Free demo · Pragmatic Play · 96.55% RTP

Lucky Ox demo — 96.55% RTP, priced for bonus play

If you want to try Lucky Ox before betting real money, the demo below is the full Pragmatic Play game on play credits, Chinese, fortune and animals theme and all. Because this is a bonus-maths site, the most useful thing we can add is the wagering cost — the expected loss of clearing a bonus on this exact game. It is listed at 96.55% RTP, which puts the house edge at 3.45%.

Lucky Ox slot by Pragmatic Play

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.55%
VolatilityLow
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$120.75
Wagering fitExcellent

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Lucky Ox at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.55% = 3.45%
Expected loss on Lucky Ox$120.75
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here29.0x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV −$14.00 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$120.75
Expected value of the bonus−$20.75
Saving vs a 96% slot$19.25
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score40Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.55% RTP= 3.45%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.45%= $120.75
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $120.75= −$20.75
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$20.75 ÷ $100.00= 40/100

Does Lucky Ox suit bonus play?

Clearing a $100 bonus at 35x means $3,500 of bets. At 96.55% RTP the expected cost of that turnover is $120.75, so the bonus is worth about −$20.75 on average. A 96% game would cost $140.00 on the same terms, so the higher RTP saves you $19.25 in expectation. Rule of thumb for Lucky Ox: 1 ÷ 3.45% edge = 29.0x. Bonuses under that multiplier come out ahead on average. Because the swings are small, the bonus balance tends to last the full 3,500 spins, which is exactly what clearing wagering requires. On BitGuruz's welcome offer (400% + 400 Free Spins from a $35 minimum deposit, modelled at an assumed 30x the bonus) the same slot gives an expected value of −$14.00 on a $100 deposit.

The multiplier moves the cost more than anything else. On Lucky Ox, the same $100 bonus costs $69.00 to clear at 20x, $120.75 at 35x, $138.00 at 40x and $172.50 at 50x. Those figures assume wagering on the bonus only; on deposit + bonus they double.

Clearing a bonus on Lucky Ox, step by step

A practical plan: stake $1 a spin, well under the usual $5 max bet, and the 3,500 spins take about 7.0 hours — roughly 14 minutes a day over a 30-day limit. Stake changes how long it takes, not what it costs on average — but a smaller stake survives cold runs better. Confirm Lucky Ox is not on the excluded list and counts 100% before you start; otherwise the turnover grows.

How Lucky Ox plays

Lucky Ox uses a 3-4-3 grid; payouts come from paylines. Line slots are the easiest to read: a win is a matching run along one of the fixed lines. We have no hit-frequency figure for Lucky Ox, so the demo is the best way to judge how often it pays. The ceiling is 5,000×, which tells you how much of the RTP is held back for rare big hits. Pragmatic Play released it in 2025.

Features explained

Lucky Ox lists 7 features. Cash Collect: cash-collect symbols that gather the values of prize symbols on screen. There is also a respin mechanic that gives a second chance on near-misses. You will also see jackpot tiers that sit above the normal wins. There is also multiplier values that boost the wins they attach to.

Lucky Ox specs

ProviderPragmatic Play
RTP96.55% (house edge 3.45%)
VolatilityLow
Max win5,000x stake
Grid3-4-3
Release date2025-04-14
Pay typepaylines
FeaturesWild, Hold And Win, Respins, Multiplier, Cash prize symbols, Cash Collect, Jackpot
ThemesChinese, Fortune, Animals, Lucky

RTP 96.55% and low volatility, in plain numbers

The 96.55% RTP is the theoretical return over a very large number of spins; a single session can land far above or below it. A modest but real improvement on a standard 96% slot. Casinos can run the same game at a lower RTP setting, so check the figure in the game's info screen before you play for real. On a low-volatility game like Lucky Ox, the session graph looks like a gentle slope rather than a cliff edge.

Who it suits

Pick it when finishing the turnover matters more than chasing a big hit. It is less suited to players hunting a life-changing single hit. By expected wagering cost it ranks 239 of 300 in our list and 61 of 81 among low-volatility games. Among the 57 Pragmatic Play games here it is #27; the cheapest is Thunder vs Underworld. Whichever group you are in, play the demo first: twenty minutes of free spins tells you more about how the balance moves than any rating.

Verdict

One of the cheaper slots to clear a bonus on — 96.55% RTP, low volatility, $120.75 expected cost at 35x.

Lucky Ox FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Lucky Ox?

At 96.55% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $120.75 (turnover × 3.45% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$20.75 on average — $19.25 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Lucky Ox a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Excellent" in our wagering fit: 96.55% RTP keeps the expected cost at $120.75 per $100 bonus, and low volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Lucky Ox's RTP and volatility?

Pragmatic Play lists Lucky Ox at 96.55% RTP with low volatility and a 5,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Lucky Ox for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play