Free demo · RealTime Gaming · 97.5% RTP

T-Rex demo: free play & bonus wagering cost

T-Rex comes from RealTime Gaming (released 2009), and the demo below lets you spin it with virtual credits before you decide anything. Because this is a bonus-maths site, the most useful thing we can add is the wagering cost — the expected loss of clearing a bonus on this exact game. Its 97.5% RTP means the house keeps 2.50% of turnover on average.

T-Rex slot by RealTime Gaming

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP97.5%
VolatilityHigh
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$87.50
Wagering fitSwingy

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on T-Rex at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 97.5% = 2.50%
Expected loss on T-Rex$87.50
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here40.0x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$100.00 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$87.50
Expected value of the bonus+$12.50
Saving vs a 96% slot$52.50
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score56Good
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 97.5% RTP= 2.5%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 2.5%= $87.50
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $87.50= $12.50
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × $12.50 ÷ $100.00= 56/100

Does T-Rex suit bonus play?

On a standard $100 bonus with 35x wagering, T-Rex costs an expected $87.50 to clear — less than the bonus itself. The saving over a 96% default is $52.50 per $100 of bonus — small per spin, real over 3,500 spins. The break-even multiplier is 40.0x: any bonus with lower wagering than that is positive on this game. The catch is variance. The expected loss ignores busting: on a game this swingy, many bonus balances hit zero long before the turnover is complete, and the few that survive tend to survive big. That makes it a lottery ticket on the bonus rather than a grind. On BitGuruz's welcome offer (400% + 400 Free Spins from a $35 minimum deposit, modelled at an assumed 30x the bonus) the same slot gives an expected value of $100.00 on a $100 deposit.

Wagering terms vary, so here is the same game at other multipliers per $100 bonus: $62.50 at 25x, $100.00 at 40x, $125.00 at 50x. On deposit-plus-bonus terms the turnover, and the expected loss, are twice as large.

Clearing a bonus on T-Rex, step by step

Budget the time as well as the money: 3,500 spins at $1 is about 7.0 hours at a steady pace, or 14 minutes a day for 30 days. On a game this volatile, a lower stake (say $0.50) doubles the spin count but also buys more time to reach a feature before the balance runs out. Confirm T-Rex is not on the excluded list and counts 100% before you start; otherwise the turnover grows.

How T-Rex plays

T-Rex uses a 5x3 grid; payouts come from paylines. Classic paylines keep the maths transparent — you always know why a spin paid. We have no hit-frequency figure for T-Rex, so the demo is the best way to judge how often it pays. The ceiling is 50,000×, which tells you how much of the RTP is held back for rare big hits. A cap that high means a meaningful slice of the RTP lives in rare outcomes you will probably never see while clearing a bonus.

Features explained

The feature list for T-Rex is Wild, Expanding Wilds, Scatter, Free Spins, Pick Bonus, Retrigger and Jackpot. First, reel-filling expanding wilds. You will also see a free-spins round, where a set number of spins play out at no cost to your balance. You will also see wild symbols that substitute for regular symbols to complete wins. Retrigger: retriggering free spins.

T-Rex specs

ProviderRealTime Gaming
RTP97.5% (house edge 2.50%)
VolatilityHigh
Max win50,000x stake
Grid5x3
Release date2009-11-01
Pay typepaylines
FeaturesWild, Expanding Wilds, Scatter, Free Spins, Pick Bonus, Retrigger, Jackpot
ThemesDinosaurs, Prehistoric, Jungle

RTP 97.5% and high volatility, in plain numbers

Think of the 97.5% figure as the game's price list: on average it charges 2.50 cents per dollar bet. Above 97% is rare territory for a modern slot. Casinos can run the same game at a lower RTP setting, so check the figure in the game's info screen before you play for real. High volatility concentrates the return in rare big hits, so most sessions run below the RTP and a few run far above it.

Who it suits

Choose it if you accept that most bonus attempts will end early. Skip it if a quick bust would spoil the session. Sorted by what a $100 bonus costs to clear, it is number 50 of 300 overall, number 36 of 40 at high volatility. Of our 15 RealTime Gaming picks, Coyote Cash is cheaper to clear; T-Rex is #6. Try it in demo mode before you decide; the rhythm of wins is easier to judge by feel than by numbers.

Verdict

Cheap on paper ($87.50 at 35x), risky in practice. Better with cash, or for players who accept frequent busts.

T-Rex FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on T-Rex?

At 97.5% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $87.50 (turnover × 2.50% house edge). The bonus is worth about +$12.50 on average — $52.50 better than on a 96% slot.

Is T-Rex a good slot for clearing wagering?

Only partly. The 97.5% RTP makes it cheap on paper, but high volatility means many bonus balances bust before the turnover is complete. It is better suited to cash play or to players who accept that risk.

What are T-Rex's RTP and volatility?

RealTime Gaming lists T-Rex at 97.5% RTP with high volatility and a 50,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play T-Rex for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play