Free demo · Hacksaw Gaming · 96.32% RTP

Cash Quest demo: free play & bonus wagering cost

Cash Quest comes from Hacksaw Gaming (released 2021), and the demo below lets you spin it with virtual credits before you decide anything. We look at it the way BonusMath looks at everything: what does it cost to clear a bonus on it? It is listed at 96.32% RTP, which puts the house edge at 3.68%.

Cash Quest slot by Hacksaw Gaming

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.32%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$128.80
Wagering fitFair

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Cash Quest at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.32% = 3.68%
Expected loss on Cash Quest$128.80
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here27.2x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV −$41.60 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$128.80
Expected value of the bonus−$28.80
Saving vs a 96% slot$11.20
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score36Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.32% RTP= 3.68%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.68%= $128.80
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $128.80= −$28.80
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$28.80 ÷ $100.00= 36/100

Does Cash Quest suit bonus play?

On a standard $100 bonus with 35x wagering, Cash Quest costs an expected $128.80 to clear — more than the bonus itself. The saving over a 96% default is $11.20 per $100 of bonus — small per spin, real over 3,500 spins. The break-even multiplier is 27.2x: any bonus with lower wagering than that is positive on this game. Medium volatility also helps in a way the formula does not show: a steadier balance is more likely to survive all 3,500 spins at $1 instead of busting halfway. On BitGuruz's 400% match at an assumed 30x the bonus, the expected value on a $100 deposit is −$41.60 on this slot.

Wagering terms vary, so here is the same game at other multipliers per $100 bonus: $92.00 at 25x, $147.20 at 40x, $184.00 at 50x. On deposit-plus-bonus terms the turnover, and the expected loss, are twice as large.

Clearing a bonus on Cash Quest, step by step

Budget the time as well as the money: 3,500 spins at $1 is about 7.0 hours at a steady pace, or 14 minutes a day for 30 days. Raising the stake shortens the session but does not change the expected cost — only the swings get bigger. Leave autoplay and turbo off if the casino restricts them during wagering, and check that Cash Quest counts 100% toward the requirement.

How Cash Quest plays

The game runs on a 6x6 grid and pays by cluster pays. With cluster pays, a lot of spins return part of the stake in small groups rather than nothing at all. The listed hit frequency is 36%, roughly one paying spin in every 2.8. Maximum win: 7,500x your bet. It has been on the market since 2021.

Features explained

Cash Quest lists 7 features. First, scatter symbols — the ones to watch, since they do not need to sit on a line. Add a tumble mechanic that keeps paying as long as new wins form. You will also see a free-spins round, where a set number of spins play out at no cost to your balance. Buy Bonus: the option to buy the bonus round outright. Note that buy bonus can break bonus rules: buys and raised stakes frequently count as bets above the maximum. Use it with cash only.

Cash Quest specs

ProviderHacksaw Gaming
RTP96.32% (house edge 3.68%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win7,500x stake
Grid6x6
Hit frequency36%
Release date2021-10-26
Pay typecluster pays
FeaturesCluster Pays, Tumble, Free Spins, Wild, Scatter, Multiplier, Buy Bonus
ThemesAdventure, Fantasy, Medieval

RTP 96.32% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

An RTP of 96.32% is a statement about millions of spins, not about your session — it says the game keeps 3.68% of turnover in the long run. Marginally above the usual 96% setting. Casinos can run the same game at a lower RTP setting, so check the figure in the game's info screen before you play for real. At medium volatility you get a mix of steady returns and the odd feature that moves the balance.

Who it suits

Cash Quest suits players who want a fair chance of clearing a bonus without giving up on features entirely. Big-win chasers will find better matches in our hubs below. Sorted by what a $100 bonus costs to clear, it is number 293 of 300 overall, number 173 of 179 at medium volatility. Among the 23 Hacksaw Gaming games here it is #16; the cheapest is Le Darkchaun. A short demo session will show you whether its pace suits a long wagering run.

Verdict

Playable for wagering, but there are cheaper or steadier games in our list.

Cash Quest FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Cash Quest?

At 96.32% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $128.80 (turnover × 3.68% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$28.80 on average — $11.20 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Cash Quest a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Fair" in our wagering fit: 96.32% RTP keeps the expected cost at $128.80 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Cash Quest's RTP and volatility?

Hacksaw Gaming lists Cash Quest at 96.32% RTP with medium volatility and a 7,500x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Cash Quest for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play