Free demo · BigPot Gaming · 97.67% RTP

Gold Mine Rush demo: free play & bonus wagering cost

This page hosts the free demo of Gold Mine Rush, a BigPot Gaming slot dressed in gold and mining imagery listed at 97.67% RTP. What follows is less about the artwork and more about the arithmetic of playing it with a bonus balance. The published RTP is 97.67% — a 2.33% house edge, and that number drives everything below.

Gold Mine Rush slot by BigPot Gaming

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP97.67%
VolatilityLow
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$81.55
Wagering fitExcellent

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Gold Mine Rush at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 97.67% = 2.33%
Expected loss on Gold Mine Rush$81.55
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here42.9x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$120.40 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$81.55
Expected value of the bonus+$18.45
Saving vs a 96% slot$58.45
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score59Good
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 97.67% RTP= 2.33%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 2.33%= $81.55
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $81.55= $18.45
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × $18.45 ÷ $100.00= 59/100

Does Gold Mine Rush suit bonus play?

On a standard $100 bonus with 35x wagering, Gold Mine Rush costs an expected $81.55 to clear — less than the bonus itself. Compared with a 96% slot ($140.00), that is $58.45 cheaper. Rule of thumb for Gold Mine Rush: 1 ÷ 2.33% edge = 42.9x. Bonuses under that multiplier come out ahead on average. Because the swings are small, the bonus balance tends to last the full 3,500 spins, which is exactly what clearing wagering requires. On BitGuruz's welcome offer (400% + 400 Free Spins from a $35 minimum deposit, modelled at an assumed 30x the bonus) the same slot gives an expected value of $120.40 on a $100 deposit.

Change the multiplier and the cost follows in a straight line: $46.60 at 20x, $104.85 at 45x, $139.80 at 60x — always turnover × 2.33%. Watch for "D+B" wagering, which doubles each number.

Clearing a bonus on Gold Mine Rush, step by step

Budget the time as well as the money: 3,500 spins at $1 is about 7.0 hours at a steady pace, or 14 minutes a day for 30 days. Raising the stake shortens the session but does not change the expected cost — only the swings get bigger. Confirm Gold Mine Rush is not on the excluded list and counts 100% before you start; otherwise the turnover grows.

How Gold Mine Rush plays

Expect a 5x3 reel set with paylines. Line slots are the easiest to read: a win is a matching run along one of the fixed lines. The listed hit frequency is 26.66%, roughly one paying spin in every 3.8. On paper it can pay up to 5,000 times the stake on a single spin or feature. Release date: 2023.

Features explained

Gold Mine Rush lists 7 features. The headline mechanic is a symbol-collection meter that builds toward a reward over several spins. There is also prize symbols with visible values that are collected or paid directly. There is also cash-collect symbols that gather the values of prize symbols on screen. You will also see standard wilds that fill gaps in otherwise incomplete combinations. One warning for bonus players: buy bonus is often restricted while a bonus is active, and a single bonus buy can exceed a $5 max bet. Leave it off until the wagering is done.

Gold Mine Rush specs

ProviderBigPot Gaming
RTP97.67% (house edge 2.33%)
VolatilityLow
Max win5,000x stake
Grid5x3
Hit frequency26.66%
Release date2023-11-02
Pay typepaylines
FeaturesWild, Scatter, Free Spins, Buy Bonus, Symbol Collection, Cash prize symbols, Cash Collect
ThemesGold, Mining

RTP 97.67% and low volatility, in plain numbers

Think of the 97.67% figure as the game's price list: on average it charges 2.33 cents per dollar bet. It sits in the top band of what we track. Casinos can run the same game at a lower RTP setting, so check the figure in the game's info screen before you play for real. Low volatility means frequent, mostly small wins and a balance that drifts rather than jumps.

Who it suits

Pick it when finishing the turnover matters more than chasing a big hit. Skip it if you only enjoy games with huge top prizes. In cost terms, Gold Mine Rush sits at #41 of the 300 slots we price, and #6 of 81 in the low-volatility group. It is the cheapest of the 7 BigPot Gaming games we list. A short demo session will show you whether its pace suits a long wagering run.

Verdict

A strong wagering slot. Low cost ($81.55 on $3,500) and a balance that tends to last.

Gold Mine Rush FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Gold Mine Rush?

At 97.67% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $81.55 (turnover × 2.33% house edge). The bonus is worth about +$18.45 on average — $58.45 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Gold Mine Rush a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Excellent" in our wagering fit: 97.67% RTP keeps the expected cost at $81.55 per $100 bonus, and low volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Gold Mine Rush's RTP and volatility?

BigPot Gaming lists Gold Mine Rush at 97.67% RTP with low volatility and a 5,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Gold Mine Rush for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play