Free demo · Pragmatic Play · 96.5% RTP

Cheetah Wild demo: free play & bonus wagering cost

Cheetah Wild is a low-volatility slot from Pragmatic Play with an animals, nature and adventure theme, and you can play it free in demo mode below. Because this is a bonus-maths site, the most useful thing we can add is the wagering cost — the expected loss of clearing a bonus on this exact game. At 96.5% RTP the theoretical edge is 3.50% of every bet. It is flagged as a recent release.

Cheetah Wild slot by Pragmatic Play

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.5%
VolatilityLow
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$122.50
Wagering fitExcellent

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Cheetah Wild at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.5% = 3.50%
Expected loss on Cheetah Wild$122.50
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here28.6x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV −$20.00 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$122.50
Expected value of the bonus−$22.50
Saving vs a 96% slot$17.50
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score39Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.5% RTP= 3.5%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.5%= $122.50
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $122.50= −$22.50
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$22.50 ÷ $100.00= 39/100

Does Cheetah Wild suit bonus play?

The box above does the sum: $3,500 of turnover × 3.50% edge = $122.50 expected loss, leaving an expected value of −$22.50 on a $100 bonus. A 96% game would cost $140.00 on the same terms, so the higher RTP saves you $17.50 in expectation. Rule of thumb for Cheetah Wild: 1 ÷ 3.50% edge = 28.6x. Bonuses under that multiplier come out ahead on average. Variance matters too. A low-volatility slot keeps the bonus balance alive longer, which is what you want when the goal is finishing the turnover. On BitGuruz's 400% match at an assumed 30x the bonus, the expected value on a $100 deposit is −$20.00 on this slot.

Change the multiplier and the cost follows in a straight line: $70.00 at 20x, $157.50 at 45x, $210.00 at 60x — always turnover × 3.50%. Those figures assume wagering on the bonus only; on deposit + bonus they double.

Clearing a bonus on Cheetah Wild, step by step

Budget the time as well as the money: 3,500 spins at $1 is about 7.0 hours at a steady pace, or 14 minutes a day for 30 days. Raising the stake shortens the session but does not change the expected cost — only the swings get bigger. Leave autoplay and turbo off if the casino restricts them during wagering, and check that Cheetah Wild counts 100% toward the requirement.

How Cheetah Wild plays

Cheetah Wild uses a 5x4 grid; payouts come from ways to win. There are no fixed lines to follow — matching symbols on adjacent reels from the left are enough. The listed hit frequency is 31.45%, roughly one paying spin in every 3.2. The top prize is capped at 5,000× the stake. It has been on the market since 2026.

Features explained

Here is what the feature set means in practice. The headline mechanic is multiplier values that boost the wins they attach to. You will also see an ante-bet toggle that changes the stake and the trigger rate. There is also a feature buy, where you purchase direct entry to the bonus round. Progressive Free Spins: free spins that get stronger as they progress. If you are playing with a bonus, keep the buy bonus and ante bet switched off — many casinos treat these as over-the-limit bets during wagering. Our max bet guide explains why.

Cheetah Wild specs

ProviderPragmatic Play
RTP96.5% (house edge 3.50%)
VolatilityLow
Max win5,000x stake
Grid5x4
Hit frequency31.45%
Release date2026-10-08
Pay typeways to win
FeaturesFree Spins, Buy Bonus, Ante Bet, Cash Collect, Multiplier, Symbol Collection, Progressive Free Spins, Cash prize symbols
ThemesAnimals, Nature, Adventure

RTP 96.5% and low volatility, in plain numbers

The 96.5% RTP is the theoretical return over a very large number of spins; a single session can land far above or below it. That is a little better than the common 96% default. The figure is the published default; operators sometimes choose a lower variant, so confirm it in the paytable. Cheetah Wild is rated low volatility: most spins that pay, pay modestly, and long droughts are uncommon.

Who it suits

Pick it when finishing the turnover matters more than chasing a big hit. Skip it if you only enjoy games with huge top prizes. In cost terms, Cheetah Wild sits at #265 of the 300 slots we price, and #74 of 81 in the low-volatility group. Among the 57 Pragmatic Play games here it is #50; the cheapest is Thunder vs Underworld. Whichever group you are in, play the demo first: twenty minutes of free spins tells you more about how the balance moves than any rating.

Verdict

A strong wagering slot. Low cost ($122.50 on $3,500) and a balance that tends to last.

Cheetah Wild FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Cheetah Wild?

At 96.5% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $122.50 (turnover × 3.50% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$22.50 on average — $17.50 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Cheetah Wild a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Excellent" in our wagering fit: 96.5% RTP keeps the expected cost at $122.50 per $100 bonus, and low volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Cheetah Wild's RTP and volatility?

Pragmatic Play lists Cheetah Wild at 96.5% RTP with low volatility and a 5,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Cheetah Wild for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play