Free demo · Pragmatic Play · 96.53% RTP

Heartbreakers demo: free play & bonus wagering cost

Heartbreakers is a low-volatility slot from Pragmatic Play with a western, romance and party theme, and you can play it free in demo mode below. Beyond the theme, the question we care about is how much of a bonus survives if you wager it here. Its 96.53% RTP means the house keeps 3.47% of turnover on average.

Heartbreakers slot by Pragmatic Play

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.53%
VolatilityLow
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$121.45
Wagering fitExcellent

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Heartbreakers at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.53% = 3.47%
Expected loss on Heartbreakers$121.45
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here28.8x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV −$16.40 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$121.45
Expected value of the bonus−$21.45
Saving vs a 96% slot$18.55
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score39Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.53% RTP= 3.47%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.47%= $121.45
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $121.45= −$21.45
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$21.45 ÷ $100.00= 39/100

Does Heartbreakers suit bonus play?

The box above does the sum: $3,500 of turnover × 3.47% edge = $121.45 expected loss, leaving an expected value of −$21.45 on a $100 bonus. That is $18.55 less than the same bonus cleared on a plain 96% slot. The break-even multiplier is 28.8x: any bonus with lower wagering than that is positive on this game. Because the swings are small, the bonus balance tends to last the full 3,500 spins, which is exactly what clearing wagering requires. Run through BitGuruz's 400% match — at our assumed 30x the bonus — and this game gives a $100 deposit an expected value of −$16.40.

Wagering terms vary, so here is the same game at other multipliers per $100 bonus: $86.75 at 25x, $138.80 at 40x, $173.50 at 50x. On deposit-plus-bonus terms the turnover, and the expected loss, are twice as large.

Clearing a bonus on Heartbreakers, step by step

A practical plan: stake $1 a spin, well under the usual $5 max bet, and the 3,500 spins take about 7.0 hours — roughly 14 minutes a day over a 30-day limit. Raising the stake shortens the session but does not change the expected cost — only the swings get bigger. Check the bonus terms first: if Heartbreakers contributes less than 100%, divide the turnover by its contribution.

How Heartbreakers plays

Heartbreakers uses a 5x4 grid; payouts come from paylines. Classic paylines keep the maths transparent — you always know why a spin paid. About 17.8% of spins return something, so on average one spin in 5.6 lands a win of some size. Maximum win: 10,000x your bet. With a ceiling that big, a lot of the return is concentrated in very rare hits.

Features explained

Heartbreakers lists 6 features. Cash Collect: a collector symbol that scoops up the cash values in view. You will also see hold-and-win respins with sticky value symbols. Multiplier: multipliers that multiply a win (or a whole cascade of wins) when they land. There is also a bonus-buy option that lets you pay a fixed price to jump straight into the feature. Note that buy bonus and ante bet can break bonus rules: buys and raised stakes frequently count as bets above the maximum. Use them with cash only.

Heartbreakers specs

ProviderPragmatic Play
RTP96.53% (house edge 3.47%)
VolatilityLow
Max win10,000x stake
Grid5x4
Hit frequency17.83%
Release date2026-05-11
Pay typepaylines
FeaturesRespins, Multiplier, Cash Collect, Hold And Win, Buy Bonus, Ante Bet
ThemesWestern, Romance, Party

RTP 96.53% and low volatility, in plain numbers

An RTP of 96.53% is a statement about millions of spins, not about your session — it says the game keeps 3.47% of turnover in the long run. A modest but real improvement on a standard 96% slot. The figure is the published default; operators sometimes choose a lower variant, so confirm it in the paytable. Low volatility means frequent, mostly small wins and a balance that drifts rather than jumps.

Who it suits

Pick it when finishing the turnover matters more than chasing a big hit. Skip it if you only enjoy games with huge top prizes. Sorted by what a $100 bonus costs to clear, it is number 245 of 300 overall, number 65 of 81 at low volatility. Among the 57 Pragmatic Play games here it is #31; the cheapest is Thunder vs Underworld. Try it in demo mode before you decide; the rhythm of wins is easier to judge by feel than by numbers.

Verdict

If you have a bonus to clear, Heartbreakers is near the top of our list.

Heartbreakers FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Heartbreakers?

At 96.53% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $121.45 (turnover × 3.47% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$21.45 on average — $18.55 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Heartbreakers a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Excellent" in our wagering fit: 96.53% RTP keeps the expected cost at $121.45 per $100 bonus, and low volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Heartbreakers's RTP and volatility?

Pragmatic Play lists Heartbreakers at 96.53% RTP with low volatility and a 10,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Heartbreakers for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play