Free demo · Playtech · 97.52% RTP

Monkey and Rat demo: free play & bonus wagering cost

This page hosts the free demo of Monkey and Rat, a Playtech slot dressed in Chinese, zodiac and animals imagery listed at 97.52% RTP. What follows is less about the artwork and more about the arithmetic of playing it with a bonus balance. It is listed at 97.52% RTP, which puts the house edge at 2.48%.

Monkey and Rat slot by Playtech

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP97.52%
VolatilityHigh
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$86.80
Wagering fitSwingy

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Monkey and Rat at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 97.52% = 2.48%
Expected loss on Monkey and Rat$86.80
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here40.3x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV +$102.40 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$86.80
Expected value of the bonus+$13.20
Saving vs a 96% slot$53.20
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score57Good
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 97.52% RTP= 2.48%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 2.48%= $86.80
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $86.80= $13.20
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × $13.20 ÷ $100.00= 57/100

Does Monkey and Rat suit bonus play?

Put a typical 35x, $100 bonus through Monkey and Rat and the house edge takes about $86.80 of the $3,500 you must bet. That is $53.20 less than the same bonus cleared on a plain 96% slot. On this RTP, wagering below 40.3x on the bonus amount is +EV; above it, the bonus costs more than it gives. The catch is variance. The expected loss ignores busting: on a game this swingy, many bonus balances hit zero long before the turnover is complete, and the few that survive tend to survive big. That makes it a lottery ticket on the bonus rather than a grind. On BitGuruz's 400% match at an assumed 30x the bonus, the expected value on a $100 deposit is $102.40 on this slot.

For other offers, scale it: 20x costs $49.60, 30x costs $74.40, 40x costs $99.20 and 60x costs $148.80 per $100 of bonus on Monkey and Rat. On deposit-plus-bonus terms the turnover, and the expected loss, are twice as large.

Clearing a bonus on Monkey and Rat, step by step

Budget the time as well as the money: 3,500 spins at $1 is about 7.0 hours at a steady pace, or 14 minutes a day for 30 days. If you do wager here, consider a smaller stake: more spins, more chances for a feature to land before the balance is gone. Check the bonus terms first: if Monkey and Rat contributes less than 100%, divide the turnover by its contribution.

How Monkey and Rat plays

The pay model is paylines. Classic paylines keep the maths transparent — you always know why a spin paid. We have no hit-frequency figure for Monkey and Rat, so the demo is the best way to judge how often it pays. Maximum win: 888x your bet. Playtech released it in 2021.

Features explained

Monkey and Rat lists 3 features. Respins: respins that hold key symbols and spin the rest. Add a free-spins round, where a set number of spins play out at no cost to your balance. Add wild symbols that substitute for regular symbols to complete wins.

Monkey and Rat specs

ProviderPlaytech
RTP97.52% (house edge 2.48%)
VolatilityHigh
Max win888x stake
Release date2021-05-14
Pay typepaylines
FeaturesWild, Respins, Free Spins
ThemesChinese, Zodiac, Animals

RTP 97.52% and high volatility, in plain numbers

Think of the 97.52% figure as the game's price list: on average it charges 2.48 cents per dollar bet. It sits in the top band of what we track. The figure is the published default; operators sometimes choose a lower variant, so confirm it in the paytable. High volatility concentrates the return in rare big hits, so most sessions run below the RTP and a few run far above it.

Who it suits

Monkey and Rat suits players who would rather take a long shot at a big finish than grind a bonus out safely. Low-volatility players will find better matches in our hubs below. In cost terms, Monkey and Rat sits at #43 of the 300 slots we price, and #32 of 40 in the high-volatility group. Of our 8 Playtech picks, Ugga Bugga is cheaper to clear; Monkey and Rat is #3. A short demo session will show you whether its pace suits a long wagering run.

Verdict

Great RTP, rough ride. Use it for cash play; clear bonuses on something steadier.

Monkey and Rat FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Monkey and Rat?

At 97.52% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $86.80 (turnover × 2.48% house edge). The bonus is worth about +$13.20 on average — $53.20 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Monkey and Rat a good slot for clearing wagering?

Only partly. The 97.52% RTP makes it cheap on paper, but high volatility means many bonus balances bust before the turnover is complete. It is better suited to cash play or to players who accept that risk.

What are Monkey and Rat's RTP and volatility?

Playtech lists Monkey and Rat at 97.52% RTP with high volatility and a 888x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Monkey and Rat for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play