Free demo · Hacksaw Gaming · 96.35% RTP

Cubes demo: free play & bonus wagering cost

If you want to try Cubes before betting real money, the demo below is the full Hacksaw Gaming game on play credits, puzzle theme and all. We look at it the way BonusMath looks at everything: what does it cost to clear a bonus on it? At 96.35% RTP the theoretical edge is 3.65% of every bet.

Cubes slot by Hacksaw Gaming

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.35%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$127.75
Wagering fitFair

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Cubes at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.35% = 3.65%
Expected loss on Cubes$127.75
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here27.4x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV −$38.00 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$127.75
Expected value of the bonus−$27.75
Saving vs a 96% slot$12.25
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score36Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.35% RTP= 3.65%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.65%= $127.75
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $127.75= −$27.75
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$27.75 ÷ $100.00= 36/100

Does Cubes suit bonus play?

The box above does the sum: $3,500 of turnover × 3.65% edge = $127.75 expected loss, leaving an expected value of −$27.75 on a $100 bonus. A 96% game would cost $140.00 on the same terms, so the higher RTP saves you $12.25 in expectation. Rule of thumb for Cubes: 1 ÷ 3.65% edge = 27.4x. Bonuses under that multiplier come out ahead on average. Because the swings are moderate, the bonus balance tends to last the full 3,500 spins, which is exactly what clearing wagering requires. On BitGuruz's 400% match at an assumed 30x the bonus, the expected value on a $100 deposit is −$38.00 on this slot.

For other offers, scale it: 20x costs $73.00, 30x costs $109.50, 40x costs $146.00 and 60x costs $219.00 per $100 of bonus on Cubes. Terms that count deposit + bonus double the turnover — and the cost.

Clearing a bonus on Cubes, step by step

A practical plan: stake $1 a spin, well under the usual $5 max bet, and the 3,500 spins take about 7.0 hours — roughly 14 minutes a day over a 30-day limit. Raising the stake shortens the session but does not change the expected cost — only the swings get bigger. Leave autoplay and turbo off if the casino restricts them during wagering, and check that Cubes counts 100% toward the requirement.

How Cubes plays

Cubes uses a 5x5 grid; payouts come from cluster pays. Cluster games tend to produce lots of small connected wins, which smooths the balance during long wagering runs. The listed hit frequency is 31.94%, roughly one paying spin in every 3.1. The ceiling is 3,167×, which tells you how much of the RTP is held back for rare big hits. It has been on the market since 2020.

Features explained

The feature list for Cubes is Free Spins, Multiplier, Cluster Pays, Symbol Collection and Expanding Grid. The headline mechanic is extra rows that unlock to expand the grid. You will also see symbol collection that carries progress between spins. There is also multipliers that multiply a win (or a whole cascade of wins) when they land. Add cluster-based payouts rather than lines.

Cubes specs

ProviderHacksaw Gaming
RTP96.35% (house edge 3.65%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win3,167x stake
Grid5x5
Hit frequency31.94%
Release date2020-03-18
Pay typecluster pays
FeaturesFree Spins, Multiplier, Cluster Pays, Symbol Collection, Expanding Grid
ThemesPuzzle

RTP 96.35% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

The 96.35% RTP is the theoretical return over a very large number of spins; a single session can land far above or below it. Marginally above the usual 96% setting. Casinos can run the same game at a lower RTP setting, so check the figure in the game's info screen before you play for real. The medium volatility rating puts Cubes between the steady grinders and the all-or-nothing games.

Who it suits

It fits most bonus players: cheap enough to wager on, lively enough not to bore you. Skip it if you only enjoy games with huge top prizes. By expected wagering cost it ranks 285 of 300 in our list and 166 of 179 among medium-volatility games. Among the 23 Hacksaw Gaming games here it is #8; the cheapest is Le Darkchaun. Try it in demo mode before you decide; the rhythm of wins is easier to judge by feel than by numbers.

Verdict

Acceptable, with a small edge over a 96% default.

Cubes FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Cubes?

At 96.35% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $127.75 (turnover × 3.65% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$27.75 on average — $12.25 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Cubes a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Fair" in our wagering fit: 96.35% RTP keeps the expected cost at $127.75 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Cubes's RTP and volatility?

Hacksaw Gaming lists Cubes at 96.35% RTP with medium volatility and a 3,167x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Cubes for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play