Free demo · Pragmatic Play · 96.47% RTP

Sanatorium Secrets free demo and what it costs to clear a bonus

Sanatorium Secrets comes from Pragmatic Play (released 2026), and the demo below lets you spin it with virtual credits before you decide anything. Because this is a bonus-maths site, the most useful thing we can add is the wagering cost — the expected loss of clearing a bonus on this exact game. Its 96.47% RTP means the house keeps 3.53% of turnover on average.

Sanatorium Secrets slot by Pragmatic Play

Demos powered by SlotsReach. Play-money only; demo wins cannot be withdrawn.

RTP96.47%
VolatilityMedium
Cost to clear $100 at 35x$123.55
Wagering fitFair

Wagering cost on this slot

A $100 bonus with 35x wagering on the bonus, cleared entirely on Sanatorium Secrets at $1 a spin. Same formula as our bonus calculator.

Turnover required$100 × 35 = $3,500
House edge100% − 96.47% = 3.53%
Expected loss on Sanatorium Secrets$123.55
Same bonus on a 96% slot$140.00 (EV −$40.00)
Break-even wagering here28.3x the bonus
At BitGuruz 400% (assumed 30x bonus)EV −$23.60 on $100

Linear model: ignores busting and variance, which is why volatility matters below. Terms checked October 2026, may change.

Expected loss (turnover × edge)$123.55
Expected value of the bonus−$23.55
Saving vs a 96% slot$16.45
Spins at $13,500≈ 7.0 h · 0.23 h/day over 30 days
Bonus Value Score38Fair
0 costs you50 break-even100 adds value
Show the working
  1. Bonus credited$100.00 × 100%= $100.00
  2. Wagering basebonus only= $100.00
  3. Nominal wagering$100.00 × 35x= $3,500
  4. Real turnover$3,500 ÷ 100% contribution= $3,500
  5. House edge100% − 96.47% RTP= 3.53%
  6. Expected loss$3,500 × 3.53%= $123.55
  7. Expected value$100.00 − $123.55= −$23.55
  8. Spins needed$3,500 ÷ $1.00 stake= 3,500 spins ≈ 7 h
  9. Bonus Value Score50 + 50 × −$23.55 ÷ $100.00= 38/100

Does Sanatorium Secrets suit bonus play?

Clearing a $100 bonus at 35x means $3,500 of bets. At 96.47% RTP the expected cost of that turnover is $123.55, so the bonus is worth about −$23.55 on average. A 96% game would cost $140.00 on the same terms, so the higher RTP saves you $16.45 in expectation. The break-even multiplier is 28.3x: any bonus with lower wagering than that is positive on this game. Because the swings are moderate, the bonus balance tends to last the full 3,500 spins, which is exactly what clearing wagering requires. On BitGuruz's welcome offer (400% + 400 Free Spins from a $35 minimum deposit, modelled at an assumed 30x the bonus) the same slot gives an expected value of −$23.60 on a $100 deposit.

The multiplier moves the cost more than anything else. On Sanatorium Secrets, the same $100 bonus costs $70.60 to clear at 20x, $123.55 at 35x, $141.20 at 40x and $176.50 at 50x. Terms that count deposit + bonus double the turnover — and the cost.

Clearing a bonus on Sanatorium Secrets, step by step

A practical plan: stake $1 a spin, well under the usual $5 max bet, and the 3,500 spins take about 7.0 hours — roughly 14 minutes a day over a 30-day limit. Raising the stake shortens the session but does not change the expected cost — only the swings get bigger. Check the bonus terms first: if Sanatorium Secrets contributes less than 100%, divide the turnover by its contribution.

How Sanatorium Secrets plays

Wins are counted as ways to win across a 6x4 layout. There are no fixed lines to follow — matching symbols on adjacent reels from the left are enough. Its hit frequency is not published in our data, so watch how often spins pay in the free demo. Maximum win: 10,000x your bet. A cap that high means a meaningful slice of the RTP lives in rare outcomes you will probably never see while clearing a bonus.

Features explained

Here is what the main features do. The headline mechanic is scatters that pay or trigger features regardless of position. There is also symbol transformations, where some symbols turn into others to create wins. There is also respins that hold key symbols and spin the rest. You will also see wild symbols that substitute for regular symbols to complete wins. If you are playing with a bonus, keep the ante bet and buy bonus switched off — many casinos treat these as over-the-limit bets during wagering. Our max bet guide explains why.

Sanatorium Secrets specs

ProviderPragmatic Play
RTP96.47% (house edge 3.53%)
VolatilityMedium
Max win10,000x stake
Grid6x4
Release date2026-06-01
Pay typeways to win
FeaturesWild, Scatter, Free Spins, Multiplier, Ante Bet, Buy Bonus, Respins, Symbol Transformation
ThemesHorror, Dark, Mystery

RTP 96.47% and medium volatility, in plain numbers

An RTP of 96.47% is a statement about millions of spins, not about your session — it says the game keeps 3.53% of turnover in the long run. Marginally above the usual 96% setting. Casinos can run the same game at a lower RTP setting, so check the figure in the game's info screen before you play for real. Medium volatility is the middle ground: regular small wins with occasional bigger features.

Who it suits

Sanatorium Secrets suits players who want a fair chance of clearing a bonus without giving up on features entirely. Skip it if you only enjoy games with huge top prizes. Sorted by what a $100 bonus costs to clear, it is number 272 of 300 overall, number 156 of 179 at medium volatility. Of our 57 Pragmatic Play picks, Thunder vs Underworld is cheaper to clear; Sanatorium Secrets is #56. Try it in demo mode before you decide; the rhythm of wins is easier to judge by feel than by numbers.

Verdict

Playable for wagering, but there are cheaper or steadier games in our list.

Sanatorium Secrets FAQ

What does it cost to clear a $100 bonus on Sanatorium Secrets?

At 96.47% RTP, 35x wagering on a $100 bonus means $3,500 of bets and an expected loss of $123.55 (turnover × 3.53% house edge). The bonus is worth about −$23.55 on average — $16.45 better than on a 96% slot.

Is Sanatorium Secrets a good slot for clearing wagering?

Yes, it rates "Fair" in our wagering fit: 96.47% RTP keeps the expected cost at $123.55 per $100 bonus, and medium volatility helps the balance last through the turnover. Check the casino's excluded-games list first.

What are Sanatorium Secrets's RTP and volatility?

Pragmatic Play lists Sanatorium Secrets at 96.47% RTP with medium volatility and a 10,000x max win. Casinos can run lower RTP versions, so confirm the figure in the game's info screen.

Can I play Sanatorium Secrets for free?

Yes — the demo on this page uses play money, with no sign-up or deposit. Demo wins cannot be withdrawn. To play for real money, BitGuruz is our top-ranked casino; 18+ only.

Similar slots for bonus play