #9; the cheapest is Mummy Hunter. Try it in demo mode before you decide; the rhythm of wins is easier to judge by feel than by numbers.

Verdict

A strong wagering slot. Low cost ($77.00 on $3,500) and a balance that tends to last.

Space Goonz FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Space Goonz?

At 97.8% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $77.00 (turnover × 2.20% house edge). The bonus is worth about +$23.00 on average — $63.00 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Space Goonz a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Excellent" in our wagering fit: 97.8% RTP keeps the expected cost at $77.00 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Space Goonz's RTP and volatility?

Habanero lists Space Goonz at 97.8% RTP with medium volatility and a 3,624x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Space Goonz for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play