Free demo · Riddec Games · 98% RTP

Andvari's Ring demo — 98% RTP, priced for bonus play

Andvari's Ring is a medium-volatility slot from Riddec Games with a Norse and mythology theme, and you can play it free in demo mode below. What follows is less about the artwork and more about the arithmetic of playing it with a bonus balance. The published RTP is 98% — a 2.00% house edge, and that number drives everything below.

Andvari's Ring slot by Riddec Games

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP98%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$70.00
Wagering fitExcellent

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Andvari's Ring at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 98% = 2.00%
Expected loss on Andvari's Ring$70.00
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here50.0x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$160.00 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$70.00
Expected value of the bonus+$30.00
Saving vs a 96% slot$70.00
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score65Good
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 98% RTP= 2%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 2%= $70.00
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $70.00= $30.00
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × $30.00 ÷ $100.00= 65/100

Does Andvari's Ring suit bonus play?

The box above does the sum: $3,500 of turnover × 2.00% edge = $70.00 expected loss, leaving an expected value of $30.00 on a $100 bonus. The saving over a 96% default is $70.00 per $100 of bonus — small per spin, real over 3,500 spins. The break-even multiplier is 50.0x: any bonus with lower wagering than that is positive on this game. Because the swings are moderate, the bonus balance tends to last the full 3,500 spins, which is exactly what clearing wagering requires. On BitGuruz's welcome offer (400% + 400 Free Spins from a $35 minimum deposit, modelled at an assumed 30x the bonus) the same slot gives an expected value of $160.00 on a $100 deposit.

For other offers, scale it: 20x costs $40.00, 30x costs $60.00, 40x costs $80.00 and 60x costs $120.00 per $100 of bonus on Andvari's Ring. If the wagering applies to deposit plus bonus, double those figures.

Clearing a bonus on Andvari's Ring, step by step

Budget the time as well as the money: 3,500 spins at $1 is about 7.0 hours at a steady pace, or 14 minutes a day for 30 days. A higher stake finishes sooner without changing the expected loss, though it makes each cold streak hurt more. Leave autoplay and turbo off if the casino restricts them during wagering, and check that Andvari's Ring counts 100% toward the requirement.

How Andvari's Ring plays

Andvari's Ring uses a 5x3 grid; payouts come from ways to win. There are no fixed lines to follow — matching symbols on adjacent reels from the left are enough. We have no hit-frequency figure for Andvari's Ring, so the demo is the best way to judge how often it pays. The top prize is capped at 2,187× the stake. Release date: 2025.

Features explained

The feature list for Andvari's Ring is Wild, Expanding Wilds, Sticky Wilds, Multiplier and Respins. First, respins, which re-spin some or all reels while keeping certain symbols in place. Add win multipliers, which scale up a payout rather than adding new winning symbols. You will also see standard wilds that fill gaps in otherwise incomplete combinations. You will also see reel-filling expanding wilds.

Andvari's Ring specs

ProviderRiddec Games
RTP98% (house edge 2.00%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win2,187x stake
Grid5x3
Release date2025-10-17
Pay typeways to win
FeaturesWild, Expanding Wilds, Sticky Wilds, Multiplier, Respins
ThemesNorse, Mythology

RTP 98% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

RTP is a long-run average: over millions of spins, Andvari's Ring is designed to return 98% of the money wagered. Above 97% is rare territory for a modern slot. Casinos can run the same game at a lower RTP setting, so check the figure in the game's info screen before you play for real. Medium volatility is the middle ground: regular small wins with occasional bigger features.

Who it suits

Andvari's Ring suits players who want a fair chance of clearing a bonus without giving up on features entirely. Skip it if you only enjoy games with huge top prizes. By expected wagering cost it ranks 19 of 300 in our list and 3 of 179 among medium-volatility games. It is the cheapest of the 6 Riddec Games games we list. Whichever group you are in, play the demo first: twenty minutes of free spins tells you more about how the balance moves than any rating.

Verdict

If you have a bonus to clear, Andvari's Ring is near the top of our list.

Andvari's Ring FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Andvari's Ring?

At 98% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $70.00 (turnover × 2.00% house edge). The bonus is worth about +$30.00 on average — $70.00 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Andvari's Ring a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Excellent" in our wagering fit: 98% RTP keeps the expected cost at $70.00 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Andvari's Ring's RTP and volatility?

Riddec Games lists Andvari's Ring at 98% RTP with medium volatility and a 2,187x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Andvari's Ring for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play