Free demo · Hacksaw Gaming · 96.33% RTP

Pug Life free demo and what it costs to clear a bonus

This page hosts the free demo of Pug Life, a Hacksaw Gaming slot dressed in animals, cartoon and dogs imagery listed at 96.33% RTP. What follows is less about the artwork and more about the arithmetic of playing it with a bonus balance. It is listed at 96.33% RTP, which puts the house edge at 3.67%.

Pug Life slot by Hacksaw Gaming

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.33%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$128.45
Wagering fitFair

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Pug Life at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.33% = 3.67%
Expected loss on Pug Life$128.45
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here27.2x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV −$40.40 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$128.45
Expected value of the bonus−$28.45
Saving vs a 96% slot$11.55
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score36Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.33% RTP= 3.67%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.67%= $128.45
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $128.45= −$28.45
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$28.45 ÷ $100.00= 36/100

Does Pug Life suit bonus play?

On a standard $100 bonus with 35x wagering, Pug Life costs an expected $128.45 to clear — more than the bonus itself. The saving over a 96% default is $11.55 per $100 of bonus — small per spin, real over 3,500 spins. Rule of thumb for Pug Life: 1 ÷ 3.67% edge = 27.2x. Bonuses under that multiplier come out ahead on average. Medium volatility also helps in a way the formula does not show: a steadier balance is more likely to survive all 3,500 spins at $1 instead of busting halfway. On BitGuruz's welcome offer (400% + 400 Free Spins from a $35 minimum deposit, modelled at an assumed 30x the bonus) the same slot gives an expected value of −$40.40 on a $100 deposit.

Wagering terms vary, so here is the same game at other multipliers per $100 bonus: $91.75 at 25x, $146.80 at 40x, $183.50 at 50x. On deposit-plus-bonus terms the turnover, and the expected loss, are twice as large.

Clearing a bonus on Pug Life, step by step

At $1 per spin you need 3,500 spins, around 7.0 hours of play; spread over 30 days that is about 14 minutes a day. Stake size changes the time, not the expected cost; keep it low enough that a bad run does not end the attempt. Confirm Pug Life is not on the excluded list and counts 100% before you start; otherwise the turnover grows.

How Pug Life plays

Wins are counted as paylines across a 5x4 layout. Line slots are the easiest to read: a win is a matching run along one of the fixed lines. No hit frequency is listed for this game; a few minutes in the demo will show you how often it pays. On paper it can pay up to 7,500 times the stake on a single spin or feature. Hacksaw Gaming released it in 2022.

Features explained

Pug Life lists 7 features. The headline mechanic is wilds, which stand in for paying symbols. Add wilds that lock in position for several spins. Add a dedicated bonus game. There is also a feature buy, where you purchase direct entry to the bonus round. If you are playing with a bonus, keep the buy bonus switched off — many casinos treat these as over-the-limit bets during wagering. Our max bet guide explains why.

Pug Life specs

ProviderHacksaw Gaming
RTP96.33% (house edge 3.67%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win7,500x stake
Grid5x4
Release date2022-11-02
Pay typepaylines
FeaturesWild, Multiplier, Free Spins, Buy Bonus, Scatter, Sticky Wilds, Bonus Game
ThemesAnimals, Cartoon, Dogs

RTP 96.33% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

An RTP of 96.33% is a statement about millions of spins, not about your session — it says the game keeps 3.67% of turnover in the long run. It is only just above the common 96% default. Casinos can run the same game at a lower RTP setting, so check the figure in the game's info screen before you play for real. Medium volatility is the middle ground: regular small wins with occasional bigger features.

Who it suits

Pug Life suits players who want a fair chance of clearing a bonus without giving up on features entirely. It is less suited to players hunting a life-changing single hit. By expected wagering cost it ranks 291 of 300 in our list and 171 of 179 among medium-volatility games. Among the 23 Hacksaw Gaming games here it is #14; the cheapest is Le Darkchaun. The free demo is the honest test — spin it for a while and watch how often the balance dips before a feature arrives.

Verdict

Fine for bonus play, not a standout — $128.45 expected cost at 35x.

Pug Life FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Pug Life?

At 96.33% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $128.45 (turnover × 3.67% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$28.45 on average — $11.55 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Pug Life a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Fair" in our wagering fit: 96.33% RTP keeps the expected cost at $128.45 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Pug Life's RTP and volatility?

Hacksaw Gaming lists Pug Life at 96.33% RTP with medium volatility and a 7,500x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Pug Life for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play