Free demo · RealTime Gaming · 97.5% RTP

Coyote Cash free demo and what it costs to clear a bonus

Coyote Cash comes from RealTime Gaming (released 2008), and the demo below lets you spin it with virtual credits before you decide anything. We look at it the way BonusMath looks at everything: what does it cost to clear a bonus on it? At 97.5% RTP the theoretical edge is 2.50% of every bet.

Coyote Cash slot by RealTime Gaming

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP97.5%
VolatilityHigh
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$87.50
Wagering fitSwingy

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Coyote Cash at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 97.5% = 2.50%
Expected loss on Coyote Cash$87.50
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here40.0x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$100.00 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$87.50
Expected value of the bonus+$12.50
Saving vs a 96% slot$52.50
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score56Good
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 97.5% RTP= 2.5%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 2.5%= $87.50
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $87.50= $12.50
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × $12.50 ÷ $100.00= 56/100

Does Coyote Cash suit bonus play?

Clearing a $100 bonus at 35x means $3,500 of bets. At 97.5% RTP the expected cost of that turnover is $87.50, so the bonus is worth about $12.50 on average. Compared with a 96% slot ($140.00), that is $52.50 cheaper. The break-even multiplier is 40.0x: any bonus with lower wagering than that is positive on this game. The catch is variance. The expected loss ignores busting: on a game this swingy, many bonus balances hit zero long before the turnover is complete, and the few that survive tend to survive big. That makes it a lottery ticket on the bonus rather than a grind. On BitGuruz's 400% match at an assumed 30x the bonus, the expected value on a $100 deposit is $100.00 on this slot.

Change the multiplier and the cost follows in a straight line: $50.00 at 20x, $112.50 at 45x, $150.00 at 60x — always turnover × 2.50%. If the wagering applies to deposit plus bonus, double those figures.

Clearing a bonus on Coyote Cash, step by step

At $1 per spin you need 3,500 spins, around 7.0 hours of play; spread over 30 days that is about 14 minutes a day. On a game this volatile, a lower stake (say $0.50) doubles the spin count but also buys more time to reach a feature before the balance runs out. Confirm Coyote Cash is not on the excluded list and counts 100% before you start; otherwise the turnover grows.

How Coyote Cash plays

Wins are counted as paylines across a 5x3 layout. Line slots are the easiest to read: a win is a matching run along one of the fixed lines. We have no hit-frequency figure for Coyote Cash, so the demo is the best way to judge how often it pays. Maximum win: 10,000x your bet. A cap that high means a meaningful slice of the RTP lives in rare outcomes you will probably never see while clearing a bonus. RealTime Gaming released it in 2008.

Features explained

Here is what the feature set means in practice. Free Spins: free spins — a run of no-cost rounds that is usually where the bigger wins are concentrated. Add the ability to retrigger the bonus round from inside it. Scatter: scatters that pay or trigger features regardless of position. Wild: wilds, which stand in for paying symbols.

Coyote Cash specs

ProviderRealTime Gaming
RTP97.5% (house edge 2.50%)
VolatilityHigh
Max win10,000x stake
Grid5x3
Release date2008-12-01
Pay typepaylines
FeaturesWild, Scatter, Free Spins, Multiplier, Jackpot, Retrigger
ThemesWestern, Animals, Cartoon

RTP 97.5% and high volatility, in plain numbers

An RTP of 97.5% is a statement about millions of spins, not about your session — it says the game keeps 2.50% of turnover in the long run. It sits in the top band of what we track. The figure is the published default; operators sometimes choose a lower variant, so confirm it in the paytable. Coyote Cash is rated high volatility: a lot of its 97.5% return is held back for features that most sessions never reach.

Who it suits

Choose it if you accept that most bonus attempts will end early. Skip it if a quick bust would spoil the session. Sorted by what a $100 bonus costs to clear, it is number 45 of 300 overall, number 33 of 40 at high volatility. No other RealTime Gaming slot in our list is cheaper to wager on. Try it in demo mode before you decide; the rhythm of wins is easier to judge by feel than by numbers.

Verdict

High RTP, high variance — a contrast pick rather than a wagering workhorse.

Coyote Cash FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Coyote Cash?

At 97.5% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $87.50 (turnover × 2.50% house edge). The bonus is worth about +$12.50 on average — $52.50 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Coyote Cash a good slot for clearing wagering?

Only partly. The 97.5% RTP makes it cheap on paper, but high volatility means many bonus balances bust before the turnover is complete. It is better suited to cash play or to players who accept that risk.

What are Coyote Cash's RTP and volatility?

RealTime Gaming lists Coyote Cash at 97.5% RTP with high volatility and a 10,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Coyote Cash for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play