Free demo · Hacksaw Gaming · 96.48% RTP

Joker Bombs demo — 96.48% RTP, priced for bonus play

This page hosts the free demo of Joker Bombs, a Hacksaw Gaming slot dressed in candy, classic and joker imagery listed at 96.48% RTP. We look at it the way BonusMath looks at everything: what does it cost to clear a bonus on it? It is listed at 96.48% RTP, which puts the house edge at 3.52%.

Joker Bombs slot by Hacksaw Gaming

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.48%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$123.20
Wagering fitFair

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Joker Bombs at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.48% = 3.52%
Expected loss on Joker Bombs$123.20
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here28.4x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV −$22.40 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$123.20
Expected value of the bonus−$23.20
Saving vs a 96% slot$16.80
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score38Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.48% RTP= 3.52%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.52%= $123.20
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $123.20= −$23.20
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$23.20 ÷ $100.00= 38/100

Does Joker Bombs suit bonus play?

On a standard $100 bonus with 35x wagering, Joker Bombs costs an expected $123.20 to clear — more than the bonus itself. The saving over a 96% default is $16.80 per $100 of bonus — small per spin, real over 3,500 spins. On this RTP, wagering below 28.4x on the bonus amount is +EV; above it, the bonus costs more than it gives. Medium volatility also helps in a way the formula does not show: a steadier balance is more likely to survive all 3,500 spins at $1 instead of busting halfway. On BitGuruz's 400% match at an assumed 30x the bonus, the expected value on a $100 deposit is −$22.40 on this slot.

For other offers, scale it: 20x costs $70.40, 30x costs $105.60, 40x costs $140.80 and 60x costs $211.20 per $100 of bonus on Joker Bombs. Watch for "D+B" wagering, which doubles each number.

Clearing a bonus on Joker Bombs, step by step

A practical plan: stake $1 a spin, well under the usual $5 max bet, and the 3,500 spins take about 7.0 hours — roughly 14 minutes a day over a 30-day limit. A higher stake finishes sooner without changing the expected loss, though it makes each cold streak hurt more. Check the bonus terms first: if Joker Bombs contributes less than 100%, divide the turnover by its contribution.

How Joker Bombs plays

Expect a 6x5 reel set with scatter pays (pay anywhere). The listed hit frequency is 23.54%, roughly one paying spin in every 4.2. On paper it can pay up to 5,000 times the stake on a single spin or feature. Release date: 2021.

Features explained

Here is what the main features do. The headline mechanic is a bonus round of free spins that runs without deducting stakes. There is also scatter symbols — the ones to watch, since they do not need to sit on a line. There is also win multipliers, which scale up a payout rather than adding new winning symbols. Tumble: cascades, where winning symbols are removed and replaced from above. Note that buy bonus can break bonus rules: buys and raised stakes frequently count as bets above the maximum. Use it with cash only.

Joker Bombs specs

ProviderHacksaw Gaming
RTP96.48% (house edge 3.52%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win5,000x stake
Grid6x5
Hit frequency23.54%
Release date2021-12-15
Pay typescatter pays (pay anywhere)
FeaturesTumble, Multiplier, Free Spins, Scatter, Buy Bonus
ThemesCandy, Classic, Joker

RTP 96.48% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

The 96.48% RTP is the theoretical return over a very large number of spins; a single session can land far above or below it. A shade better than a standard 96% game. The figure is the published default; operators sometimes choose a lower variant, so confirm it in the paytable. The medium volatility rating puts Joker Bombs between the steady grinders and the all-or-nothing games.

Who it suits

A balanced choice for someone who wants features but still needs the balance to last. Skip it if you only enjoy games with huge top prizes. Sorted by what a $100 bonus costs to clear, it is number 271 of 300 overall, number 155 of 179 at medium volatility. Among the 23 Hacksaw Gaming games here it is #4; the cheapest is Le Darkchaun. A short demo session will show you whether its pace suits a long wagering run.

Verdict

Playable for wagering, but there are cheaper or steadier games in our list.

Joker Bombs FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Joker Bombs?

At 96.48% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $123.20 (turnover × 3.52% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$23.20 on average — $16.80 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Joker Bombs a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Fair" in our wagering fit: 96.48% RTP keeps the expected cost at $123.20 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Joker Bombs's RTP and volatility?

Hacksaw Gaming lists Joker Bombs at 96.48% RTP with medium volatility and a 5,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Joker Bombs for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play