Free demo · BigPot Gaming · 97.05% RTP

Tiger Train demo: free play & bonus wagering cost

Tiger Train comes from BigPot Gaming (released 2024), and the demo below lets you spin it with virtual credits before you decide anything. Because this is a bonus-maths site, the most useful thing we can add is the wagering cost — the expected loss of clearing a bonus on this exact game. The published RTP is 97.05% — a 2.95% house edge, and that number drives everything below.

Tiger Train slot by BigPot Gaming

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP97.05%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$103.25
Wagering fitExcellent

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Tiger Train at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 97.05% = 2.95%
Expected loss on Tiger Train$103.25
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here33.9x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$46.00 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$103.25
Expected value of the bonus−$3.25
Saving vs a 96% slot$36.75
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score48Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 97.05% RTP= 2.95%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 2.95%= $103.25
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $103.25= −$3.25
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$3.25 ÷ $100.00= 48/100

Does Tiger Train suit bonus play?

Put a typical 35x, $100 bonus through Tiger Train and the house edge takes about $103.25 of the $3,500 you must bet. The saving over a 96% default is $36.75 per $100 of bonus — small per spin, real over 3,500 spins. Rule of thumb for Tiger Train: 1 ÷ 2.95% edge = 33.9x. Bonuses under that multiplier come out ahead on average. Because the swings are moderate, the bonus balance tends to last the full 3,500 spins, which is exactly what clearing wagering requires. On BitGuruz's welcome offer (400% + 400 Free Spins from a $35 minimum deposit, modelled at an assumed 30x the bonus) the same slot gives an expected value of $46.00 on a $100 deposit.

Wagering terms vary, so here is the same game at other multipliers per $100 bonus: $73.75 at 25x, $118.00 at 40x, $147.50 at 50x. On deposit-plus-bonus terms the turnover, and the expected loss, are twice as large.

Clearing a bonus on Tiger Train, step by step

A practical plan: stake $1 a spin, well under the usual $5 max bet, and the 3,500 spins take about 7.0 hours — roughly 14 minutes a day over a 30-day limit. Stake size changes the time, not the expected cost; keep it low enough that a bad run does not end the attempt. Check the bonus terms first: if Tiger Train contributes less than 100%, divide the turnover by its contribution.

How Tiger Train plays

The game runs on a 5x3 grid and pays by paylines. Classic paylines keep the maths transparent — you always know why a spin paid. Its hit rate of 25.59% means a win roughly every 3.9 spins — though many of those wins are smaller than the stake. On paper it can pay up to 5,000 times the stake on a single spin or feature. It has been on the market since 2024.

Features explained

Here is what the feature set means in practice. Scatter: scatter symbols, which count anywhere on the grid and are typically what triggers the bonus. You will also see cash prize symbols that carry a value shown on the symbol itself. There is also a dedicated bonus game. There is also sticky symbols. Note that buy bonus can break bonus rules: buys and raised stakes frequently count as bets above the maximum. Use it with cash only.

Tiger Train specs

ProviderBigPot Gaming
RTP97.05% (house edge 2.95%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win5,000x stake
Grid5x3
Hit frequency25.59%
Release date2024-03-14
Pay typepaylines
FeaturesWild, Scatter, Free Spins, Buy Bonus, Hold And Win, Cash prize symbols, Sticky Symbols, Bonus Game
ThemesSteampunk, Trains

RTP 97.05% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

Think of the 97.05% figure as the game's price list: on average it charges 2.95 cents per dollar bet. Above 97% is rare territory for a modern slot. Some studios ship several RTP versions, and a casino may pick a lower one — the game's help screen shows which is live. Tiger Train is rated medium volatility, so expect quiet patches broken up by features that can lift the balance noticeably.

Who it suits

Tiger Train suits players who want a fair chance of clearing a bonus without giving up on features entirely. Skip it if you only enjoy games with huge top prizes. Sorted by what a $100 bonus costs to clear, it is number 110 of 300 overall, number 54 of 179 at medium volatility. Of our 7 BigPot Gaming picks, Gold Mine Rush is cheaper to clear; Tiger Train is #3. Whichever group you are in, play the demo first: twenty minutes of free spins tells you more about how the balance moves than any rating.

Verdict

One of the cheaper slots to clear a bonus on — 97.05% RTP, medium volatility, $103.25 expected cost at 35x.

Tiger Train FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Tiger Train?

At 97.05% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $103.25 (turnover × 2.95% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$3.25 on average — $36.75 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Tiger Train a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Excellent" in our wagering fit: 97.05% RTP keeps the expected cost at $103.25 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Tiger Train's RTP and volatility?

BigPot Gaming lists Tiger Train at 97.05% RTP with medium volatility and a 5,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Tiger Train for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play