Free demo · Hacksaw Gaming · 96.39% RTP

Double Rainbow demo: free play & bonus wagering cost

Double Rainbow comes from Hacksaw Gaming (released 2022), and the demo below lets you spin it with virtual credits before you decide anything. Because this is a bonus-maths site, the most useful thing we can add is the wagering cost — the expected loss of clearing a bonus on this exact game. Its 96.39% RTP means the house keeps 3.61% of turnover on average.

Double Rainbow slot by Hacksaw Gaming

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.39%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$126.35
Wagering fitFair

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Double Rainbow at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.39% = 3.61%
Expected loss on Double Rainbow$126.35
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here27.7x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV −$33.20 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$126.35
Expected value of the bonus−$26.35
Saving vs a 96% slot$13.65
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score37Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.39% RTP= 3.61%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.61%= $126.35
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $126.35= −$26.35
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$26.35 ÷ $100.00= 37/100

Does Double Rainbow suit bonus play?

Put a typical 35x, $100 bonus through Double Rainbow and the house edge takes about $126.35 of the $3,500 you must bet. A 96% game would cost $140.00 on the same terms, so the higher RTP saves you $13.65 in expectation. Rule of thumb for Double Rainbow: 1 ÷ 3.61% edge = 27.7x. Bonuses under that multiplier come out ahead on average. Variance matters too. A medium-volatility slot keeps the bonus balance alive longer, which is what you want when the goal is finishing the turnover. On BitGuruz's 400% match at an assumed 30x the bonus, the expected value on a $100 deposit is −$33.20 on this slot.

For other offers, scale it: 20x costs $72.20, 30x costs $108.30, 40x costs $144.40 and 60x costs $216.60 per $100 of bonus on Double Rainbow. Those figures assume wagering on the bonus only; on deposit + bonus they double.

Clearing a bonus on Double Rainbow, step by step

Budget the time as well as the money: 3,500 spins at $1 is about 7.0 hours at a steady pace, or 14 minutes a day for 30 days. Stake changes how long it takes, not what it costs on average — but a smaller stake survives cold runs better. Leave autoplay and turbo off if the casino restricts them during wagering, and check that Double Rainbow counts 100% toward the requirement.

How Double Rainbow plays

The game runs on a 7x6 grid and pays by cluster pays. Cluster games tend to produce lots of small connected wins, which smooths the balance during long wagering runs. No hit frequency is listed for this game; a few minutes in the demo will show you how often it pays. The ceiling is 5,000×, which tells you how much of the RTP is held back for rare big hits. Release date: 2022.

Features explained

Here is what the feature set means in practice. The headline mechanic is wild symbols that substitute for regular symbols to complete wins. Tumble: cascades, where winning symbols are removed and replaced from above. Cluster Pays: cluster pays, where groups of touching symbols win instead of lines. Buy Bonus: the option to buy the bonus round outright. Note that buy bonus can break bonus rules: buys and raised stakes frequently count as bets above the maximum. Use it with cash only.

Double Rainbow specs

ProviderHacksaw Gaming
RTP96.39% (house edge 3.61%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win5,000x stake
Grid7x6
Release date2022-09-03
Pay typecluster pays
FeaturesCluster Pays, Tumble, Multiplier, Wild, Buy Bonus
ThemesFantasy, Candy

RTP 96.39% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

RTP is a long-run average: over millions of spins, Double Rainbow is designed to return 96.39% of the money wagered. Marginally above the usual 96% setting. Casinos can run the same game at a lower RTP setting, so check the figure in the game's info screen before you play for real. With medium volatility, Double Rainbow pays often enough to keep a balance ticking but saves its best moments for the features.

Who it suits

It fits most bonus players: cheap enough to wager on, lively enough not to bore you. It is less suited to players hunting a life-changing single hit. In cost terms, Double Rainbow sits at #280 of the 300 slots we price, and #161 of 179 in the medium-volatility group. Of our 23 Hacksaw Gaming picks, Le Darkchaun is cheaper to clear; Double Rainbow is #5. A short demo session will show you whether its pace suits a long wagering run.

Verdict

Playable for wagering, but there are cheaper or steadier games in our list.

Double Rainbow FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Double Rainbow?

At 96.39% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $126.35 (turnover × 3.61% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$26.35 on average — $13.65 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Double Rainbow a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Fair" in our wagering fit: 96.39% RTP keeps the expected cost at $126.35 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Double Rainbow's RTP and volatility?

Hacksaw Gaming lists Double Rainbow at 96.39% RTP with medium volatility and a 5,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Double Rainbow for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play