Free demo · Pragmatic Play · 98.01% RTP

Gates of Heaven 1000 demo: free play & bonus wagering cost

This page hosts the free demo of Gates of Heaven 1000, a Pragmatic Play slot dressed in Greek, gods and mythology imagery listed at 98.01% RTP. We look at it the way BonusMath looks at everything: what does it cost to clear a bonus on it? At 98.01% RTP the theoretical edge is 1.99% of every bet.

Gates of Heaven 1000 slot by Pragmatic Play

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP98.01%
VolatilityVery high
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$69.65
Wagering fitSwingy

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Gates of Heaven 1000 at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 98.01% = 1.99%
Expected loss on Gates of Heaven 1000$69.65
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here50.3x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$161.20 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$69.65
Expected value of the bonus+$30.35
Saving vs a 96% slot$70.35
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score65Good
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 98.01% RTP= 1.99%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 1.99%= $69.65
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $69.65= $30.35
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × $30.35 ÷ $100.00= 65/100

Does Gates of Heaven 1000 suit bonus play?

Clearing a $100 bonus at 35x means $3,500 of bets. At 98.01% RTP the expected cost of that turnover is $69.65, so the bonus is worth about $30.35 on average. A 96% game would cost $140.00 on the same terms, so the higher RTP saves you $70.35 in expectation. Rule of thumb for Gates of Heaven 1000: 1 ÷ 1.99% edge = 50.3x. Bonuses under that multiplier come out ahead on average. Our figure is an average and says nothing about the path. Very high-volatility games bust a bonus balance far more often than steady ones, so treat this as a high-risk way to wager. Run through BitGuruz's 400% match — at our assumed 30x the bonus — and this game gives a $100 deposit an expected value of $161.20.

The multiplier moves the cost more than anything else. On Gates of Heaven 1000, the same $100 bonus costs $39.80 to clear at 20x, $69.65 at 35x, $79.60 at 40x and $99.50 at 50x. Terms that count deposit + bonus double the turnover — and the cost.

Clearing a bonus on Gates of Heaven 1000, step by step

Budget the time as well as the money: 3,500 spins at $1 is about 7.0 hours at a steady pace, or 14 minutes a day for 30 days. If you do wager here, consider a smaller stake: more spins, more chances for a feature to land before the balance is gone. Check the bonus terms first: if Gates of Heaven 1000 contributes less than 100%, divide the turnover by its contribution.

How Gates of Heaven 1000 plays

The game runs on a 6x5 grid and pays by scatter pays (pay anywhere). We have no hit-frequency figure for Gates of Heaven 1000, so the demo is the best way to judge how often it pays. Maximum win: 15,000x your bet. A cap that high means a meaningful slice of the RTP lives in rare outcomes you will probably never see while clearing a bonus.

Features explained

Here is what the main features do. Free Spins: a bonus round of free spins that runs without deducting stakes. You will also see scatters that pay or trigger features regardless of position. You will also see an ante-bet toggle that changes the stake and the trigger rate. Add win multipliers, which scale up a payout rather than adding new winning symbols. Note that buy bonus and ante bet can break bonus rules: buys and raised stakes frequently count as bets above the maximum. Use them with cash only.

Gates of Heaven 1000 specs

ProviderPragmatic Play
RTP98.01% (house edge 1.99%)
VolatilityVery high
Max win15,000x stake
Grid6x5
Release date2026-04-21
Pay typescatter pays (pay anywhere)
FeaturesScatter Pays, Tumble, Multiplier, Free Spins, Buy Bonus, Ante Bet, Wild, Scatter
ThemesGreek, Gods, Mythology

RTP 98.01% and very high volatility, in plain numbers

The 98.01% RTP is the theoretical return over a very large number of spins; a single session can land far above or below it. Above 97% is rare territory for a modern slot. Some studios ship several RTP versions, and a casino may pick a lower one — the game's help screen shows which is live. Gates of Heaven 1000 is rated very high volatility: a lot of its 98.01% return is held back for features that most sessions never reach.

Who it suits

It is for risk-tolerant players — or for cash play, where busting costs only what you chose to stake. Skip it if a quick bust would spoil the session. By expected wagering cost it ranks 11 of 300 in our list and 8 of 40 among high-volatility games. Among the 57 Pragmatic Play games here it is #5; the cheapest is Thunder vs Underworld. Try it in demo mode before you decide; the rhythm of wins is easier to judge by feel than by numbers.

Verdict

Cheap on paper ($69.65 at 35x), risky in practice. Better with cash, or for players who accept frequent busts.

Gates of Heaven 1000 FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Gates of Heaven 1000?

At 98.01% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $69.65 (turnover × 1.99% house edge). The bonus is worth about +$30.35 on average — $70.35 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Gates of Heaven 1000 a good slot for clearing wagering?

Only partly. The 98.01% RTP makes it cheap on paper, but very high volatility means many bonus balances bust before the turnover is complete. It is better suited to cash play or to players who accept that risk.

What are Gates of Heaven 1000's RTP and volatility?

Pragmatic Play lists Gates of Heaven 1000 at 98.01% RTP with very high volatility and a 15,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Gates of Heaven 1000 for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play