Free demo · Pragmatic Play · 96.5% RTP

Gates of Olympus demo — 96.5% RTP, priced for bonus play

Pragmatic Play built Gates of Olympus around a Greek, gods and mythology theme; the free demo on this page runs on play money, so nothing is at stake. What follows is less about the artwork and more about the arithmetic of playing it with a bonus balance. At 96.5% RTP the theoretical edge is 3.50% of every bet.

Gates of Olympus slot by Pragmatic Play

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.5%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$122.50
Wagering fitGood

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Gates of Olympus at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.5% = 3.50%
Expected loss on Gates of Olympus$122.50
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here28.6x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV −$20.00 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$122.50
Expected value of the bonus−$22.50
Saving vs a 96% slot$17.50
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score39Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.5% RTP= 3.5%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.5%= $122.50
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $122.50= −$22.50
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$22.50 ÷ $100.00= 39/100

Does Gates of Olympus suit bonus play?

The box above does the sum: $3,500 of turnover × 3.50% edge = $122.50 expected loss, leaving an expected value of −$22.50 on a $100 bonus. That is $17.50 less than the same bonus cleared on a plain 96% slot. The break-even multiplier is 28.6x: any bonus with lower wagering than that is positive on this game. Medium volatility also helps in a way the formula does not show: a steadier balance is more likely to survive all 3,500 spins at $1 instead of busting halfway. On BitGuruz's 400% match at an assumed 30x the bonus, the expected value on a $100 deposit is −$20.00 on this slot.

The multiplier moves the cost more than anything else. On Gates of Olympus, the same $100 bonus costs $70.00 to clear at 20x, $122.50 at 35x, $140.00 at 40x and $175.00 at 50x. On deposit-plus-bonus terms the turnover, and the expected loss, are twice as large.

Clearing a bonus on Gates of Olympus, step by step

A practical plan: stake $1 a spin, well under the usual $5 max bet, and the 3,500 spins take about 7.0 hours — roughly 14 minutes a day over a 30-day limit. Stake changes how long it takes, not what it costs on average — but a smaller stake survives cold runs better. Check the bonus terms first: if Gates of Olympus contributes less than 100%, divide the turnover by its contribution.

How Gates of Olympus plays

Wins are counted as scatter pays (pay anywhere) across a 6x5 layout. The listed hit frequency is 28.82%, roughly one paying spin in every 3.5. The top prize is capped at 5,000× the stake. Pragmatic Play released it in 2021.

Features explained

Here is what the feature set means in practice. The headline mechanic is a bonus-buy option that lets you pay a fixed price to jump straight into the feature. Free Spins: a free-spins round, where a set number of spins play out at no cost to your balance. There is also multipliers that multiply a win (or a whole cascade of wins) when they land. Ante Bet: an ante-bet toggle that changes the stake and the trigger rate. Note that buy bonus and ante bet can break bonus rules: buys and raised stakes frequently count as bets above the maximum. Use them with cash only.

Gates of Olympus specs

ProviderPragmatic Play
RTP96.5% (house edge 3.50%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win5,000x stake
Grid6x5
Hit frequency28.82%
Release date2021-02-25
Pay typescatter pays (pay anywhere)
FeaturesTumble, Multiplier, Free Spins, Buy Bonus, Ante Bet, Scatter Pays, Retrigger
ThemesGreek, Gods, Mythology

RTP 96.5% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

An RTP of 96.5% is a statement about millions of spins, not about your session — it says the game keeps 3.50% of turnover in the long run. That is a little better than the common 96% default. Some studios ship several RTP versions, and a casino may pick a lower one — the game's help screen shows which is live. The medium volatility rating puts Gates of Olympus between the steady grinders and the all-or-nothing games.

Who it suits

Gates of Olympus suits players who want a fair chance of clearing a bonus without giving up on features entirely. Skip it if you only enjoy games with huge top prizes. Sorted by what a $100 bonus costs to clear, it is number 252 of 300 overall, number 145 of 179 at medium volatility. Among the 57 Pragmatic Play games here it is #38; the cheapest is Thunder vs Underworld. Try it in demo mode before you decide; the rhythm of wins is easier to judge by feel than by numbers.

Verdict

A solid bonus-clearing choice at $122.50 expected cost, with medium swings.

Gates of Olympus FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Gates of Olympus?

At 96.5% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $122.50 (turnover × 3.50% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$22.50 on average — $17.50 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Gates of Olympus a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Good" in our wagering fit: 96.5% RTP keeps the expected cost at $122.50 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Gates of Olympus's RTP and volatility?

Pragmatic Play lists Gates of Olympus at 96.5% RTP with medium volatility and a 5,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Gates of Olympus for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play