Free demo · Hacksaw Gaming · 96.34% RTP

Dragon's Pub demo: free play & bonus wagering cost

This page hosts the free demo of Dragon's Pub, a Hacksaw Gaming slot dressed in dragons, fantasy and cartoon imagery listed at 96.34% RTP. Because this is a bonus-maths site, the most useful thing we can add is the wagering cost — the expected loss of clearing a bonus on this exact game. The published RTP is 96.34% — a 3.66% house edge, and that number drives everything below. It is one of the newer releases in the catalogue we draw from.

Dragon's Pub slot by Hacksaw Gaming

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.34%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$128.10
Wagering fitFair

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Dragon's Pub at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.34% = 3.66%
Expected loss on Dragon's Pub$128.10
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here27.3x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV −$39.20 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$128.10
Expected value of the bonus−$28.10
Saving vs a 96% slot$11.90
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score36Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.34% RTP= 3.66%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.66%= $128.10
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $128.10= −$28.10
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$28.10 ÷ $100.00= 36/100

Does Dragon's Pub suit bonus play?

The box above does the sum: $3,500 of turnover × 3.66% edge = $128.10 expected loss, leaving an expected value of −$28.10 on a $100 bonus. A 96% game would cost $140.00 on the same terms, so the higher RTP saves you $11.90 in expectation. Rule of thumb for Dragon's Pub: 1 ÷ 3.66% edge = 27.3x. Bonuses under that multiplier come out ahead on average. Because the swings are moderate, the bonus balance tends to last the full 3,500 spins, which is exactly what clearing wagering requires. On BitGuruz's welcome offer (400% + 400 Free Spins from a $35 minimum deposit, modelled at an assumed 30x the bonus) the same slot gives an expected value of −$39.20 on a $100 deposit.

For other offers, scale it: 20x costs $73.20, 30x costs $109.80, 40x costs $146.40 and 60x costs $219.60 per $100 of bonus on Dragon's Pub. On deposit-plus-bonus terms the turnover, and the expected loss, are twice as large.

Clearing a bonus on Dragon's Pub, step by step

A practical plan: stake $1 a spin, well under the usual $5 max bet, and the 3,500 spins take about 7.0 hours — roughly 14 minutes a day over a 30-day limit. Raising the stake shortens the session but does not change the expected cost — only the swings get bigger. Check the bonus terms first: if Dragon's Pub contributes less than 100%, divide the turnover by its contribution.

How Dragon's Pub plays

Wins are counted as cluster pays across a 6x5 layout. Cluster games tend to produce lots of small connected wins, which smooths the balance during long wagering runs. Its hit frequency is not published in our data, so watch how often spins pay in the free demo. The top prize is capped at 10,000× the stake. With a ceiling that big, a lot of the return is concentrated in very rare hits. It has been on the market since 2026.

Features explained

The feature list for Dragon's Pub is Cluster Pays, Free Spins, Buy Bonus, Tumble, Multiplier, Cash Collect, Cash prize symbols, Retrigger, Level Up, Booster, Wild and Scatter. The headline mechanic is the option to buy the bonus round outright. Add multipliers that multiply a win (or a whole cascade of wins) when they land. Tumble: tumbling (cascading) reels: winning symbols disappear and new ones drop in, so one paid spin can produce several wins. There is also a collector symbol that scoops up the cash values in view. Also listed: Booster. Note that buy bonus can break bonus rules: buys and raised stakes frequently count as bets above the maximum. Use it with cash only.

Dragon's Pub specs

ProviderHacksaw Gaming
RTP96.34% (house edge 3.66%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win10,000x stake
Grid6x5
Release date2026-08-27
Pay typecluster pays
FeaturesCluster Pays, Free Spins, Buy Bonus, Tumble, Multiplier, Cash Collect, Cash prize symbols, Retrigger, Level Up, Booster, Wild, Scatter
ThemesDragons, Fantasy, Cartoon, Nightlife, Lucky

RTP 96.34% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

The 96.34% RTP is the theoretical return over a very large number of spins; a single session can land far above or below it. Marginally above the usual 96% setting. Some studios ship several RTP versions, and a casino may pick a lower one — the game's help screen shows which is live. At medium volatility you get a mix of steady returns and the odd feature that moves the balance.

Who it suits

It fits most bonus players: cheap enough to wager on, lively enough not to bore you. Big-win chasers will find better matches in our hubs below. Sorted by what a $100 bonus costs to clear, it is number 289 of 300 overall, number 169 of 179 at medium volatility. Of our 23 Hacksaw Gaming picks, Le Darkchaun is cheaper to clear; Dragon's Pub is #12. The free demo is the honest test — spin it for a while and watch how often the balance dips before a feature arrives.

Verdict

Acceptable, with a small edge over a 96% default.

Dragon's Pub FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Dragon's Pub?

At 96.34% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $128.10 (turnover × 3.66% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$28.10 on average — $11.90 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Dragon's Pub a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Fair" in our wagering fit: 96.34% RTP keeps the expected cost at $128.10 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Dragon's Pub's RTP and volatility?

Hacksaw Gaming lists Dragon's Pub at 96.34% RTP with medium volatility and a 10,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Dragon's Pub for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play