Free demo · Habanero · 96.71% RTP

Fly! demo — 96.71% RTP, priced for bonus play

Habanero built Fly! around a circus, cartoon and carnival theme; the free demo on this page runs on play money, so nothing is at stake. Beyond the theme, the question we care about is how much of a bonus survives if you wager it here. The published RTP is 96.71% — a 3.29% house edge, and that number drives everything below.

Fly! slot by Habanero

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.71%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$115.15
Wagering fitGood

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Fly! at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.71% = 3.29%
Expected loss on Fly!$115.15
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here30.4x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$5.20 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$115.15
Expected value of the bonus−$15.15
Saving vs a 96% slot$24.85
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score42Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.71% RTP= 3.29%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.29%= $115.15
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $115.15= −$15.15
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$15.15 ÷ $100.00= 42/100

Does Fly! suit bonus play?

The box above does the sum: $3,500 of turnover × 3.29% edge = $115.15 expected loss, leaving an expected value of −$15.15 on a $100 bonus. A 96% game would cost $140.00 on the same terms, so the higher RTP saves you $24.85 in expectation. Rule of thumb for Fly!: 1 ÷ 3.29% edge = 30.4x. Bonuses under that multiplier come out ahead on average. Medium volatility also helps in a way the formula does not show: a steadier balance is more likely to survive all 3,500 spins at $1 instead of busting halfway. On BitGuruz's 400% match at an assumed 30x the bonus, the expected value on a $100 deposit is $5.20 on this slot.

Change the multiplier and the cost follows in a straight line: $65.80 at 20x, $148.05 at 45x, $197.40 at 60x — always turnover × 3.29%. If the wagering applies to deposit plus bonus, double those figures.

Clearing a bonus on Fly!, step by step

At $1 per spin you need 3,500 spins, around 7.0 hours of play; spread over 30 days that is about 14 minutes a day. Raising the stake shortens the session but does not change the expected cost — only the swings get bigger. Confirm Fly! is not on the excluded list and counts 100% before you start; otherwise the turnover grows.

How Fly! plays

Fly! uses a 5x5 grid; payouts come from cluster pays. With cluster pays, a lot of spins return part of the stake in small groups rather than nothing at all. No hit frequency is listed for this game; a few minutes in the demo will show you how often it pays. On paper it can pay up to 36,140 times the stake on a single spin or feature. A cap that high means a meaningful slice of the RTP lives in rare outcomes you will probably never see while clearing a bonus. Release date: 2021.

Features explained

Here is what the main features do. The headline mechanic is a tumble mechanic that keeps paying as long as new wins form. You will also see wilds, which stand in for paying symbols. Add collectable symbols that fill progress toward a feature. You will also see cluster wins — adjacent groups of matching symbols pay.

Fly! specs

ProviderHabanero
RTP96.71% (house edge 3.29%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win36,140x stake
Grid5x5
Release date2021-09-28
Pay typecluster pays
FeaturesCluster Pays, Tumble, Symbol Collection, Free Spins, Wild, Scatter, Multiplier
ThemesCircus, Cartoon, Carnival

RTP 96.71% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

An RTP of 96.71% is a statement about millions of spins, not about your session — it says the game keeps 3.29% of turnover in the long run. Slightly above the usual 96% benchmark. The figure is the published default; operators sometimes choose a lower variant, so confirm it in the paytable. At medium volatility you get a mix of steady returns and the odd feature that moves the balance.

Who it suits

It fits most bonus players: cheap enough to wager on, lively enough not to bore you. It is less suited to players hunting a life-changing single hit. By expected wagering cost it ranks 220 of 300 in our list and 133 of 179 among medium-volatility games. Of our 24 Habanero picks, Mummy Hunter is cheaper to clear; Fly! is #17. Try it in demo mode before you decide; the rhythm of wins is easier to judge by feel than by numbers.

Verdict

A solid bonus-clearing choice at $115.15 expected cost, with medium swings.

Fly! FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Fly!?

At 96.71% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $115.15 (turnover × 3.29% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$15.15 on average — $24.85 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Fly! a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Good" in our wagering fit: 96.71% RTP keeps the expected cost at $115.15 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Fly!'s RTP and volatility?

Habanero lists Fly! at 96.71% RTP with medium volatility and a 36,140x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Fly! for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play